graduate

Hirata Noboru (1885-1958)

Hirata commanded 1 Naval District in Yokosuka at the beginning of the Pacific War.

Service record

1885-12-1   Born
1906-11-19     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 59th in a class of 175. Assigned to CL Matsushima
1907-8-5   Ironclad Fuso
1907-10-30   BB Kashima
1907-12-20 Ensign  
1908-1-15   CL Akashi
1908-2-22   2 Naval District
1908-11-5   1 Naval District
1909-1-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1909-4-30   Gunnery School Basic Course
1909-8-5   Torpedo School
1909-10-11 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1910-1-18   CL Idzumo
1910-5-5   CL Asama
1911-3-23   DD Isonami
1911-12-1   Naval College B-Course
1912-5-22   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1912-12-1 Lieutenant  
1912-12-20   DD Arare
1913-12-1   DD Umikaze
1915-2-18   Naval Shipbuilding Command
1915-3-1   DD Sugi
1915-12-13   BB Kirishima
1917-9-15   Instructor, Naval Academy
1918-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Naval College A-Course
1920-12-1   Staff, 1 Fleet
1922-12-1 Commander Aide-de-campe, Prince Takehiko
1924-12-1   Executive officer, BB Kongo
1925-12-1   Staff, Bureau of Education, Navy Department
1927-12-1 Captain Commander, AS Karasaki
1928-12-10   Chief Instructor, Submarine School
1930-12-1   Commander, CA Nachi
1931-12-1   Chief, Bureau of Personnel, Sasebo
1933-11-15 Rear admiral
Commander, Submarine Squadron 1
1935. 6-5   Aide-de-campe to ??
1937-12-1 Vice admiral
 
1939-11-15   Commander, 3 Naval District
1940-11-15   Commander, 6 Fleet
1941-7-31   Commander, Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1941-10-18   Commander, 1 Naval District
1942-11-1   Supreme War Council
1943-3-15   Awaiting assignment
1943-3-20
Retires
1958-5-19   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-3-14)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional