graduate

Initial Japanese Navy Order of Battle, 1 Fleet to 4 Fleet

Unit
Commander
Start
Administrative
Assignment
Operational
Assignment
Notes
Navy General Staff Nagano Osami
Tokyo Imperial General Headquarters

Combined Fleet Yamamoto Isoroku

Navy General Staff

AF Banshu Maru #3


Combined Fleet
459 tons
AF Hakurei Maru 

Combined Fleet
1200 tons
AF Kitagami Maru 

Combined Fleet
1200 tons
AF Kosei Maru


Combined Fleet
5430 tons
AF Muroto

Combined Fleet

AF Sendai Maru 

Combined Fleet
472 tons
AF Suruga Maru 

Combined Fleet
991 tons
AF Tenyo Maru #2 

Combined Fleet
991 tons
AF Irako Maru 

Combined Fleet
9570 tons
AF Mamiya 

Combined Fleet
15,820 tons
AP Azumasan Maru

Combined Fleet
7623 tons
AP Hinoda Maru 

Combined Fleet
1916 tons
AP Hokurika Maru 

Combined Fleet
8359 tons
AP Nankai Maru 

Combined Fleet
10,162 tons, 16 knots
AP Nichiro Maru 

Combined Fleet
6534 tons
AP Okitsu Maru 

Combined Fleet
6666 tons
AO Erimo
Magong
Combined Fleet

AO Shiretoko

Kwajalein Combined Fleet

AO Tsurumi
Hahajima
Combined Fleet

AO Shiriya

Combined Fleet Midway Neutralization Force

AO Iro

Truk Combined Fleet Wake Invasion Force

AK Goyo Maru

Truk Combined Fleet
10,600 tons, 14.5 knots
AO Hishi Maru 

Combined Fleet
856 tons
AO Hishi Maru #2

Combined Fleet
856 tons
AO Kirishima Maru

Combined Fleet
8121 tons, 15.5 knots
AO Kyoei Maru

Combined Fleet
1189 tons
AO Kyoei Maru #2

Combined Fleet
1192 tons
AO Naruto

Combined Fleet

AO San Clemente Maru

Combined Fleet
8366 tons, 12 knots
AC Soyo Maru


Combined Fleet
6081 tons, 11.5 knots
AO Teiyo Maru

Combined Fleet
9850 tons, 17 knots
AO Yodogada Maru

Combined Fleet
6441 tons, 16 knots
AR Akashi
Palau Combined Fleet

AR Asahi

Cam Ranh
Combined Fleet
History
ARS Tategami


Combined Fleet

ARS Ojima




History
ARS Nagaura




History
Battleship Division 1 Yamamoto Isoroku
Combined Fleet

BB Nagato Yamamoto Isoroku Hashirajima Battleship Division 1

BB Mutsu

Battleship Division 1

Cruiser Division 9 Kishi Kikuji

Combined Fleet

CL Kitakami Kishi Kikuji
Cruiser Division 9

CL Oi

Cruiser Division 9

Seaplane Tender Division 11 Fujita Ruitaro

Combined Fleet

CVS Chiyoda (at Hashirajima) Fujita Ruitaro Taichu Seaplane Tender Division 11
16 F1M2 Pete
4 E13A Jake
Cruiser Division 24 Takeda Moriji Northeast of Tuamotu Combined Fleet

CX Hokoku Maru  Takeda Moriji
Cruiser Division 24

CX Aikoku Maru

Cruiser Division 24

CX Kiyoshima Maru
Hashirajima Cruiser Division 24
Kiyosumi Maru according to CombinedFleet.com
Submarine Squadron 4 Yoshitomi Setsuzo

Combined Fleet

CL Kinu Yoshitomi Setsuzo South of Cape Camau Submarine Squadron 4

AS Nagoya Maru
Cam Ranh Bay Submarine Squadron 4

Submarine Division 18
South China Sea Submarine Squadron 4

SS I-53

Submarine Division 18

SS I-54

Submarine Division 18

SS I-55

Submarine Division 18

Submarine Division 19
South China Sea Submarine Squadron 4

SS I-56

Submarine Division 19

SS I-57

Submarine Division 19

SS I-58

Submarine Division 19

Submarine Division 21
Kure Submarine Squadron 4

SS Ro-33

Submarine Division 21

SS Ro-34

Submarine Division 21

Submarine Squadron 5 Daigo Tadashige

Combined Fleet

CL Yura Daigo Tadashige South of Cape Camau Submarine Squadron 5

AS Rio de Janiero Maru
Cam Ranh Bay Submarine Squadron 5

Submarine Division 28

Submarine Squadron 5

SS I-59
Kobe Submarine Division 28

SS I-60
Kobe Submarine Division 28

Submarine Division 29

Submarine Squadron 5

SS I-62
South China Sea Submarine Division 29

SS I-64
South China Sea Submarine Division 29

Submarine Division 30

Submarine Squadron 5

SS I-65
South China Sea Submarine Division 30

SS I-66
South China Sea Submarine Division 30

1 Fleet
Takasu Shiro

Combined Fleet
The main Japanese battle line. The Japanese Navy was intellectually committed to the concept of Decisive Battle, so that the battle line was perpetually held in reserve.
AV Shinso Maru 

1 Fleet
10,000 tons
Battleship Division 2 Takasu Shiro
1 Fleet

BB Hyuga Takasu Shiro Hashirajima Battleship Division 2

BB Ise

Battleship Division 2

BB Fuso

Battleship Division 2

BB Yamashiro

Battleship Division 2

Battleship Division 3 Mikawa Gunichi

1 Fleet

BB Kongo Mikawa Gunichi
Battleship Division 3 Distant Cover Force
BB Haruna

Battleship Division 3 Distant Cover Force
BB Hiei

Battleship Division 3 Pearl Harbor Attack Force
BB Kirishima

Battleship Division 3 Pearl Harbor Attack Force
Cruiser Division 6 Goto Aritomo

1 Fleet Guam Invasion Force
CA Aoba Goto Aritomo Chichi Jima Cruiser Division 6

CA Kinugasa

Cruiser Division 6

CA Furutaka

Cruiser Division 6

CA Kako

Cruiser Division 6

Carrier Division 3 Kuwabara Torao

1 Fleet
Stripped of its A6M "Zero" fighters to supply Carrier Divisions 1 and 2 for the Pearl Harbor strike
CVL Hosho Kuwabara Torao Hashirajima Carrier Division 3
11 A5M Claude
8 B4Y Jean
CVL Zuiho

Carrier Division 3
16 A5M Claude
12 B5N Kate
DD Yukaze

Carrier Division 3

DD Minekaze

Carrier Division 3

Destroyer Squadron 1 Omori Sentaro
1 Fleet

CL Abukuma Omori Sentaro
Destroyer Squadron 1 Pearl Harbor Attack Force
Destroyer Division 6

Destroyer Squadron 1

DD Akatsuki

Destroyer Division 6 Distant Cover Force
DD Hibiki

Destroyer Division 6 Distant Cover Force
DD Ikazuchi

Destroyer Division 6 Hong Kong Attack Force

DD Inazumi

Destroyer Division 6 Hong Kong Attack Force
Destroyer Division 17

Destroyer Squadron 1 Pearl Harbor Attack Force
DD Hamakaze

Destroyer Division 17


DD Isokaze

Destroyer Division 17

DD Tanakaze

Destroyer Division 17

DD Urikaze

Destroyer Division 17

Destroyer Division 21
Sea of Japan
Destroyer Squadron 1

DD Hatsuharu

Destroyer Division 21

DD Hatsushimo

Destroyer Division 21

DD Nenohi

Destroyer Division 21

DD Wakaba

Destroyer Division 21

Destroyer Division 27
Sea of Japan Destroyer Squadron 1

DD Ariake

Destroyer Division 27

DD Shiratsuyu

Destroyer Division 27

DD Shigure

Destroyer Division 27

DD Yugure

Destroyer Division 27

Destroyer Squadron 3 Hashimoto Shintaro
1 Fleet Kota Baharu Attack Force
CL Sendai Hashimoto Shintaro
Destroyer Squadron 3

CL Kashii

Destroyer Squadron 3 Main Body

Destroyer Division 11

Destroyer Squadron 3 Main Body
DD Fubuki

Destroyer Division 11

DD Hatsuyuki

Destroyer Division 11

DD Shirayuki

Destroyer Division 11

DD Sagiri

Destroyer Division 11

Destroyer Division 12

Destroyer Squadron 3

DD Murakumo

Destroyer Division 12

DD Shinonome

Destroyer Division 12

DD Shirakumo

Destroyer Division 12

DD Usugumo
Maizuru
Destroyer Division 12

Destroyer Division 19

Destroyer Squadron 3

DD Ayaname

Destroyer Division 19


DD Shikiname

Destroyer Division 19

DD Uranami

Destroyer Division 19

DD Isoname

Destroyer Division 19 Singora Attack Force

Destroyer Division 20

Destroyer Squadron 3 Singora Attack Force
DD Amagiri

Destroyer Division 20


DD Asagiri

Destroyer Division 20

DD Yugiri

Destroyer Division 20

DD Sagiri

Destroyer Division 20 Main Body

55 Brigade Group
Horii Tomitaro

Imperial General Headquarters
Guam Invasion Force
South Seas Detachment, 4886 men. Detached from 55 Division. Redesignated 5 South Seas Detachment in 1942.
144 Regiment


55 Infantry Group

Organized in August 1940 with cadre from 44 Regiment.
10 Engineer Regiment-

55 Infantry Group

Guam Invasion Force
Goto Aritomo


1 Fleet 4 AM, 2 PG, 6 SC, AP Yokohama Maru (6143 tons, 14 knots), 7 other AP, AK Venice Maru (6571 tons, 11 knots) in addition to units identified in this Table.
2 Fleet
Kondo Nobutake

Combined Fleet
The scouting force of the Japanese Navy, which included most of its formidable heavy cruisers. Because of the Japanese reluctance to commit the main battle force (1 Fleet), the cruisers of 2 Fleet fought most of the surface actions of the Pacific War.
AGP Kamikaze Maru
Sanya 2 Fleet

6900 tons, 14 knots
Cruiser Division 4 Kondo Nobutake
2 Fleet Distant Cover Force

CA Takao Kondo Nobutake South China Sea Cruiser Division 4


CA Atago

Cruiser Division 4

CA Chokai Ozawa Jisaburo Gulf of Siam
Cruiser Division 4 Main Body

CA Maya

Cruiser Division 4 Close Covering Force

Cruiser Division 5 Takagi Takeo

2 Fleet Legaspi Support Force

CA Haguro Takagi Takeo Closing on Legaspi
Cruiser Division 5


CA Myoko

Cruiser Division 5

CA Nachi

Cruiser Division 5

Cruiser Division 7 Kurita Takeo

2 Fleet Main Body

CA Kumano

Cruiser Division 7


CA Mikuma

Cruiser Division 7

CA Mogami

Cruiser Division 7

CA Suzuya

Cruiser Division 7

Cruiser Division 8 Abe Hiroaki

2 Fleet Pearl Harbor Attack Force

CA Tone

Cruiser Division 8

CA Chikuma

Cruiser Division 8

Destroyer Squadron 2 Tanaka Raizo

2 Fleet Legaspi Support Force

CL Jintsu Tanaka Raizo
Destroyer Squadron 2

Destroyer Division 8

Destroyer Squadron 2 Distant Cover Force

DD Arashio

Destroyer Division 8

DD Asashio

Destroyer Division 8

DD Oshio

Destroyer Division 8

DD Michishio

Destroyer Division 8

Destroyer Division 15

Destroyer Squadron 2

DD Hayashio

Destroyer Division 15


DD Kuroshio

Destroyer Division 15

DD Natshushio

Destroyer Division 15

DD Oyashio

Destroyer Division 15

Destroyer Division 16

Destroyer Squadron 2

DD Amatsukaze

Destroyer Division 16


DD Hatsukaze

Destroyer Division 16

DD Yukikaze

Destroyer Division 16 4 Surprise Attack Force

DD Tokitsukaze

Destroyer Division 16 4 Surprise Attack Force
Destroyer Division 18

Destroyer Squadron 2 Pearl Harbor Attack Force

DD Kagero

Destroyer Division 18


DD Shiranuhi

Destroyer Division 18

DD Kasumi

Destroyer Division 18 1 Supply Force

DD Arare

Destroyer Division 18 2 Supply Force

Destroyer Squadron 4 Nishimura Shoji

2 Fleet
2 Surprise Attack Force

CL Naka Nishimura Shoji
Destroyer Squadron 4


CL Nagara
Kubo Kyuji
Palau Destroyer Squadron 4 4 Surprise Attack Force

Destroyer Division 2

Destroyer Squadron 4

DD Harusame

Destroyer Division 2


DD Murasame

Destroyer Division 2

DD Samidare

Destroyer Division 2

DD Yudachi

Destroyer Division 2

Destroyer Division 4

Destroyer Squadron 4 Distant Cover Force

DD Maikaze

Destroyer Division 4

DD Nowake

Destroyer Division 4

DD Hagikaze

Destroyer Division 4

DD Arashi

Destroyer Division 4
Possibly with Main Body?
Destroyer Division 9

Destroyer Squadron 4 2 Surprise Attack Force

DD Asagumo

Destroyer Division 9

DD Minegumo

Destroyer Division 9

DD Natsugumo

Destroyer Division 9

DD Yamagumo Hirose Sueto Magong
Destroyer Division 9 3 Surprise Attack Force

Destroyer Division 24

Destroyer Squadron 4 4 Surprise Attack Force

DD Yamakaze

Destroyer Division 24


DD Suzukaze

Destroyer Division 24

DD Umikaze

Destroyer Division 24

DD Kawakaze

Destroyer Division 24

Patani Attack Force
off Patani
2 Fleet
Appears to have been a force of fast transports and cargo carriers without escort. 1 AK in addition to those shown below.
AP Tozan Maru

Army General Staff
Patani Attack Force 8666 tons
AP Kinka Maru

Army General Staff Patani Attack Force 9305 tons, 17 knots
AK Azosan Maru

Army General Staff Patani Attack Force 8812 tons, 16.5 knots
AK Toro Maru

Army General Staff Patani Attack Force 1932 tons
Distant Cover Force    
Kondo Nobutake


2 Fleet

Main Body
Ozawa Jisaburo


2 Fleet

Kota Baharu Attack Force Hashimoto Shintaro Off Kota Baharu
2 Fleet
AP Sakura Maru Hashimoto Shintaro
Army General Staff
Kota Baharu Attack Force 7167 tons, 18 knots
AP Awagisan Maru

Army General Staff Kota Baharu Attack Force 9794 tons, 17 knots
AP Ayatosan Maru

Army General Staff Kota Baharu Attack Force 9788 tons, 17 knots
Singora Attack Force

off Singora

2 Fleet
10 other AP from the Army pool in addition to those listed below
AP Ryujo Maru


Army General Staff
Singora Attack Force
Probably a cover name for Shinshu Maru
AP Horai Maru

Army General Staff Singora Attack Force 9192 tons, 14.5 knots
AK Taizan Maru

Army General Staff Singora Attack Force 3525 tons
3 Fleet
Takahashi Ibo
Magong Combined Fleet

This was the Transport Force of the Japanese Navy. It was assigned primary responsibility for supporting the invasion of the Philippines during Japan's initial Centrifugal Offensive. It was redesignated 2 Southern Expeditionary Fleet 1942-3-10 at Surabaya.
Cruiser Division 16 Takahashi Ibo
3 Fleet
Close Covering Force

CA Ashigara Takahashi Ibo
Cruiser Division 16


CL Kuma

Cruiser Division 16

Seaplane Tender Squadron 12 Imamura Osamu
3 Fleet Close Covering Force

AV Sanyo Maru Imamura Osamu
Seaplane Tender Squadron 12

4 F1M2 Pete
2 E8N Dave
2 E13A Jake
AV Sanuki Maru

Seaplane Tender Squadron 12
4 F1M2 Pete
2 E8N Dave
2 E13A Jake
AV Kamikawa Maru 

Seaplane Tender Squadron 12 Singora Attack Force
6 F1M2 Pete
2 E8N Dave
4 E13A Jake
Minelayer Squadron 17 Kobayashi Tetsuri

3 Fleet Minelayer Force

CM Itsukushima Kobayashi Tetsuri North of Singapore Minelayer Squadron 17


CM Yaeyama

Minelayer Squadron 17

CM Tatsumiya Maru
North of Tioman (104.17E 2.791N)
Minelayer Squadron 17
History
CM Tatsuharu Maru

Minelayer Squadron 17
History.
Destroyer Squadron 5 Hara Kenzaburo

3 Fleet 1 Surprise Attack Force

CL Natori Hara Kenzaburo
Destroyer Squadron 5


Destroyer Division 5

Destroyer Squadron 5

DD Harukaze

Destroyer Division 5

DD Hatakaze

Destroyer Division 5

DD Asakaze

Destroyer Division 5 Close Covering Force

DD Matsukaze

Destroyer Division 5 Close Covering Force
Destroyer Division 22

Destroyer Squadron 5

DD Fumizuki

Destroyer Division 22


DD Minazuki

Destroyer Division 22

DD Nagatsuki

Destroyer Division 22

DD Satsuki

Destroyer Division 22

Submarine Squadron 6 Kawano Chimaki

3 Fleet

AS Chogei Kawano Chimaki South China Sea Submarine Squadron 6


Submarine Division 9

Submarine Squadron 6

SS I-123

Submarine Division 9


SS I-124

Submarine Division 9

Submarine Division 13
north of Singapore Submarine Squadron 6

SS I-121

Submarine Division 13

SS I-122

Submarine Division 13

1 Base Force Kubo Kyuji
Takao 3 Fleet

CM Shirataka

1 Base Force


CM Aotaka

1 Base Force

PM Ikushima Maru

1 Base Force
3943 tons
AP Hakusan Maru

1 Base Force
10,380 tons, 18.5 knots
AP Kimijima Maru

1 Base Force

AK Myoku Maru

1 Base Force
5081 tons, 12.5 knots
Minesweeper Division 21

1 Base Force 2 Surprise Attack Force

DMS W-7

Minesweeper Division 21
4 Surprise Attack Force

DMS W-8

Minesweeper Division 21 4 Surprise Attack Force
DMS W-9

Minesweeper Division 21

DMS W-10

Minesweeper Division 21

DMS W-11

Minesweeper Division 21

DMS W-12

Minesweeper Division 21

Gunboat Division 1

1 Base Force

PG Kanko Maru

Gunboat Division 1

2929 tons
PG Busho Maru

Gunboat Division 1
2500 tons
PG Keiko Maru

Gunboat Division 1
2929 tons
PG Myoken Maru

Gunboat Division 1
4124 ton
Subchaser Division 1

1 Base Force 1 Surprise Attack Force

SC Ch-1

Subchaser Division 1


SC Ch-2

Subchaser Division 1

SC Ch-3

Subchaser Division 1

Subchaser Division 2

1 Base Force

SC Ch-13

Subchaser Division 2


SC Ch-14

Subchaser Division 2

SC Ch-15

Subchaser Division 2

Subchaser Division 51

1 Base Force

PC Kyo Maru #12

Subchaser Division 51

340 tons, 12 knots
PC Kyo Maru #13

Subchaser Division 51
340 tons, 12 knots
AN Toko Maru #1

Subchaser Division 51
530 tons, 12 knots
Subchaser Division 52

1 Base Force Lamon Bay Force?

PC Shonan Maru #17

Subchaser Division 52

356 tons
PC Takunan Maru #5

Subchaser Division 52
340 tons
AN Fukuei Maru #17

Subchaser Division 52
940 tons
2 Base Force Hirose Sueto
Takao 3 Fleet

Deactivated 1944-3-25.
CM Wakatake

2 Base Force


PM Imizu Maru

2 Base Force
2924 tons
PM Seian Maru

2 Base Force
3712 tons
PM Sumanoura Maru

2 Base Force
3519 tons
AF Shinko Maru

2 Base Force
1200 tons?
AO Komagawa Maru

2 Base Force
14,000 tons?
AGP Hakazake Maru

2 Base Force
10,413 tons, 15.5 knots
AGS Kenryu Maru

2 Base Force
6643 tons, 12.5 knots
AGS Kyodo Maru

2 Base Force

Torpedo Boat Division 21

2 Base Force 3 Surprise Attack Force

PT Chidori




PT Hatsukari




PT Manazuru




PT Tomozuru




Minesweeper Division 11

2 Base Force 3 Surprise Attack Force

DMS W-13

Minesweeper Division 11


DMS W-14

Minesweeper Division 11

DMS W-15

Minesweeper Division 11 1 Surprise Attack Force

DMS W-16

Minesweeper Division 11 1 Surprise Attack Force
Minesweeper Division 30

2 Base Force 2 Surprise Attack Force

DMS W-17




DMS W-18




DMS W-19


1 Surprise Attack Force

MS W-20
Takao



Gunboat Division 2

2 Base Force Lamon Bay Force?

PG Banjo Maru

Gunboat Division 2


PG Kamitsu Maru

Gunboat Division 2
2721 tons
PG Okuyo Maru

Gunboat Division 2
2904 tons
PG Taiko Maru

Gunboat Division 2
2984 tons
Gunboat Division 3

2 Base Force Lamon Bay Force?
PG Aso Maru

Gunboat Division 3

703 tons
PG Kiso Maru

Gunboat Division 3
703 ton
PG Nanpo Maru

Gunboat Division 3

Subchaser Division 21
Takao 2 Base Force

SC Ch-4


Subchaser Division 21


SC Ch-5


Subchaser Division 21

SC Ch-6


Subchaser Division 21

SC Ch-16


Subchaser Division 21

SC Ch-17

Subchaser Division 21

SC Ch-18


Subchaser Division 21

Subchaser Division 31
Takao 2 Base Force

SC Ch-10

Subchaser Division 31


SC Ch-11

Subchaser Division 31

SC Ch-12

Subchaser Division 31

Subchaser Division 53
Takao 2 Base Force

PC Kyo Maru #1

Subchaser Division 53

340 tons
PC Kyo Maru #2

Subchaser Division 53
340 tons
AN Korei Maru

Subchaser Division 53
540 tons
Subchaser Division 54
Takao 2 Base Force

PC Shonan Maru #1

Subchaser Division 54

350 ton
PC Shonan Maru #2

Subchaser Division 54
940 tons
AN Nagara Maru

Subchaser Division 54
855 tons
AR Yamabiko Maru
Takao 3 Fleet
History
AP Senko Maru
Takao 3 Fleet
4472 tons
AW Koan Maru
Takao 3 Fleet
4306 tons, 9 knots
AW Chozan Maru
Takao 3 Fleet
3938 tons
AW Goryu Maru
Takao 3 Fleet

AO Hayatomo
Takao 3 Fleet

AOR Kosei Maru
Takao 3 Fleet
8265 tons, 11.5 knots
32 Special Base Force Irifune Naosaburo
Takao 3 Fleet
Or 32 Base Force
CM Kamome

32 Special Base Force


CM Tsubame

32 Special Base Force

AMc Nichiyu Maru

32 Special Base Force
6871 tons
AMc Tatsuhuru Maru

32 Special Base Force

1 Kure SNLF

32 Special Base Force 4 Surprise Attack Force

AP Kunikawa Maru
Four days out of Kure for Palau 32 Special Base Force
9679 tons, 19 knots. 
2 Kure SNLF

32 Special Base Force AP Kunikawa Maru
Combined Sasebo SNLF Mori Kunizo

32 Special Base Force
Likely an ad hoc operational command.
1 Sasebo SNLF


Combined Sasebo SNLF

1622 men. Assigned to seize Menado.
2 Sasebo SNLF


Combined Sasebo SNLF
1473 men
Patrol Boat Division 1
Takao 32 Special Base Force

PB-1

Patrol Boat Division 1


PB-2

Patrol Boat Division 1

PB-32

Patrol Boat Division 1 Wake Invasion Force
PB-33

Patrol Boat Division 1 Wake Invasion Force
PB-34

Patrol Boat Division 1

PB-35

Patrol Boat Division 1

PB-36

Patrol Boat Division 1

PB-37

Patrol Boat Division 1

PB-38

Patrol Boat Division 1

PB-39

Patrol Boat Division 1

Close Covering Force Takahashi Ibo
Magong
3 Fleet

1 Surprise Attack Force Hara Kenzaburo


3 Fleet Responsible for seizing Appari. In addition to named units, included 6 other submarine chasers and 5 other AP. All transports assigned to this force were capable of 12-14 knots.
AP Arizona Maru

Army General Staff
1 Surprise Attack Force
9684 tons, 14 knots
2 Surprise Attack Force Nishimura Shoji


3 Fleet Assigned to capture Vigan. In addition to the named forces included 9 submarine chasers, 3 other AP.
AP Oigawa Maru

Army General Staff 2 Surprise Attack Force
6500 tons
AP Takao Maru

Army General Staff 2 Surprise Attack Force 4282 tons, 15 knots
AP Hawaii Maru

Army General Staff 2 Surprise Attack Force 9467 tons, 14 knots
3 Surprise Attack Force Hirose Sueto


3 Fleet Responsible for securing Batan Island. In addition to named units, included 2 PG, 9 SC, 2 PB
AP Hayo Mar

Army General Staff 3 Surprise Attack Force
5446 tons, 9.5 knots
AP Kumakawa Maru

Army General Staff 3 Surprise Attack Force
Lamon Bay Force
Naze
3 Fleet In addition to named units, included 3 other SC, 24 AP
4 Surprise Attack Force Kubo Kyuji


3 Fleet Responsible for seizing Legaspi. In addition to named units, included 2 PC, 5 other small ships, 7 AP.
Legaspi Support Force Takagi Takeo


3 Fleet
Minelayer Force Kobayashi Tetsuri


3 Fleet
Lingayen Gulf Force

Magong

3 Fleet
4 Fleet
Inoue Shigeyoshi
Truk Combined Fleet

A regional force responsible for defending the Mandates.  During the Centrifugal Offensive, it was given responsibility for seizing nearby Allied positions, of which only Wake Island was strongly defended.
CL Kashima

4 Fleet


AH Hikawa Maru

4 Fleet

ACM Mogamigawa Maru

4 Fleet
7479 tons
ARC Yomabato Maru

4 Fleet
5000 tons
AW Amakasu Maru #1

4 Fleet
1913 tons
AG Tateyama Maru

4 Fleet
1990 tons
AP Kamakura Maru

4 Fleet
7700 tons, 17.5 knots
AP Chiyo Maru

4 Fleet
4700 tons
AP Haruna Maru

4 Fleet
10,421 tons, 15.5 knots
AP Hokkai Maru

4 Fleet
8416 tons, 16 knots
AO Kaijo Maru #

4 Fleet
13,305 tons, 13.5 knots
AR Matsue Maru

Kwajalein?
4 Fleet
History
CX Kongo Maru

4 Fleet Wake Invasion Force
CX Kinryu Maru

4 Fleet Wake Invasion Force
2 Maizuru SNLF

4 Fleet Wake Invasion Force 450 men plus garrison troops
Cruiser Division 18 Marumo Kuninori

4 Fleet Wake Invasion Force
CL Tenryu Marumo Kuninori
Cruiser Division 18


CL Tatsuta

Cruiser Division 18

Minesweeper Division 19 Shima Kiyohide

4 Fleet Gilbert Islands Force

CM Okinoshima Shima Kiyohide
Minesweeper Division 19


CM Tokiwa

Minesweeper Division 19

CM Tsugaru

Minesweeper Division 19 Guam Invasion Force

ACM Tenyo Maru
Truk
Minesweeper Division 19
10,150 tons, 13.5 knots
Destroyer Squadron 6 Kajioka Sadamichi

4 Fleet Wake Invasion Force
CL Yubari Kajioka Sadamichi
Destroyer Squadron 6


Destroyer Division 29

Destroyer Squadron 6

DD Hayate

Destroyer Division 29


DD Oite

Destroyer Division 29

DD Asanage

Destroyer Division 29 Gilbert Islands Force
DD Yumage

Destroyer Division 29 Gilbert Islands Force
Destroyer Division 30

Destroyer Squadron 6

DD Kisaragi

Destroyer Division 30


DD Mochizuki

Destroyer Division 30

DD Mutsuki

Destroyer Division 30

DD Yayoi

Destroyer Division 30

Submarine Squadron 7 Onishi Shinzo
Kwajalein 4 Fleet

AS Jingei

Submarine Squadron 7
Wake Invasion Force
Submarine Division 26
En route Wake Submarine Squadron 7

SS Ro-60

Submarine Division 26


SS Ro-61

Submarine Division 26

SS Ro-62

Submarine Division 26

Submarine Division 27

Submarine Squadron 7

SS Ro-65
En route Wake Submarine Division 27


SS Ro-66
En route Wake Submarine Division 27

SS Ro-67
En route Gilbert Islands Submarine Division 27

Submarine Division 33
En route Howland Island Submarine Squadron 7

SS Ro-63

Submarine Division 33


SS Ro-64

Submarine Division 33

SS Ro-68

Submarine Division 33

3 Base Force Nakamura Kazuo
Palau Islands 4 Fleet
Sometimes designated 3 Auxiliary Base Force
Minesweeper Division 13

3 Base Force


AMc Ataka Maru #3

Minesweeper Division 13

AMc Tomazono Maru #3

Minesweeper Division 13

AMc Tokasago Maru

Minesweeper Division 13

AMc Toroshima Maru

Minesweeper Division 13

Gunboat Division 4

3 Base Force

PG Edo Maru

Gunboat Division 4

1299 tons
PG Saiko Maru

Gunboat Division 4

PG Fukuyama Maru

Gunboat Division 4
3581 tons, 15.5 knots
Subchaser Division 55

3 Base Force

PC Showa Maru #5

Subchaser Division 55

217 tons
PC Nichi Maru #1

Subchaser Division 55

PC Gamitsu Maru

Subchaser Division 55

PC Showa Maru #3

Subchaser Division 55
222 tons
16 Naval Air Group
Peleliu 3 Base Force
8 E13A Jake
4 F1M2 Pete
4 Base Force Moizumi Shinichi
Truk 4 Fleet
Sometimes designated 4 Auxiliary Base Force
PG Choko Maru #2

4 Base Force

2629 tons
PG Choan Maru #2

4 Base Force
2613 tons
PG Heijo Maru

4 Base Force
2627 tons
AN Koei Maru

4 Base Force
863 tons
PC Takunan Maru #10

4 Base Force
343 tons
Minesweeper Division 14

4 Base Force

AMc Hogomoro Maru

Minesweeper Division 14


AMc Noshiro Maru #2

Minesweeper Division 14
216 tons
AMc Tama Maru

Minesweeper Division 14
264 tons
AMc Tama Maru #2

Minesweeper Division 14
264 tons
Gunboat Division 5

4 Base Force

PG Keijo Maru

Gunboat Division 5

2626 tons
PG Nikkai Maru

Gunboat Division 5
2562 tons
PG Seikai Maru

Gunboat Division 5
2693 tons
Subchaser Division 56

4 Base Force

SC Tama Maru #8

Subchaser Division 56

279 tons
SC Toshi Maru #3

Subchaser Division 56
298 tons
AN Kotobuki Maru #5

Subchaser Division 56
720 tons
Subchaser Division 57

4 Base Force

PG Shonon Maru #15

Subchaser Division 57


PC Takunan Maru #2

Subchaser Division 57
343 ton
AN Kunimitsu Maru

Subchaser Division 57

17 Naval Air Group

4 Base Force
E13A Jake
5 Base Force Kasuga Atsushi
Saipan 4 Fleet
Redesignated 5 Special Base Force 1942-4
Minesweeper Division 15

5 Base Force


AMc Fumi Maru #2

Minesweeper Division 15

304 tons
AMc Seku Maru #3

Minesweeper Division 15

Gunboat Division 7

5_Base Force

PG Kogyoku Maru

Gunboat Division 7

PG Shotoku Maru

Gunboat Division 7
1964 tons
PG Hirotama Maru

Gunboat Division 7
1911 tons
PG Shoei Maru

Gunboat Division 7
3580 tons
Subchaser Division 59


5_Base Force

PC Sonan Maru #5

Subchaser Division 59


PC Sonan Maru #6

Subchaser Division 59

AN Shofuku Maru

Subchaser Division 59
891 tons
Subchaser Division 60

5_Base Force

PC Kyo Maru #8

Subchaser Division 60


PC Kyo Maru #10

Subchaser Division 60

AN Shuko Maru

Subchaser Division 60
889 tons
18 Naval Air Group
Aslito 5_Base Force
F1M2 Pete
6 E7K Alf
6 Base Force Yatsushiro Sukeyoshi
Kwajalein 4 Fleet

PG Fukui Maru

6 Base Force


PG Hakkaisan Maru

6 Base Force
3311 tons
PG Kaiun Maru

6 Base Force

PG Kaikei Maru

6 Base Force

PG Kantori Maru

6 Base Force

PG Santos Maru

6 Base Force

PG Toyotsu Maru

6 Base Force
2930 tons
Minesweeper Division 16

6 Base Force

AMc Shonan Maru #8

Minesweeper Division 16

355 tons
AMc Shonan Maru #9

Minesweeper Division 16

AMc Tama Maru #3

Minesweeper Division 16
258 tons
AMc Tama Maru #6

Minesweeper Division 16
275 tons
Gunboat Division 8

6 Base Force

PG Chokai Maru

Gunboat Division 8


PG Daido Maru

Gunboat Division 8
2962 tons
PG Ikunta Maru

Gunboat Division 8

PG Nagata Maru

Gunboat Division 8
2969 tons
Subchaser Division 62

6 Base Force

PC Takuna Maru #6

Subchaser Division 62


PC Takuna Maru #7

Subchaser Division 62

AN Katsura Maru

Subchaser Division 62
541 tons
Subchaser Division 63

6 Base Force

PC Fumi Maru #3

Subchaser Division 63

370 tons
PC Shonon Maru #3

Subchaser Division 63

AN Kotobuki Maru #3

Subchaser Division 63

Subchaser Division 64

6 Base Force

PC Shonon Maru #10

Subchaser Division 64


PC Shonon Maru #11

Subchaser Division 64

AN Kashima Maru

Subchaser Division 64
879 tons
Subchaser Division 65

6 Base Force

PC Kyo Maru #6

Subchaser Division 65


PC Kyo Maru #7

Subchaser Division 65

AN Uji Maru

Subchaser Division 65

51 Guard Force

Jaluit
6 Base Force
Redesignated 62 Guard Force in the summer of 1943
52 Guard Force

Maloelap
6 Base Force
Redesignated 63 Guard Force in the summer of 1943
53 Guard Force

Wotje
6 Base Force
Redesignated 64 Guard Force in the summer of 1943
19 Naval Air Group

6 Base Force
Kwajalein: 6 F1M2 Pete, 6 E13A Jake
Jaluit: 4 F1M2 Pete, 2 E13A Jake
24 Air Flotilla Goto Eiji
Kwajalein 4 Fleet

24 NAF Transport Unit

24 Air Flotilla

11 transports of uncertain type
AV Kiyokawa Maru
Off Guam 24 Air Flotilla
6 E8N Dave
2 E7K Alf
AV Goshu Maru

24 Air Flotilla
10,600 tons, 14.5 knots
Yokohama Air Group
Maloelap 24 Air Flotilla
Maloelap: 21 H6K Mavis
Jaluit: 11 H6K Mavis
Chitose Air Group
Kwajalei 24 Air Flotilla
Kwajalein: 36 G3M Nell, 1 G4M Betty, 24 A5M Claude
Maloelap: 12 A5M Claude
Redesignated 201 Air Group on 1942-12-1
AV Kamoi
Truk Chitose Air Group


Wake Invasion Force Kajioka Sadamichi Ruotta anchorage, Kwajalein 4 Fleet
CombinedFleet.com places AO Iro with this force. However, no other source mentions an oiler.
Gilbert Islands Force Shima Kiyohide



Carrying garrison troops from 51 Guard Force

Previous - Next


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional
Web Site Counters