The Pacific War Online Encyclopedia




Table of Contents

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Updated: Introduction

Chronology

Software

Map of the Pacific Theater

Updated: Bibliography

Acknowledgements

 

1A Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

1B Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

1C Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

1D Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

1E Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

1F Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

1K Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

1TL Class, Japanese Tankers

1TM Class, Japanese Tankers

1TS Class, Japanese Tankers

2 Australian Imperial Force

2A Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

2AT Class, Japanese Tankers

2D Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

2E Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

2TEd Class, Japanese Tankers

2TL Class, Japanese Tankers

2TM Class, Japanese Tankers

3A Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

3D Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

3E Class, Japanese Cargo Ships

3TA Class, Japanese Tankers

3TE Class, Japanese Tankers

3TL Class, Japanese Tankers

Updated: 20mm Oerlikon Light AA Gun

40mm Vickers Medium AA Gun

40mm/56 Bofors Medium AA Gun

75mm/60 Bofors AA Gun

2610 Tonnes Class, French Destroyers

A

A Class, British Destroyers

A Class, Japanese Midget Submarines

A-20 Havoc, U.S. Medium Bomber

A-26 Invader, U.S. Medium Bomber

A-28 Hudson, U.S. Medium Bomber

A-35 Vengeance, U.S. Dive Bomber

A1 Class, Japanese Submarines

A5M "Claude", Japanese Carrier Fighter

A6M "Zero", Japanese Carrier Fighter

A6M2-N "Rufe", Japanese Seaplane Fighter

AB-Tei Class, Japanese River Gunboats

ABDA

Abdiel Class, British Minelayers

Abe Heisuke

Abe Hiroaki

Abe Kasuke

Abe Katsuo

Abe Koichi

Abe Koso

Abe Tetsujo

Abemama

Abnaki Class, U.S. Fleet Tugboats

Accentor Class, U.S. Coastal Minesweepers

Achelous Class, U.S. Landing Craft Repair Ships

Acontius Class, U.S. Motor Torpedo Boat Tenders

Active Class, Coast Guard Cutters

Activity, British Escort Carrier

Acubens Class, U.S. Stores Issue Ships

Adachi Hatazo

Adak

Addu Atoll

Adelaide

Adelaide, Australian Light Cruiser

Admirable Class, U.S. Fleet Minesweepers

Admiral W.S. Benson Class, U.S. Transports

Admiralty Islands

Adria Class, U.S.Provisions Storeships

Adroit Class, U.S. Fleet Minesweepers

Advice, Particularly Good

African-Americans

Agano Class, Japanese Light Cruisers

Agartala

Agra

Ahmadabad

Aichi Kokuki K.K.

Aihui

Aikawa

Aikoku Maru Class, Japanese Auxiliary Cruisers

Ailanthus Class, U.S. Net Tenders

Ainsworth, Walden L.

Aioi

Air And Sea Rescue

Aircraft

Aircraft Carriers

Updated: Aircraft Engines

Aircraft Pilots

Aircraft Transports (APV)

Airfields

Aitape

Ajmer

Akagi Maru Class, Japanese Auxiliary Cruisers

Akagi, Japanese Fleet Carrier

Akamasu Shigetaro

Akashi

Akashi, Japanese Repair Ship

Akashiba Yaezo

Akashika Tsutomu

Akatsuki Class, Japanese Destroyers

Akeno

Akenobe

Akinaga Tsutomi

Akita

Akitsu Maru Class, Japanese Landing Ships With Flight Decks

Akitsushima, Japanese Seaplane Tender

Akiyama Gida

Akiyama Monzo

Akiyama Teruo

Akiyama Yoshitaka

Akizuki Class, Japanese Destroyers

Akkeshi Bay

Akola

Akyab

Alameda

Alamo Scouts

Alamosa Class, U.S. Cargo Ships

Alaska

Updated: Alaska Class, U.S. Large Cruisers

Alaska Scouts

Alaska-Canada Highway

Albacore, British Torpedo Bomber

Albany

Albany (Oregon)

Alcohol

Aldebaran Class, U.S. Provisions Storeships

Aleutian Islands

Alexander, Harold

Alice Springs

Allahabad

Allegheny Class, U.S. Tugboats

Allen M. Sumner Class, U.S. Destroyers

Allen, Arthur S.

Alliford Bay

Allison Engine Company

Alma Ata

Aloe Class, U.S. Net Tenders

Alor Class, Dutch Coastal Minesweepers

Alor Star

Aluminum

Amakaze Aircraft Engine

Amami Oshima

Amamiya Tatsumi

Ambala

Amberley Field

Ambon

Amchitka

Ameer Class, British Escort Carriers

American Fork

American Volunteer Group

Amoy

Amphibious Assault

Amphibious Command Ships (AGC)

Amur River

An En-pu

An Juncai

AN/APQ-7 Airborne Radar

AN/APQ-13 Airborne Radar

Anaheim

Anami Korechika

Anchor Class, U.S. Rescue And Salvage Ships

Anchorage

Andaman Islands

Anderson, Walter S.

Ando Chuichiro

Ando Rikichi

Andromeda Class, U.S. Attack Cargo Ships

Angaur

Anhwei

Anju

Anking

Anshan

Antares, U.S. General Stores Ship

Updated: Antiaircraft

Antiaircraft Cruisers (CLAA)

Antimalarial Drugs

Antioch

Antitank Guns

Antung

Anyang

ANZAC

Aoba Class, Japanese Heavy Cruisers

Aoki Jusei

Aoki Seiichi

Aoki Seisho

Aomori

Aotsu Kikutaro

Aoyama Kiyoshi

Aparri

APc Class, U.S. Coastal Transports

Apia

Appalachian Class, U.S. Amphibious Command Ships

Apra

APS-6 Airborne Radar

APS-15 Airborne Radar

Arakabesan

Arakan

Araki Keikichi

Araki Masatsugu

Arapuni

ARCADIA

Archerfield

Arctic

Arctic Class, U.S. Provisions Storeships

Arcturus Class, U.S. Cargo Ships

ARGONAUT

Argonaut, U.S. Submarine

Argonne, U.S. Auxiliary

Ariga Kosaku

Arima Akihiko

Arima Masafumi

Aristaeus Class, U.S. Battle Damage Repair Ships

Arizona Disaster

Arkansas, U.S. Battleship

Arkonam

Armadillo Class, U.S. Mobile Station Tanker

Updated: Armor

Armstrong, Frank A.

Army

Army Group

Arnold, Archibald V.

Arnold, Henry H.

Arnold, William H.

Aroe Islands

Artem Class, Russian Destroyers

Artemis Class, U.S. Attack Cargo Ships

Arthur Middleton Class, U.S. Attack Transport

Artillery

Asaakira Kuni

Asahi, Japanese Repair Ship

Asahikawa

Asakura Bunji

Asano Torashiro

Asansol

Asashio Class, Japanese Destroyers

ASD Airborne Radar

ASG Airborne Radar

ASH Airborne Radar

Ash Fork

Asheville Class, U.S. River Gunboats

Ashio

Ashiya

Ashizuri Class, Japanese Gasoline Tankers

Assam

Astoria

ASV Airborne Radar

AT-7 Navigator, American Trainer

AT-9 Jeep, American Trainer

AT-11 Kansan, American Trainer

Ataka, Japanese Gunboat

Atlanta Class, U.S. Antiaircraft Cruisers

Atoll

Atsugi

Attack

Attack Cargo Ships (AKA)

Attack Transports (APA)

Attacker Class, British Escort Carriers

Attlee, Clement R.

Attu

Auchinleck, Claude J.E.

Auckland

Auk Class, U.S. Fleet Minesweepers

Ault Field

Aung San

Auster, British Liaison and Observation Aircraft

Australia

Australian Militia Forces

Australian Order of Battle

Auxiliary Cruisers (CX)

Ayabe

Ayabe Kitsuji

Aziz Ahmed

B

B-10 Martin, U.S. Medium Bomber

B-17 Flying Fortress

B-18 Bolo, U.S. Heavy Bomber

B-24 Liberator, U.S. Heavy Bomber

B-25 Mitchell, U.S. Medium Bomber

B-26 Marauder, U.S. Medium Bomber

B-29 Superfortress, U.S. Heavy Bomber

B-32 Dominator, U.S. Heavy Bomber

B1 Class, Japanese Submarines

B2 Class, Japanese Submarines

B3 Class, Japanese Submarines

B4Y "Jean", Japanese Torpedo Bomber

B5M "Mabel", Japanese Torpedo Bomber

B5N "Kate", Japanese Torpedo Bomber

B6N "Jill", Japanese Torpedo Bomber

B7A "Grace", Japanese Carrier Torpedo Bomber

Baba Masao

Bacoor

Badger, Oscar C.

Bagaduce Class, U.S. Tugboats

Bagley Class, U.S. Destroyers

Bagley, David W.

Baguio

Baker Island

Baker, Wilder D.

Bakersfield

Balao Class, U.S. Submarines

Bali

Balikpapan

Balloon Bombs

Baltimore Class, U.S. Heavy Cruisers

Ban Masami

Ban Takeo

Bandar Seri Begawan

Bandung

Bangalore

Bangarapet

Bangkok

Bangkok Maru Class, Japanese Auxiliary Cruisers

Banjarmasin

Banjo Maru, Japanese Gunboat

Banka Island

Banten

Banzai Kazuyoshi

Barbey, Daniel

Bareli

Barnaul

Barnegat Class, U.S. Small Seaplane Tenders

Baroda

Barracuda, British Carrier Torpedo Bomber

Barrett, Charles D.

Barroclough, Harold Eric

Barstow

Barstow, Arthur E.

Baruni

Bataan

Batan_Island

Batangas

Batavia

Batchelor

Bathurst Class, Australian Fleet Minesweepers

Battalion

Battle class, British destroyers

Battle Cruisers (BC)

Battle Damage Repair Ships

Battleships (BB)

Bawdwin

Bay of Bengal

Bayfield Class, U.S. Attack Transports

Beary, Donald B.

Beaufighter, British Strike Fighter

Beaufort, British Torpedo Bomber

Beckwith-Smith, Merton

Bei'an

Beightler, Robert S.

Belawan

Belgrade

Bell Aircraft Corporation

Bellinger, Patrick L.

Bellingham

Bellows Field

Belogorsk

Benares

Bengal

Benham Class, U.S. Destroyers

Bennett, Henry Gordon

Benson

Benson Class, U.S. Destroyers

Beppu

Beppu Akitomo

Beresford-Peirse, Noel

Bering Sea

Berkey, Russell S.

Besshi

Bhagalpur

Bhilai

Bhira

Bhivpuri

Bhopal

Bhusawal

Biak

Bibai

Bicycles

Bidwell, Abel T.

Bien Hoa

Big Creek

Big Delta

Bihar

Bikaner

Bikini

Bilaspur

Billiton

Bina

Bingham Canyon

Bintan

Birdum

Bishkek

Bismarck Archipelago

Bissel, Clayton L.

Bisset, Arthur W.L.

Bittern class, British sloops

Black Hawk, U.S. Destroyer Tender

Black Swan class, British sloops

Blackburn Aircraft Limited

Blake, David V.J.

Blamey, Thomas A.

Blandy, William H.G.

Blenheim, British Light Bomber

Blimbing

Bloch, Claude C.

Bluemel, Clifford

Boardman Junction

Boeing Airplane Company

Boekit Asam

Bogan, Gerald F.

Bogo

Bogue Class, U.S. Escort Carriers

Boilerplate Article License Agreement

Boise

Bolster Class, U.S. Rescue And Salvage Ships

Bombay

Bombers

Bombs

Bonanza

Bonaventure Class, British Submarine Tender

Bonin Islands

Bonneville

Boomerang, Australian Fighter

Bora Bora

Borneo

Boshan

Bostock, William D.

Botolan

Bougainville

Boulder Dam

Bouloparis

Bourke, Thomas A.

Bowditch, U.S. Hydrographic Survey Ship

Boyd, D.W.

Bradley, James L.

Brahmaputra River

Breadner, L.S.

Bremerton

Brereton, Lewis Hyde

Brett, George Howard

Brewster Aircraft Company

Bridge Class, U.S. Provisions Storeships

Bridgeford, William

Brigade

Briggs, H. Rawdon

Brind, E.J.P.

Brisbane

Bristol Aeroplane Company, Ltd.

British 0.30 Lewis gun

British 0.303 Vickers K gun

British 3"/40 Dual-Purpose Gun

British 3"/45 Dual-Purpose Gun

British 4"/40 Mark 12 Gun

British 4"/40 Mark 19 Gun

British 4"/45 Mark 5 Dual-Purpose Gun

British 4"/45 Mark 16 Dual-Purpose Gun

British 4.5"/45 Dual-Purpose Gun

British 4.7"/45 Mark 9 Gun

British 5.25"/50 Mark 1 Dual-Purpose Gun

British 5.5"/50 Mark 1 Gun

British 6"/45 Mark 12 Gun

British 6"/50 Mark 23 Gun

British 7.5"/45 Mark 6 Gun

British 8"/50 Mark 8 Gun

British 14"/45 Mark 7 Gun

British 15"/42 Mark 1 Gun

British 16"/45 Gun

British 40mm/40 Mark VIII Medium Antiaircraft Gun

British 47mm/40 Gun

British 57mm/40 Gun

British Far East Command

British Far East Fleet

British Mark IX Torpedo

British Mark VIII Torpedo

British Mark XV Torpedo

British Order of Battle

British RAF Far East Command

Broad, Charles N.F.

Broken Hill

Brooke, Alan

Brooke-Popham, Henry Robert Moore

Brooklyn Class, U.S. Light Cruisers

Brooks, John B.

Broome

Brown, Albert E.

Brown, John H., Jr.

Brown, Wilson, Jr.

Browning 0.30 machine gun

Browning 0.50 machine gun

Bruce, Andrew D.

Brunei

Brush, Rapp

BT-13, American Trainer

Buckley Class, U.S. Destroyer Escorts

Buckner, Simon Bolivar, Jr.

Buena Vista

Buna

Bungaree, Australian Minelayer

Burakumin

Burbank

Burdwan

Burma

Updated: Burma Road

Burma-Siam Railroad

Burnett, Charles S.

Butler, William O.

Butte

Butterworth

C

C Class, Japanese Midget Submarines

C-39, U.S. Transport Aircraft

C-46 Commando, U.S. Transport Aircraft

C-47 Skytrain, U.S. Transport Aircraft

C-54 Skymaster, U.S. Transport Aircraft

C.XI-W, Dutch Reconnaissance Floatplane

C1 Class, Japanese Submarines

C1 Class, U.S. Cargo Ships

C2 Class, Japanese Submarines

C2 Class, U.S. Cargo Ships

C3 Class, Japanese Submarines

C3 Class, U.S. Cargo Ships

C4 Class, U.S. Cargo Ships

C5M "Babs", Japanese Reconnaissance Aircraft

C6N Saiun "Myrt", Japanese Carrier Reconnaissance Aircraft

Cabanatuan

Cable Ships

Cachalot Class, U.S. Submarines

Cadia

Cadillac

Cagayan Del Oro

Cairns

Calauag

Calcutta

Caldwell Class, U.S. Destroyers

Caledon Class, British Light Cruisers

Calgary

Calhoun, William L.

Caliente

Callaghan, Daniel Judson

Cam Ranh Bay

Camp Adair

Camp Anza

Camp Beale

Camp Bonneville

Camp Cooke

Camp Elliott

Camp Kearny

Camp O'Donnell

Camp Pendleton

Camp Roberts

Camp Stoneman

Camp Young

Campbell Town

Campbell, Harold D.

Canada

Canadian Order of Battle

Canberra

Canlubang

Cannon Class, U.S. Destroyer Escorts

Canopus, U.S. Submarine Tender

Canton

Canton Island

Cap St. Jacques

Cape Engano

Cape Esperance

Updated: Cape Gloucester

Cargo Ships (AK)

Caroline Islands

Carpender, Arthur Schuyler

Casablanca Class, U.S. Escort Carriers

Cascade, U.S. Destroyer Tender

Castle

Castle Gate

Castor Class, U.S. General Stores Issue Ships

Castroville

Casualties

Cates, Clifton B.

Catskill Class, U.S. Vehicle Landing Ships

Cauvery Falls

Cavalry

Cavite

Cebu

Celebes

Centralia

Centrifugal Offensive

Ceylon

Ch'en Ch'eng

Ch-1 Class, Japanese Submarine Chasers

Ch-3, Japanese Submarine Chaser

Ch-7 Class, Japanese Submarine Chasers

Ch-13 Class, Japanese Submarine Chasers

Ch-28 Class, Japanese Submarine Chasers

Ch-51 Class, Japanese Submarine Chasers

Cha-1 Class, Japanese Auxiliary Submarine Chasers

Chahar

Chambers, Henry M.

Chandler, Theodore E.

Chang Chih

Chang Cho

Chang Fa-kuei

Chang Hsueh-chung

Chang Jui-kuei

Chang Kan

Chang Teh-nang

Chang Yao-ming

Chang Yi

Changchow

Changchun

Changi

Changpeh

Changsha

Chao Cheng-shou

Chao Shih-ling

Chao Shou-shan

Chaochou

Charles Lawrence Class, U.S. Fast Attack Transports

Chase, William C.

Chaumont Class, U.S. Transports

Cheetah Aircraft Engine

Chefoo

Chekiang

Chemical and Biological Warfare

Chemulpo

Chen Kung-hsia

Chen Kung-ta

Chen Mu-nung

Chen Pei

Chen Ta-ch'ing

Chen Tieh

Chen Wan-jen

Chen Yi (Communist)

Chen Yi (Kuomintang)

Chengchow

Chengde

Chengmai

Chengtu

Chennault, Claire Lee

Chiai

Chiamussu

Chiang Kai-shek

Chiang Ting-wen

Chiba

Chichi Jima

Chicopee Class, U.S. Fleet Oilers

Chiengmai

Chih Feng-cheng

Chihkiang

Children

Chin Lien-fang

China

Chinchow

Chindits

Chindwin River

Chinese Communist Order of Battle

Chinese Communists

Chingyuan

Chinhua

Chinwangtao

Chitose

Chitose Class, Japanese Seaplane Carriers

Chittagong

Chiwawa Class, U.S. Fleet Oilers

Cho Isamu

Chofu

Choiseul

Chongjin

Chou Fu-chen

Chou Shih-mien

Christchurch

Christie, Ralph W.

Christison, Sir Alexander Frank Phillip

Christmas Island

Chromium

Chu Huai-ping

Chu Shao-liang

Chu Teh

Chuchou

Chuchow

Chueh Han-chien

Chuhatsu Class, Japanese Landing Craft

Chung Pin

Chungking

Churchill, Winston S.

Chynoweth, Bradford G.

Cikampek

Cimarron Class, U.S. Fleet Oilers

Cita

Cities

Clagett, Henry B.

Updated: Clark Field

Clark, Joseph J.

Clemson Class, U.S. Destroyers

Cleveland Class, U.S. Light Cruisers

Clipperton Island

Cloncurry

Close Combat Weapons

Clowes, Cyril A.

Coal

Coalinga

Coast Guard

Coast Watchers

Coastal Minesweepers (AMc)

Cochin

Codes

Coeur D'Alene

Cold Bay

Collaborationist Governments

Collins, John A.

Collins, Joseph Lawton

Colombo

Colorado Class, U.S. Battleships

Colossus Class, British Light Carriers

Columbia River

Combat Fatigue

Combat Information Center

Comfort Class, U.S. Hospital Ships

Comfort Women

Commandos

Commencement Bay Class, U.S. Escort Carriers

Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation

Company

Updated: Concrete

Conolly, Richard L.

Conscription

Consolidated Vultee Aircraft Corporation

Convoys

Cook Islands

Cooley, Thomas R.

Copeland, John E.

Copper

Copra

Coral Sea

Cordova

Corlett, Charles H.

Corps

Corregidor

Corvettes

Counterattack

County Class, Australian Heavy Cruisers

Cowan, David T.

Cox, Pierre A.

Crace, Sir John G.

Crater Class, U.S. Cargo Ships

Crescent City Class, U.S. Attack Transports

Crosley Class, U.S. Fast Attack Transports

Crowther, William A.

Cruisers

Crutchley, Victor A.C.

Cuddalore

Cunningham, Andrew B.

Cunningham, William H.

Currituck Class, U.S. Seaplane Tenders

Curtin, John J.

Curtis, Alfred C.

Curtiss Class, U.S. Seaplane Tenders

Curtiss-Wright Corporation

Cushman, Thomas J.

Cut Bank

Cuttack

CXAM1 Air Search Radar

D

D Class, British Destroyers

D Class, Japanese Midget Submarines

D1 Class, Japanese Submarines

D1A "Susie", Japanese Carrier Dive Bomber

D2 Class, Japanese Submarines

D3A "Val", Japanese Carrier Dive Bomber

D4Y "Judy", Japanese Carrier Dive Bomber

Da Nang

Dacca

Daggett

Daigo Tadashige

Daihatsu Class, Japanese Landing Craft

Dairen

Daly Waters

Damage Control

Danae Class, British Light Cruisers

Darwin

Dashiqiao

Dau Mot

Davao

Davidson, Howard C.

Davies, Henry L.

Davies, John H.

Davis

Davis, Arthur C.

Davis, Glenn B.

Davison, Ralph E.

Dawley, Ernest J.

Dawson Creek

DDT

De Havilland Aircraft Company

De Ruyter, Dutch Light Cruiser

Deboyne Island

Updated: Deception

Decisive Battle Doctrine

Decorations

Defeat In Detail

DeFord Earl Hamlin

Degaussers

Del Carmen

Del Monte

Del Norte

Del Valle, Pedro A.

Delta Class, U.S. Repair Ships

Den Pasar

Denfeld, Louis Emil

Depth Charges

Derby

Desert

Destroyer Base San Diego

Destroyer Escorts (DE)

Destroyer Tenders (AD)

Destroyers (DD)

DeWitt, John L.

Deyo, Morton L.

Dibruharh

Dido Class, British Antiaircraft Cruisers

Digboi

Dili

Dimapur

Dindigul

Diplomacy

Updated: Dipolog

Discussion Forums

Distilling Ships

Updated: Dive Bombers

Diver Class, U.S. Rescue And Salvage Ships

Divers

Division

Dixie Class, U.S. Destroyer Tenders

Djember Class, Dutch Coastal Minesweepers

Djokjakarta

Djombang

Do-24, Dutch Flying Boat

Dobbin Class, U.S. Destroyer Tenders

Doctrine

Doe, Jens A.

Dohihara Kenji

Doi Naoji

Doi Sadashichi

Dolphin, U.S. Submarine

Updated: Doolittle Raid

Doolittle, James Harold

Doorman, Karel W.F.M. (1889-1942)

Douglas Aircraft Company

Down, Ernest E.

Downey

Downfall

Doyen Class, U.S. Attack Transports

Draemel, Milo F.

Drake

Drummond

DuBose, Laurance T.

Duchesne

DUKW Class, Allied Landing Craft

Dumaguete

Dumanquilas Bay

Durban

Durgin, Calvin T.

Durrant, James M.A.

Dutch 3.5"/45 Gun

Dutch 4.1"/50 Gun

Dutch 4.7"/50 Gun

Dutch 5.9"/50 Gun

Dutch Harbor

E

E Class, British Destroyers

E7K "Alf", Japanese Reconnaissance Floatplane

E8N "Dave", Japanese Reconnaissance Floatplane

E13A "Jake", Japanese Reconnaissance Floatplane

E14Y "Glen", Japanese Reconnaissance Floatplane

E16A "Paul", Japanese Reconnaissance

East China Sea

Eastern Solomons

Edelsten, John H.

Edmonton

Edo Heitaro

Edsall Class, U.S. Destroyer Escorts

Efate

Eichelberger, Robert L.

Eijo Class, Japanese Minelayers

Ekhabi

El Centro

El Segundo

Updated: Elco Class, U.S. Motor Torpedo Boats

Elizabeth C. Stanton Class, U.S. Transports

Ellice Islands

Ellwood

Emerald Class, British Light Cruisers

Emirau

Emmons, Delos C.

Empress Augusta Bay

Enderbury Island

Endo Saburo

Endo Shinichi

Endo Yoshikazu

Engaru

Engineer Special Brigades

Engineers

English, Robert H.

Eniwetok

Ephrata

Updated: Erie Class, U.S. Gunboats

Erskine, Graves B.

Escambia Class, U.S. Oilers

Escort Carriers (CVE)

Escort Vessels

Esperance

Espiritu Santo

Essex Class, U.S. Fleet Carriers

Eto Daihachi

Etorofu Class, Japanese Patrol Boats

Eugene

Eureka

EUREKA Conference

Evacuation Transports (APH)

Evans, Geoffrey C.

Evarts Class, U.S. Destroyer Escorts

Everett

Ewa

Exeter, British Heavy Cruiser

Exmouth Gulf

Updated: Explosives

F

F Class, British Destroyers

F1M2 "Pete", Japanese Reconnaissance Floatplane

F2A Buffalo, U.S. Fighter

F3F, U.S. Fighter

F4F Wildcat, U.S. Carrier Fighter

F4U Corsair, U.S. Fighter

F6F Hellcat, U.S. Carrier Fighter

Fairbanks

Fairey Aviation Company Ltd.

Fairfield

Fairmile class, Australian motor launches

Fakarava

Fan Han-chieh

Fan Sung-pu

Fancher Field

Fang Hsien-chueh

Fanning Island

Farragut Class, U.S. Destroyers

Farrell, Walter G.

Fast Attack Transports (APD)

Fast Minesweepers (AMD)

Fast Seaplane Tenders (AVD)

FC Fire Control Radar

FD Fire Control Radar

Fechteler, W.M.

Feng Chih-an

Feng Tai

Festing, Francis W.

Fickel, Jacob Earl

Fife, James, Jr.

Fighters

Fiji

Fiji Class, British Light Cruisers

Finschhafen

Updated: Fire Control

Firefly, British Carrier Fighter-Bomber

Fischler, Peter K.

Fisher, Douglas B.

Fishermen's Bend

Fitch, Aubrey W.

Fitzherbert, Herbert

FK-51, Dutch Trainer Aircraft

Flamethrowers

Fleet Carriers (CV)

Fleet Faction

Fleet Minesweepers (AM)

Fletcher Class, U.S. Destroyers

Fletcher, Frank Jack

Updated: Floating Dry Docks

Flower Class, British Corvettes

Flying Boats

FM Sonar

Foochow

Force Z

Formosa

Fort Baker

Fort Barry

Fort Canning

Fort Casey

Fort Cronkhite

Fort de Kock

Fort Flagler

Fort Funston

Fort Greely

Fort Hayden

Fort Huachuca

Fort Hunter Liggett

Fort Lawton

Fort Lewis

Fort McKinley

Fort Miley

Fort Ord

Fort Rosecrans

Fort Shafter

Fort Stotsenberg

Fort William Henry Harrison

Fort Worden

Fort, George H.

Fort, Guy O.

Fortifications

Fox Field

France

Fraser, Bruce A.

Fraser, Peter

Frederick Funston Class, U.S. Attack Transports

Freeman, C.S.

Fremantle

French 3.9"/45 M1930 AA Gun

French 5.5"/50 M1929 Gun

French 6"/55 M1930 Gun

French 15"/45 M1935 Gun

French 37mm/50 M1933 Antiaircraft Gun

French Frigate Shoals

French Indochina

French Polynesia

Frequently Asked Questions

Fresno

Friendly Fire

Frigates (PF)

Fu Tso-yi

Fu Yi

Fubuki Class, Japanese Destroyers

Fuchin

Fuhsin

Fuji Hikoki K.K.

Fujie Keisuke

Fujii Yoji

Fujimori Seiichiro

Fujimura Yuzuru

Fujioka Takeo

Fujisawa

Fujita Ruitaro

Fujita Shigeru

Fukagawa

Fukahori Yuuki

Fukei Shinpei

Fukien

Fukuda Ryozo

Fukudome Shigeru

Fukuoka

Fukushima

Fuller, Horace H.

Fulmar, British Carrier Fighter

Fulton Class, U.S. Submarine Tenders

Funabiki Masayuki

Funafuti

Furlong, William R.

Furutaka Class, Japanese Heavy Cruisers

Furuya Kenzo

Fusenko

Fushimi Class, Japanese River Gunboats

Fushun

Fuso Class, Japanese Battleships

Futami Akisaburo

G

G class, British destroyers

G3M "Nell", Japanese Medium Bomber

G4M "Betty", Japanese Medium Bomber

Galena

Ganges River

Garbutt

Gardner, Matthias B.

Garrison

Gasmata

Gasoline

Gasoline Tankers (AOG)

Gato Class, U.S. Submarines

Gaya

Gearing Class, U.S. Destroyers

Geiger, Roy

Gemas

General G. O. Squier Class, U.S. Transports

General John Pope Class, U.S. Transports

Updated: Geneva and Hague Conventions

George Town

Geraldton

German 4.1"/45 Gun

German 20mm Gun

German 37mm Gun

Germany

Ghormley, Robert L.

Giffard, George J.

Giffen, Robert C.

Gifu

Gilbert Islands

Gilkeson, Adlai H.

Gill, William H.

Gilliam Class, U.S. Attack Transports

Ginder, Samuel P.

Gingoog

Glassford, William A.

Glendale

Glenn L. Martin Company

Gliders

Glover, Robert O.

Gold

Gold Star, U.S. Cargo Ship

Gong Kedah

Good, Howard H.

Goodenough Island

Goodyear Aircraft Corporation

Goto Aritomo

Goto Eiji

Goto Toshio

Goulburn

Gracey, Douglas D.

Grand Canal

Grand Coulee

Grants Pass

Grays Harbor

Great Depression

Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere

Green Islands

Greenslade, J.W.

Grenades

Gridley Class, U.S. Destroyers

Griffin Class, U.S. Submarine Tenders

Griffin, Robert M.

Griffon Aircraft Engine

Grimsby class, British sloops

Griner, George W.

Griswold, Oscar W.

Grover, John M.L.

Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation

Guadalcanal

Guadalupe

Guam

Updated: Guerrillas

Gulf Of Siam

Gunboats (PG)

Gunn, Paul

Guns

Guntakal

H

H Class, British Destroyers

H6K Mavis, Japanese Flying Boat

H8K "Emily", Japanese Flying Boat

Ha-5 Aircraft Engine

Ha-9 Aircraft Engine

Ha-12 Aircraft Engine

Ha-13 Aircraft Engine

Ha-26 Aircraft Engine

Ha-40 Aircraft Engine

Ha-41 Aircraft Engine

Ha-102 Aircraft Engine

Ha-104 Aircraft Engine

Ha-109 Aircraft Engine

Ha-140 Aircraft Engine

Hachijo Jima

Hachinohe

Haig, Arthur B.

Haikou

Hailang

Hailar

Hailin

Hainan

Haiphong

Hajipur

Hakata

Hakodate

Hakugin Shigeji

Hakugin Yoshikata

Hale, Willis H.

Haleiwa

Hall, Charles P.

Hall, John L.

Halmahera

Halsey, William F., Jr.

Hamada Juyukijo

Hamada Kiyoshi

Hamamatsu

Hamamoto Kisaburo

Hamilton Field

Hamul Class, U.S. Destroyer Tenders

Han Chuan-pu

Han Hsi-hou

Han River

Han Teh-chin

Hanaya Tadashi

Handa

Hangchow

Hankow (Wuhan)

Hanoi

Hansa Bay

Hansell, Haywood S.

Hanson, Edward W.

Hara Chuichi

Hara Kenzaburo

Hara Mamoru

Hara Susumu

Harada Jiro

Harada Kaku

Harada Kumakichi

Harada Uichiro

Harada Yoshikazu

Haranomachi

Harbin

Harding, Edwin F.

Hario, Japanese Oiler

Harmon, M.F.

Harrill, William K.

Harris Class, U.S. Attack Transports

Updated: Hart, Thomas C.

Hasegawa Kiichi

Hasegawa Miyoji

Hashidate Class, Japanese Gunboats

Hashihama

Hashimoto Hidenobu

Hashimoto Shintaro

Haskell Class, U.S. Attack Transports

Hat Yai

Hata Shunroku

Hatakeyama Koichiro

Hatsuharu Class, Japanese Destroyers

Hatsushima Class, Japanese Cable Ships

Hatsutaka Class, Japanese Minelayers

Haven Class, U.S. Hospital Ships

Hawaii

Hawaii Island

Hawker Aircraft Ltd,

Hawkins Class, British Heavy Cruisers

Hayabuchi Shiro

Hayakawa Mikio

Hayashi Yoshihide

Hayashi Yoshitaro

Hayasui, Japanese Oiler/Seaplane Carrier

Hayler, Robert W.

Haynes, Caleb V.

Heath, Lewis

Heavy Bombers

Updated: Heavy Cruisers (CA)

Hedgehog

Heho

Heian Maru Class, Japanese Submarine Tenders

Heito

Helfrich, Conrad E.L.

Henderson, George R.

Hengchun

Hengyang

Hercules Aircraft Engine

Hermes

Hermes, British Light Carrier

Herring, Edmund Francis

Hester, John H.

Heywood Class, U.S. Transports

Heywood, Thomas G.G.

HF/DF

Hickam Field

Hidaka

Higashikuni Naruhiko

Higgins Class, U.S. Motor Torpedo Boats

Highley Field

Higuchi Kiichiro

Higushi Keishichiro

Hikari Aircraft Engine

Hikawa Maru, Japanese Hospital Ship

Hill, Harry W.

Hilo

Himalaya Mountains

Himeji

Hirabayashi Morito

Hiraoka Chikara

Hiraoka Kumeichi

Hirata Masachika

Hirata Noboru

Hiratsuka

Hirazukara Masakichi

Hirohito

Hirosaki

Hirose Sueto

Hiroshima

Hirotaka Yutaka

Hiryu, Japanese Fleet Carrier

Hisamune Yonejiro

Updated: Hispano-Suiza 20mm Cannon

Hitachi

Hitachi K.K.

Hitachi Kokuki K.K.

Hitomi Hidezo

Hitomi Yoichi

Hittokapu Bay

Ho Chu-kuo

Ho Kuei-chang

Ho Lung

Ho Shao-chou

Ho Ying-ch'in

Hobart

Hodge, John R.

Hodges, Courtney H.

Hoeryong

Hojo Takichi

Hokang

Hokkaido

Holcomb, Thomas

Holland, U.S.Submarine Tender

Hollandia

Holtz Bay

Homare Aircraft Engine

Updated: Homma Masaharu

Honan

Hondo Masaki

Hong Kong

Hongo Yoshio

Honolulu

Honshu

Hoover, John H.

Hopei

Horii Tomitaro

Horiuchi Shigenori

Horiuchi Shigetada

Horn Island

Hoshino Toshimoto

Hosho, Japanese Light Carrier

Hoskins Field

Hosogaya Boshiro

Hosokawa Tadayasu

Hosomi Nobuo

Hospital Ships (AH)

Hot Spots

Howland Island

Hsi-k'uang

Hsia Chu-chung

Hsia Wei

Hsia-ch'eng

Hsingshu

Hsuan Tieh-wu

Hsuchow

Hsueh Yueh

Hu Po-han

Huang Chi-hsiang

Huang Chieh

Huang Tao

Huang Wei

Huang Wei-kang

Hugh L. Scott Class, U.S. Transports

Hukbalahap

Hulatao

Hunan

Hung Tsu-nan

Hungnam

Hunt II Class, British Escort Destroyers

Hunt III Class, British Escort Destroyers

Hunt IV Class, British Escort Destroyers

Hunt, LeRoy P.

Hunters Point

Huntington Beach

Huo Shou-yi

Huo Wei-chen

Hupeh

Hurricane, British Fighter

Hustvedt, Olaf M.

Hutchinson, Donald R.

Hutton, Thomas J.

Hyades Class, U.S. Provisions Storeships

Hyakutake Haruyoshi

Hyderabad

Hydrographic Survey Ships

I

I'chang

I-5, Japanese Submarine

I-6, Japanese Submarine

I-12, Japanese Submarine

I-Go

Iakutsk

Iba

Ibaraki

Ichimaru Toshinosuke

Ichioka Hisashi

Ide Tetsuzo

Idzumo Class, Japanese Heavy Cruisers

Iida Shojiro

Iimura Jo

Iinuma Mamoru

Ijuin Kanenobu

Ijuin Matsuji

Ikeda Sunkichi

Ikegami Kenkichi

Ikenoue Kenkichi

Ikuno

Ikuta Torao

Ilgen, Gustav A.

Illustrious Class, British Fleet Carriers

Iloilo

Imamura Hitoshi

Imamura Osamu

Imamura Toyojiro

Iman

Imari Tatsuo

Imphal

Implacable Class, British Fleet Carriers

Inada Masazumi

Inagawa Ou

Inamura Toyojiro

Independence Class, U.S. Light Carriers

India

Indian National Congress

Indian Ocean

Updated: Indigenous Peoples

Indio

Indomitable, British Carrier

Indore

Indus Class, U.S. Net Cargo Ships

Infantry

Inglewood

Inland Sea

Innoshima

Inoguchi Toshihira

Inoue Sadao

Inoue Shigeyoshi

Inoue Yasuo

Inoue Yoshisuke

Inskip, Roland D.

Intelligence

Internal Combustion Engine Repair Ships (ARG)

Internment

Iowa Class, U.S. Battleships

Ipoh

Ipswich

Irako, Japanese Provisions Storeship

Irifune Naosaburo

Irkutsk

Iron and Steel

Iron Knob

Iron Mountain

Iron Range

Irrawaddy River

Irving, Frederick A.

Irwin, Noel M.

Isa Kazuo

Isahaya

Ise Class, Japanese Battleships

Ishapore

Ishida Sakaekuma

Ishigaki

Ishiguro Teizo

Ishii Kaho

Ishii Shin

Ishikawa Kozaburo

Ishikawa Shigeru

Ishikawa Shingo

Ishikawa Tadao

Ishikawajima Koku Kogyo K.K.

Ishimoto Sadanao

Ishino Yoshio

Ishizaki Noboro

Island Arc

Island Hopping

Itagaki Seishiro

Itahana Giichi

Italy

Itami

Itarsi

Itatsu Naotoshi

Ito Kenzo

Ito Seiichi

Ito Setsu

Ito Shinobu

Ito Takeo

Ito Yoshiaki

Itsuki Toshio

Itsukushima, Japanese Minelayer

Iwabe Shigeo

Iwabuchi Sanji

Iwai Torajiro

Iwakiri Hide

Updated: Iwakuni

Iwamatsu Yoshio

Iwamizawa

Iwanaka Yoshiharu

Iwane Sumio

Iwasa Shun

Iwasaki Tamio

Iwo Jima

IX-C Class, German Submarines

IX-D Class, German Submarines

Izaki Shunji

Izeki Mitsuru

Izumi

J

J Class, British Destroyers

J1 Class, Japanese Submarines

J1N "Irving", Japanese Fighter

J2F Duck, U.S. Reconnaissance Seaplane

J2M "Jack", Japanese Fighter

J3 Class, Japanese Submarines

Jackson, Robert E.

Jacob van Heemskerck, Dutch Antiaircraft Cruiser

Jaffna

Jaipur

Jalarpet

Jalgaon

Jaluit

Jamalpur

Jamshedpur

Japan

Japanese 1 Air Fleet

Japanese 1 Fleet

Japanese 1 Naval District

Japanese 2 Fleet

Japanese 2 Naval District

Japanese 3 Fleet

Japanese 3 Naval District

Japanese 3"/40 AA Gun

Japanese 3"/60 AA Gun

Japanese 3.9"/65 AA Gun

Japanese 4 Fleet

Japanese 4 Naval District

Japanese 4.7"/45 Dual-Purpose Gun

Japanese 5 Fleet

Japanese 5"/40 Dual-Purpose Gun

Japanese 5"/50 Dual-Purpose Gun

Japanese 5.5"/40 Gun

Japanese 5.5"/50 Gun

Japanese 6 Fleet

Japanese 6"/40 Gun

Japanese 6"/50 Gun

Japanese 6.1"/60 Gun

Japanese 7.7mm Type 89 Model 2 Machine Gun

Japanese 7.7mm Type 89 Single Machine Gun

Japanese 7.7mm Type 89 Special Machine Gun

Japanese 7.7mm Type 92 Machine Gun

Japanese 7.7mm Type 97 Machine Gun

Japanese 7.92mm Type 1 Machine Gun

Japanese 7.92mm Type 98 Machine Gun

Japanese 8"/45 Gun

Japanese 8"/50 Type 1 Gun

Japanese 8"/50 Type 2 Gun

Japanese 10th Area Army

Japanese 11 Air Fleet

Japanese 12.7mm Type 1 Machine Gun

Japanese 13mm Type 2 Machine Gun

Japanese 13mm/76 AA Gun

Japanese 13.2mm Type 3 Machine Gun

Japanese 14"/45 Gun

Japanese 16.1"/45 Model 1914 Gun

Japanese 18"/45 Gun

Japanese 20mm Ho-5 Cannon

Japanese 20mm Mauser MG 151/20 Cannon

Japanese 20mm Type 97 cannon

Japanese 20mm Type 99 Cannon

Japanese 25mm/60 Antiaircraft Gun

Japanese 30mm Ho-155 Cannon

Japanese 30mm Type 5 Cannon

Japanese 37mm Ho-203 Cannon

Japanese 37mm Ho-204 Cannon

Japanese 37mm Type 98 Cannon

Japanese 40mm Ho-301 Cannon

Japanese 57mm Ho-401 Cannon

Japanese China Expeditionary Army

Japanese China Area Fleet

Japanese Chinkai Guard District

Japanese General Defense Command

Japanese Mako Guard District

Japanese North China Area Army

Japanese Ominato Guard District

Japanese Order of Battle

Japanese Osaka Guard District

Japanese Ryojun Guard District

Japanese Southern Expeditionary Army

Japanese Southern Fleet

Japanese Type 89 Torpedo

Japanese Type 91 Torpedo

Japanese Type 92 Torpedo

Japanese Type 95 Torpedo

Japanese Type 97 Torpedo

Japanese Type 98 Torpedo

Japanese-Americans

Jarman, Sanderford

Jaunpur

Java

Java Sea

Jerome

Jesselton

Jhansi

Jingei Class, Japanese Submarine Tenders

Jinsi

Jitsugetsutan

John C. Butler Class, U.S. Destroyer Escorts

Johnson, Davenport

Johnston Island

Johore

Jolo

Jones, Albert M.

Jones, George

Jones, Henry L.C.

Jones, James C.

Joshima Takaji

Joy, C. Turner

Joyce, Kenyon A.

JP Sonar

Juneau

Updated: Jungle

Junyo Class, Japanese Fleet Carriers

K

K-VII Class, Dutch Submarines

K-VIII Class, Dutch Submarines

K-XI Class, Dutch Submarines

K-XIV Class, Dutch Submarines

K2Y, Japanese Trainer Aircraft

K3M "Pine", Japanese Trainer Aircraft

K5 Class, Japanese Submarines

K5Y "Willow", Japanese Trainer Aircraft

K6 Class, Japanese Submarines

K9W "Cypress", Japanese Trainer Aircraft

K11W Shiragiku, Japanese Trainer Aircraft

Ka-1, Japanese Autogyro

Kabacan

Kadena

Kaga, Japanese Fleet Carrier

Kagero Class, Japanese Destroyers

Kagesa Sadaaki

Kagoshima

Kailan

Kaiping

Kaira

Kairyu Class, Japanese Midget Submarines

Kaiten Class, Japanese Manned Suicide Torpedoes

Kaito Kiyoshi

Kaiyo, Japanese Escort Carrier

Kaizuka Takeo

Kaji Takeo

Kajioka Sadamichi

Kakogawa

Kakuta Kakuji

Kalgan

Kalgoorlie

Kalidjati

Kallang

Kalyan

Kamaishi

Kamata Michiaki

Kamekawa Yoshio

Kameyama

Kamikawa Maru Class, Japanese Seaplane Carriers

Kamikaze Class, Japanese Destroyers

Kamikazes

Kamloops

Kamoi, Japanese Seaplane Carrier

Kan Hararoku

Kan Li-chu

Kan River

Kanaoka Masatada

Kanawha Class, U.S. Fleet Oilers

Kanazawa

Kanazawa Masao

Kanchow

Kanda Masatane

Kandla

Kaneohe

Kangaroo Class, Australian Net Tenders

Kanimbla Class, Australian Auxiliary Cruisers

Kanoya

Kanpur

Kao Kuei-tse

Kao Shu-hsun

Kao Shuang-cheng

Kapingamarangi

Karachi

Karafuto

Karaganda

Karakawa Yasuo

Karnauti

Kasahara Kahei

Kasahara Yukio

Kasei Aircraft Engine

Kashima

Kashino, Japanese Munitions Ship

Kashiwa

Kashiwa Toku

Kasuga Atsushi

Kasumigaura

Kasuya Tomekichi

Katagiri Shigeru

Katakura Tadashi

Katamura Shihachi

Kataoka Tadasu

Katihar

Katni

Kato Akira

Kato Reizo

Katori Class, Japanese Light Cruisers

Katsuno Minoru

Katsura Asihiko

Katsuriki, Japanese Survey Ship

Kauai

Kavieng

Kawabe Masakazu

Kawabe Torashiro

Kawada Suesaburo

Kawada Tsuchitato

Kawaguchi Kiyotake

Kawahara Tadaichi

Kawahara Toshiaki

Kawamura Saburo

Kawanami Mitsu

Kawanishi Kokuki K.K.

Kawano Chimaki

Kawarada Takane

Kawasaki

Kawasaki Jukogyo K.K.

Kawase Shiro

Kaya Tsunenori

Kayashima Taka

Kazahaya, Japanese Oiler

KD2 Class, Japanese Submarines

KD3 Class, Japanese Submarines

KD4 Class, Japanese Submarines

KD6A Class, Japanese Submarines

KD6B Class, Japanese Submarines

KD7 Class, Japanese Submarines

Kedah, British Gunboat

Kempeitai

Kendari

Kenjo Gohachi

Kennebec Class, U.S. Fleet Oilers

Kenneth Whiting Class, U.S. Seaplane Tenders

Kenney, George C.

Kent Class, British Heavy Cruisers

Keokuk, U.S. Net Tenders

Ketchikan

Key, Berthold W.

Khabarovsk

Khagaria

Khandwa

Kharagpur

Ki-9 "Spruce", Japanese Trainer Aircraft

Ki-17 "Cedar", Japanese Trainer Aircraft

Ki-21 "Sally", Japanese Bomber

Ki-27 "Nate", Japanese Fighter

Ki-30 "Ann", Japanese Light Bomber

Ki-32 "Mary", Japanese Light Bomber

Ki-34 "Thora", Japanese Transport Aircraft

Ki-36 "Ida", Japanese Observation Aircraft

Ki-43 "Oscar", Japanese Fighter

Updated: Ki-44 "Tojo", Japanese Fighter

Ki-45 "Nick", Japanese Fighter

Ki-46 "Dinah", Japanese Reconnaissance Aircraft

Ki-48 "Lily", Japanese Light Bomber

Ki-49 "Helen", Japanese Medium Bomber

Ki-51 "Sonia", Japanese Light Bomber

Ki-54 "Hickory", Japanese Trainer Aircraft

Ki-55 "Ida", Japanese Trainer Aircraft

Ki-56 "Thalia", Japanese Transport Aircraft

Ki-57 "Topsy", Japanese Transport Aircraft

Ki-59 "Theresa", Japanese Transport Aircraft

Ki-61 "Tony", Japanese Fighter

Ki-67 "Peggy", Japanese Medium Bomber

Ki-79, Japanese Trainer

Ki-84 "Frank", Japanese Fighter

Ki-100 "Tony", Japanese Fighter

Ki-102 "Randy", Japanese Attack Aircraft

Kiangsi

Kiangsu

Kibitsu Maru Class, Japanese Landing Craft Depot Ships

Kiernsk

Kieta

Kijima Kesao

Kikai

Kikuchi Tomozo

Kiland, Ignolf N.

Kimmel, Husband E.

Kimura Heitaro

Kimura Masatome

Kimura Matsujiro

Kimura Susumu

Kimura Tsunehiro

Kinezaki Class, Japanese Provisions Storeships

King City

King George V Class, British Battleships

King Island

King, Edward P., Jr.

King, Ernest J.

King, W.L. Mackenzie

Kingman

Kingman, Howard F.

Kinkaid, Thomas C.

Kinner Motor Incorporated

Kinoshita Hayashi

Kinoshita Isamu

Kinryu Maru, Japanese Auxiliary Cruiser

Kinsei Aircraft Engine

Updated: Kira Sunichi

Kirin

Kiriwina

Kirov Class, Russian Cruisers

Kirun

Kisarazu

Kishi Fukuji

Kishigawa Kenichi

Kiska

Kita Seiichi

Kitagawa Kazuo

Kitajima Kumao

Kitamura Katsuzo

Kitano Kenzo

Kitazawa Teijiro

Kitazono Toyozo

Kitty Hawk Class, U.S. Aircraft Transports

Kiukiang

Kiwi Class, New Zealand Corvettes

Kiyani, Mohammed Zaman

Kiyota Takahiko

Kiyozumi Maru, Japanese Auxiliary Cruiser

Klamono

Kluang

Kobayashi Asasaburo

Kobayashi Masami

Kobayashi Nabuo

Kobayashi Sonosuke

Kobayashi Tetsuri

Kobe

Kodiak Island

Kofu

Koga Mineichi

Koga Ryutaro

Koga Takeshi

Koggala

Kogure Gunji

Kohima

Koiso Kuniaki

Koito Koichi

Koizumi

Koizumi Kyoji

Kokoda

Kokuba

Kokubushin Shishichiro

Kolar

Kolombangara

Komandorski Islands

Komatsu Teruhisa

Komatsujima

Komatsuzaki Rikio

Komazawa Katsumi

Komoda Koichi

Kompong Chanang

Kompong Trach

Komsomolsk

Komura Keizo

Komusan

Konan

Kondo Katsuji

Kondo Kazuma

Kondo Nobutake

Kondo Shihachi

Kone

Kongo Class, Japanese Battleships

Kongo Maru, Japanese Auxiliary Cruiser

Kono Etsujiro

Kono Takeishi

Korea

Koriyama

Kossol Roads

Kota Baharu

Kota Takero

Kotobuki Aircraft Engine

Koumac

Kowloon

Kowon

Koyama Yoshimi

Koyampattur

Koyanagi Tomiji

Kozuki Yoshio

Krakatau, Dutch Minelayer

Krakor

Krasnoyarsk

KRS Class, Japanese Submarines

Krueger, Walter

KS Class, Japanese Submarines

KT Class, Japanese Submarines

Ku Chu-tung

Ku Hsi-chiu

Ku-8 "Gander", Japanese Glider

Kuala Lumpur

Kuan Lin-cheng

Kuantan

Kubo Kyuji

Kuching

Kukong

Kula Gulf

Kuma Class, Japanese Light Cruisers

Kumagaya

Kumamoto

Kumano Maru, Japanese Landing Ship With Flight Deck

Kume Seiichi

Kung Ling-hsun

Kungchunling

Kunikata Keizo

Kunming

Kunomura Todai

Kuo Hsun-chi

Kuomintang

Kuomintang Shantung-Kiangsu War Area

Kuomintang 1 War Area

Kuomintang 2 War Area

Kuomintang 3 War Area

Kuomintang 4 War Area

Kuomintang 5 War Area

Kuomintang 6 War Area

Kuomintang 7 War Area

Kuomintang 8 War Area

Kuomintang 9 War Area

Kuomintang 10 War Area

Kuomintang Hopei-Chahar War Area

Kuomintang Order of Battle

Kupang

Kurahashi Sho

Kurasaki, Japanese Provisions Storeship

Kure

Kuribayashi Tadamichi

Kurile Islands

Kurita Takeo

Kurobe

Kuroda Shigenori

Kurosu Gennosuke

Kurusu Takeo

Kusaba Tatsumi

Kusaie

Kusaka Junichi

Kusaka Ryunosuke

Kushibuchi Senichi

Kushiro

Kusumoto Minoru

Kuwabara Torao

Kuwada Teizo

Kwajalein

Kwangsi

Kwangtung

Kwantung Army

Kwantung Peninsula

Kweichow

Kweilin

Kweiyang

Kyokuto Maru Class, Japanese Oilers

Kyoto

Kyushu

Kyushu Hikoki K.K.

L

L-4 Grasshopper, U.S. Liaison and Observation Aircraft

L-5 Sentinel, U.S. Liaison and Observation Aircraft

L3 Class, Japanese Submarines

L3Y "Tina", Japanese Transport Aircraft

L4 Class, Japanese Submarines

La Salle Class, U.S. Transports

Labuan

Lackland, Frank D.

Lae

Lahaina

Lahore

Lai Ju-hsiung

Lampang

Lancaster, British Heavy Bomber

Lanchow

Landing Craft

Landing Craft Depot Ships

Landing Craft Repair Ships (ARL)

Landing Ships

Landing Ships, Dock (LSD)

Langley, U.S. Seaplane Tender

Lankang

Laoag

Lapwing Class, U.S. Fleet Minesweepers

Large Cruisers (CB)

Larkin, Claude A.

Larsen, Henry L.

Las Vegas

Lashio

Lassen Class, U.S. Munitions Ships

Latin America

Lavarack, John D.

Laverton

LCC Class, Allied Landing Craft

LCI Class, Allied Landing Craft

LCM Class, Allied Landing Craft

LCPL Class, Allied Landing Craft

LCPR Class, Allied Landing Craft

LCS Class, Allied Landing Craft

LCT Class, Allied Landing Craft

LCVP Class, Allied Landing Craft

Lead

Leadership

Leander Class, British Light Cruisers

Leary, Herbert Fairfax

Ledo

Lee, Willis A., Jr.

Leese, Oliver W.H.

Legaspi

Leiyang

LeMay, Curtis E.

Lembang

Lend-Lease

Leningrad Class, Russian Destroyers

Lentaigne, Walter D.A.

Lexington Class, U.S. Fleet Carriers

Leyte

Leyte Gulf

Li Cheng-hsien

Li Chi-lan

Li Chia-yu

Li Chu-ying

Li Hsi-chung

Li Hsien-chou

Li Hsing-shu

Li Mi

Li Pin-hsien

Li Shih-lung

Li Tieh-chun

Li Tien-hsia

Li Tsung-fan

Li Tsung-jen

Li Wen

Li Yu-tang

Liang Chunpu

Liang Han-ming

Lianyungang

Liao Chen

Liao Tze-yun

Liao Yao-hsiang

Liberty Ships

Liberty Tankers

Light Bombers

Light Carriers (CVL)

Light Cruisers (CL)

Lim, Vicente

Limiting Resource

Lin Biao

Lindbergh Field

Line Islands

Lingga

Lipa

Little Green Monster

Liu An-chi

Liu Chang-yi

Liu Chien-hsu

Liu Ho-ting

Liu Hsi-cheng

Liu Ju-ming

Liu Kan

Liu Mao-en

Liu Po-ch'eng

Liuchow

Liuzzi Class, Italian Submarines

Lloyd, Wilfrid Lewis

LO "Thelma", Japanese Transport Aircraft

Lo Chi

Lo Cho-ying

Lo Kuang-wen

Loch Class, British Frigates

Lockheed Corporation

Lockwood, Charles A.

Loftus-Tottenham, Frederick J.

Logistics

Loiwing

Lomax, Cyril E.N.

London Class, British Heavy Cruisers

Long Beach

Long Island, U.S. Escort Carrier

Long Lance

Los Angeles

Lough, Maxon S.

Love Field

Lovelock

Low, Francis S.

Lowood

Lowry, Frank J.

LSI Class, British Landing Ships

LSM Class, Allied Landing Ships

LST Class, Allied Landing Ships

Lu Chung-lin

Lu Han

Lu Tao-yuan

Luanchow

Lubao

Lucas, John P.

Luckeesarai

Lucknow

Ludhiana

Luke Field

Lumding

Lund

Lung Yun

Lungyu

Luo Li-jung

Lutong

Luzon

Luzon Class, U.S. Internal Combusion Engine Repair Ships

LVT Class, Allied Landing Craft

Lynwood

M

M6A Seiran, Japanese Light Bomber

Ma Class, Japanese Minelayers

Ma Fa-wu

Ma Hung-pin

Ma Li-wu

Ma Pu-ching

Ma Pu-fang

Ma Tung-ching

Mabalacat

Mabuchi Itsuo

MacArthur, Douglas A.

Macau

Machijiri Kazumoto

Madang

Madiun

Madras

Madurai

Maeda Minoru

Maeda Toshitami

Magdalena Bay

Magna

Magnesium

Magong

Magruder, John

Magwe

Mahan Class, U.S. Destroyers

Maitland

Maizuru

Majuro

Makassar

Makatea

Makin

Makino Shiro

Makita Kakusaburo

Malabang

Malaita

Updated: Malang

Malaria

Malaya

Maldive Islands

Maloelap

Maltby, Christopher Michael

Mamiya, Japanese Provisions Storeship

Mamoru Aircraft Engine

Managi Keishin

Manchowli

Manchuria

Mandalay

Mandates

Mangalore

Manganese

Mangareva

Manila

Maniyachchi

Manjome Takeo

Manmad

Mano Goro

Manokwari

Mansyu Hikoki Seizo K.K.

Mao Tse-tung

Maramag

Marcello Class, Italian Submarines

March Field

Marconi Class, Italian Submarines

Marcus Island

Mare Island

Mariana Islands

Marine Corps

Marine Defense Battalions

Marine Raider Battalions

Maritime Commission

Mariveles

Mark 8 Fire Control Radar

Mark 27 Fire Control Radar

Mark 28 Fire Control Radar

Markovo

Marmagao

Marquesas Islands

Marshall Islands

Marshall, George C.

Updated: Marston Mat

Marston, John B.

Martaban

Martin, Clarence A.

Martin, Fredrick L.

Marumo Kuninori

Maruyama Masao

Maryborough

Masai Yoshihito

Masampo

Masinloc

Mason, Charles P.

Matsu Class, Japanese Destroyer Escorts

Matsuda Chiaki

Matsuda Iwao

Matsue Maru, Japanese Repair Ship

Matsui Hideji

Matsui Kanichi

Matsui Setsu

Matsui Takuro

Matsunaga Sadaichi

Matsushima

Matsuwa

Matsuyama

Matsuyama Mitsuharu

Matsuyama Yuzo

Mattaponi Class, U.S. Fleet Oilers

Maui

Maungdaw

Mawchi

Mayasan Maru Class, Japanese Landing Craft Depot Ships

McCain, John S.

McCawley Class, U.S. Transports

McChord Field

McClellan Field

McClure, Robert B.

McCormick, Lynde D.

McCrea, John L.

Updated: McLeod, Donald Kenneth

McMorris, Charles H.

Medan

Medford

Medicine

Medium Bombers

Meeting Engagement

Meiktila

Mekong River

Melbourne

Men Ping-yueh

Menado

Mendocino

Mengtze

Mercury

Mercury VIII Aircraft Engine

Mergui

Merlin Aircraft Engine

Merrill's Marauders

Merrill, A. Stanton

Merrill, Frank D.

Merritt, Lewie G.

Mersing

Messervy, Frank W.

Metaline

Metlakahtla

Mettawee Class, U.S. Gasoline Tankers

Mexico

Miami

Midget Submarines

Midway

Midway, California

Midway-Sunset

Mihoro

Mikami Kizo

Mikawa Gunichi

Miki Morihiko

Mikuni Naotomi

Mikura Class, Japanese Patrol Boats

Milagra Ridge

Mili

Military Police

Militia

Millikin, John

Milne Bay

Minakami Genzo

Minami-daito

Mindanao

Mindoro

Minekaze Class, Japanese Destroyers

Mineki Toichiro

Minelayers (ACM or CM)

Mines

Mines Field

Minesweepers

Mingaladon

Minotaur Class, British Light Cruisers

Miri

Misawa

Mishan

Mishima Giichiro

Mitchell, Ralph J.

Mito

Mito Hisashi

Mitscher, Marc A.

Mitsubishi

Mitsui

Miura Chujiro

Miura Saburo

Miwa Shigeyoshi

Miyakawa Seizo

Miyako

Miyako Retto

Miyashita Fumio

Miyashita Kenichiro

Miyazaki Shigesaburo

Miyazaki Shuichi

Miyazaki Takeshi

Mizar Class, U.S. Provisions Storeships

Mizuhara Yoshishige

Mizuho, Japanese Seaplane Carrier

Mizui Seiji

Mizukami Genzu

Mo Yu-shuo

Modesto

Modified A Class, Japanese Submarines

Modified Black Swan class, British sloops

Modified Dido Class, British Antiaircraft Cruisers

Moffett Field

Mogami Class, Japanese Heavy Cruisers

Moizumi Shinichi

Mojave

Moji

Moji Kahei

Mokameh

Moku Daihatsu Class, Japanese Landing Craft

Molybdenum

Momi Class, Japanese Destroyers

Moncada

Mongolia

Mononobe Choho

Updated: Monsoon

Montgomery, Alfred E.

Montpelier

Moore, Ernest C.

Moore, George F.

Moore, James T.

Moradabad

Morale

Moresby, Australian Survey Ship

Mori Kunizo

Mori Shigeki

Mori Suehiro

Mori Takeshi

Mori Tomeichi

Morimoto Jo

Morioka Susumu

Morishita Nobuei

Morotai

Morozumi Gyosaku

Morris, Basil M.

Mortars

Mosan

Mosquito, British Reconnaissance Aircraft

Motor Torpedo Boat Tenders (PGM)

Motor Torpedo Boats (PT)

Mou Chung-heng

Moulmein

Mount Hood Class, U.S. Munitions Ships

Mount Hood Disaster

Mount Isa

Mount McKinley Class, U.S. Amphibious Command Ships

Mount Robson

Mount Vernon Class, U.S. Transport

Mountain Home

Mountains

Mountbatten, Louis

Movement

Mu Ting-fang

Mudge, Verne D.

Mueller, Paul J.

Mughal Sarai

Mugikura Shunshaburo

Mukawa

Mukden

Mulcahy, Francis P.

Mulege

Mullinnix, Henry M.

Mullins, Charles L.

Multan

Munda

Munitions Ships (AE)

Muntok

Murakami Keisaku

Muraoka Yoshitake

Murata Sadao

Murata Takaiki

Muroc

Muroran

Muroto Class, Japanese Provisions Storeships

Murray, George D.

Murray, Maxwell

Murray-Lyon, David Murray

Musashino

Mutaguchi Renya

Mutanchiang

Muto Akira

Mutsuki Class, Japanese Destroyers

MXY7 Ohka, Japanese Suicide Aircraft

Myers, Donald J.

Myitkyina

Myoko Class, Japanese Heavy Cruisers

Mysore

N

N1K "George", Japanese Fighter

N3N Canary, American Trainer

Naalehu

Nabeshima Shunsaku

Nadi

Nadzab

Nagai Mitsuru

Nagami Shuntoku

Nagamine Kiichi

Nagana Yuichiro

Nagano Kameichiro

Nagano Osami

Naganuma Toshio

Nagaoka

Nagara Class, Japanese Light Cruisers

Nagasaki

Nagasawa Saburo

Nagato Class, Japanese Battleships

Nagatsu Sadashige

Nagoya

Nagoya Maru, Japanese Submarine Tender

Nagpur

Nagumo Chuichi

Nagura Shiori

Naha

Naini

Naka Eitaro

Nakai Masutaro

Nakajima Hikoki K.K.

Nakamura Akita

Nakamura Jizioi

Nakamura Kazuo

Nakamura Kotaro

Nakamura Motoji

Nakamura Yoshiaki

Nakanishi Ryosuke

Nakanishi Teiki

Nakano Hidemitsu

Nakano Ryoji

Nakao Koroku

Nakase Noboru

Nakashiro Toyojiro

Nakayama Makoto

Nakayama Masayasu

Nakayama Todomu

Nakazawa Mitsuo

Nakazawa Tasuku

Naknek

Nanbu Johkichi

Nanchang

Nanded

Nanking

Nanning

Nanomea

Nanpo Shoto

Naoetsu

Napa

Napa Junction

Napalm

Napier Class, Australian Destroyers

Nara

Nara Akira

Narayanganj

Narwhal Class, U.S. Submarines

Nashioka Hisao

Nasu Yumio

Nasugbu

National Guard

Natsushima Class, Japanese Minelayers

Nauru

Navajo Class, U.S. Fleet Tugboats

Navajo Code Talkers

Updated: Naval Disarmament Treaties

Nawadih

Nayoro

Updated: Nazan Bay

Naze

Ndeni

Negeshi Yon

Negros

Neiafu

Nelles, Percy W.

Nelson Class, British Battleships

Nemoto Hiroshi

Nepal

Net Cargo Ships

Net Tenders (AN)

Netherlands

Netherlands East Indies

Netherlands East Indies Air Brigade

Netherlands East Indies Naval Forces

Netherlands Order of Battle

Nevada Class, U.S. Battleships

New Almaden

New Britain

New Caledonia

New Delhi

Updated: New Georgia

New Guinea

New Hebrides

New Ireland

New Mexico Class, U.S. Battleships

New Orleans Class, U.S. Heavy Cruisers

New York Class, U.S. Battleships

New Zealand

New Zealand Order of Battle

Newcastle

Newchwang

Newport

Newton, John H.

Nha Trang

Nichols Field

Nicholson, Cameron G.G.

Nickel

Nicobar Islands

Nielson Field

Night Combat

Night Fighters

Niho Susumu

Niigata

Niimi Masaichi

Nimitz, Chester W.

Ninghsien

Ningnien

Nippa Teizo

Nippon Hikoki K.K.

Nippon_Kokusai_Koku_Kogyo_KK

Nishida Yoshima

Nishihara Issaku

Nishihara Kanjii

Nishimura Shoji

Nishimura Takuma

Nishinomiya

Nishiyama Fukutaro

Nishneudinsk

Nisshin, Japanese Seaplane Carrier

Nobi

Noble, Albert G.

Noda Kengo

Noemfoor

Noheji

Noji Kahei

Nome

Nomizo Nihiko

Nomonhan

Nomoto Tameki

Nomura Minoru

Nomura Naokuni

Nonaka Toshio

Norfolk Class, British Heavy Cruisers

North American Aviation

North Carolina Class, U.S. Battleships

North Island

Northam

Northampton Class, U.S. Heavy Cruisers

Northrop Aircraft Incorporated

Northway

Noshiro Maru, Japanese Auxiliary Cruiser

Nosworthy, Francis P.

Notoro, Japanese Seaplane Carrier

Noumea

Novato

Novosibirsk

Noyes, Leigh H.

Nozaki Seiji

Nozaki, Japanese Provisions Storeship

Nozoe Masanori

Nuclear Bombs

Nuku'Alofa

Nukufetau

Numata Takazo

Numazu

O

O'Donnell Emmett

O-16 Class, Dutch Submarines

O-19 Class, Dutch Submarines

O-38, U.S. Observation Aircraft

O-47, U.S. Observation Aircraft

Oahu

Oakland

Oakland Class, U.S. Antiaircraft Cruisers

Oba Shihei

Obara Kazuaki

Obata Hideyoshi

Obata Nobuyoshi

Obayashi Sueo

Obihiro

Objective

Ocean Island

Ochiai Chukichi

Ochiai Jinkuro

Ochiai Matsujiro

Ochiai Teigo

OCTAGON

Oda Kensuku

Oda Masato

Odomari, Japanese Icebreaker

Office of Strategic Services

Ofstie, Ralph A.

Oga Shigeru

Ogaki

Ogawa Gonnosuke

Ogawa Yasuzaburo

Ogden

Ogden, David A.D.

Ogisu Ryuhei

Ogori

Ogura Tatsuji

Ohara Kanehiro

Ohara Kazuaki

Oi Class, Japanese Torpedo Cruisers

Oikawa Koshiro

Oil

Oilers (AO)

Oita

Oka Takasumi

Oka Yoshirou

Okabe Naosaburo

Okabe Toru

Okada Tasuku

Okamoto Yasuyuki

Okamura Yasutsuga

Okawachi Denshichi

Okayama

Okazaki Seisaburo

Okha

Oki Kokura

Okido Sanji

Okinawa

Okinoshima, Japanese Minelayer

Oklahoma Disaster

Oku Nobukazu

Okubo

Okuma Masakichi

Okuma Sadao

Okunoshima

Old, William D.

Oldendorf, Jesse B.

Olongapo

Updated: Omaha Class, U.S. Light Cruisers

Ombilin

Ominato

Omiya

Omori Sentaro

Omota Kimio

Omsk

Omura

Omuta

Ondo Class, Japanese Oilers

Onga

Onishi Shinzo

Onishi Takijiro

Onitake Goichi

Onomichi

Ontario

Op Ten Noort, Dutch Hospital Ship

Ophiolites

Oppama

Order of Battle

Origins of the Pacific War

Ormoc

Ormsby Class, U.S. Attack Transports

OS2U Kingfisher, U.S. Observation Aircraft

Osage Class, Allied Landing Ships

Osaka

Osako Michisada

Oshamambe

Osugi Morikazu

Ota

Ota Katsumi

Ota Minoru

Ota Sadaaki

Ota Yoneo

Otaru

Otomari

Otori Class, Japanese Torpedo Boats

Otsu

Otus, U.S. Destroyer Tender

Ou Chen

Oua Tom

Overakker, Roelof T.

Owada Noboru

Owada Yoshinosuke

Oxnard

Updated: Oyen, Ludolph H. van

Oyodo, Japanese Light Cruiser

Ozaki Yoshiharu

Ozawa Jisaburo

Ozuki

P

P Class, British Destroyers

P'eng Te-huai

P-26 Peashooter, U.S. Fighter

P-35, U.S. Fighter

P-36 Hawk, U.S. Fighter

P-38E Lightning, U.S. Fighter

P-39 Airacobra, U.S. Fighter

Updated: P-40 Warhawk, U.S. Fighter

P-43 Lancer, U.S. Fighter

P-47 Thunderbolt, U.S. Fighter

P-51 Mustang, U.S. Fighter

P-61 Black Widow, U.S. Night Fighter

P-66 Vanguard, U.S. Fighter

P1Y "Frances", Japanese Bomber

P2 Class, U.S. Transports

Pa Class, Japanese Patrol Boats

Pacheco

Pack Animals

Padang

Pago Pago

Pai Ch'ung-hsi

Palau Islands

Palawan

Palembang

Palm Springs

Palmyra Island

Pamanukan

Pamientong

Pan Wen-hua

Panama Canal

Panay

Pang Ping-hsun

Pangkalanbrandan

Paotao

Papeete

Paracale

Paradip

Parafrag Bombs

Paramushiro

Paratroops

Paris, Charles M.

Parker Dam

Parker, George M.

Pasco

Pasig Class, U.S. Distilling Ships

Paso Robles

Pastores Class, U.S. Provisions Storeships

Patani

Patapsco Class, U.S. Gasoline Tankers

Patch, Alexander M., Jr.

Patna

Patoka Class, U.S. Oilers

Patrick, Edwin D.

Patrol Boats (PB)

Patsanuloke

Payette

PB2Y Coronado, U.S. Flying Boat

PBM Mariner, U.S. Flying Boat

PBY Catalina, U.S. Flying Boat

PC-461 Class, U.S. Submarine Chasers

PCE-827 Class, U.S. Submarine Chasers

Pearce

Pearkes, George R.

Pearl Harbor

Pearl River

Pegasus Aircraft Engine

Pegu

Pei Chang-hui

Peiping

Peirse, Richard E.C.

Peleliu

Pendleton Field

Peng Shan

Peng Wei-jen

Pengpu

Pennell, Ralph M.

Pennsylvania Class, U.S. Battleships

Updated: Pensacola Class, U.S. Heavy Cruisers

Pensihu

Pepiao

Perabumulih

Percival, Arthur

Permafrost

Perseus Aircraft Engine

Persons, John C.

Perth

Petropavlovsk

PGM-9 Class, U.S. Motor Gunboats

Phibul Songkram, Luang

Philippine Islands

Philippine Sea

Phillips, Sir Thomas S.V.

Phillipsburg

Phiquoc

Phnom Penh

Phoenix

Phoenix Islands

Phosphate

Phuket

Pingsiang

Pioche

Pitt

Plan Orange

Platoon

Pocatello

Pomalaa

Ponape

Pontianac

Pontoon

Poona

Porphyritic Sulfide Deposits

Porpoise Class, British Submarines

Porpoise Class, U.S. Submarines

Port Arthur

Port Augusta

Port Blair

Port Chicago

Port Dickson

Port Heiden

Port Hueneme

Port Moresby

Port Swettenham

Port Vila

Portal, Charles F.A.

Porter Class, U.S. Destroyers

Portland

Portland Class, U.S. Heavy Cruisers

Ports

Portugal

Potash

Potsdam Declaration

Pound, Dudley

Power Plants

Power, Thomas S.

Pownall, Charles A.

Prapat

Pratas

Pratt & Whitney

Prentiss, Paul H.

President Class, U.S. Transports

President Coolidge, U.S. Transport

Presidio

Price, Charles F.B.

Price, John D.

Prince Rupert

Prinz Van Oranje Class, Dutch Minelayers

Updated: Prisoners Of War

Pro Patria, Dutch Minelayer

Production

Prometheus Class, U.S. Repair Ships

Propaganda

Provisions Storeships (AF)

PT-17, American Trainer

Puget Sound

Pulford, C.W.

Pun, Particularly Bad

Purnell, William R.

Pursat

Pusan

Updated: Putao

Puttick, Edward

PV-1 Ventura, U.S. Patrol Bomber

PV-2 Harpoon, U.S. Patrol Bomber

Pye, William S.

Pyongyang

Pyro Class, U.S. Munitions Ships

Q

Q Class, British Destroyers

Q1W Tokai "Lorna", Japanese Antisubmarine Patrol Aircraft

QC Sonar

QCD Sonar

QGA Sonar

QUADRANT

Queen Elizabeth Class, British Battleships

R

R-4 Hoverfly, U.S. Helicopter

R-985 Aircraft Engine

R-1340 Aircraft Engine

R-1535 Aircraft Engine

R-1820 Aircraft Engine

R-1830 Aircraft Engine

R-2000 Aircraft Engine

R-2600 Aircraft Engine

R-2800 Aircraft Engine

R-3350 Aircraft Engine

R2 Class, U.S. Provisions Storeships

Rabaul

Radar

Radford, Arthur W.

Ragsdale, Van H.

Rahaeng

Raid

Railroads

Ramey, Howard K.

Ramey, Roger M.

Ramgarh

Ramsey, Dewitt C.

Rangers

Rangoon

Rarotonga

Rashin

Ratangarh

Updated: Rationing

Rations

Ratlam

Raurkela

Rawalpindi

Rawlings, Henry B.

Raywind

Ream Field

Reconnaissance

Reconnaissance Aircraft

Red River

Reed, John W.

Reefs

Rees, Thomas W.

Reeves, John W.

Regiment

Reifsnider, Lawrence F.

Reisui

Rekata Bay

Religion

Rendova

Rennell Island

Reno

Renown Class, British Battle Cruisers

Repair Ships (AR)

Republic Aviation Corporation

Rescue And Salvage Ships (ARS)

Rescue Ocean Tugs (ATR)

Reserves

Retreat

Revenge Class, British Battleships

Rewari

Rice

Richardson, Robert C.

Richelieu, French Battleship

Richmond

Riddle

Rigel, Dutch Minelayer

Rigel, U.S. Repair Ship

Riggs, Ralph S.

Ringus

Rio de Janiero Maru, Japanese Submarine Tender

River Class, British Submarines

River Class, British Frigates

Rivers

Riverside

Roads

Robert H. Smith Class, U.S. Minelayers

Roberts, Ouvry L.

Robinson

Rock Creek

Rockets

Rockey, Keller E.

Rockhampton

Rockwell, Francis W.

Rodgers, Bertram J.

Rolls-Royce Limited

Rongelap

Roosevelt, Franklin D.

Rosario

Rosebery-Read

Roseburg

Ross-Diablo

Rowell, Ross E.

Rowell, Sydney F.

Royal Australian Air Force

Royal Australian Navy

Royal Netherlands East Indies Army

Royal, Forrest B.

Royce, Ralph G.

Royle, Guy

Rubber

Rudderow Class, U.S. Destroyer Escorts

Ruddock, Theodore D.

Rumoi

Rupertus, William H.

Ruskin

Russell Island

Russia

Ryan, William O.

Ryder, Charles W.

Ryuho, Japanese Fleet Carrier

Ryujo, Japanese Fleet Carrier

Ryukyu Islands

S

S Class, British Destroyers

S-1 Class, U.S. Submarines

S-42 Class, U.S. Submarines

S3 Class, British Submarines

SA Air Search Radar

Sabang

Saber Class, British Destroyers

Sacramento

Sacramento, U.S. Gunboat

Saeki

Saga

Saga, Japanese Gunboat

Sagara Maru Class, Japanese Seaplane Carriers

Saharanpur

Sahibganj

Sai Toshio

Saidor

Saigon

Saipan

Saishuto

Saito Masatoshi

Saito Yoshitsugu

Sakae Aircraft Engine

Sakaguchi Shizuo

Sakai

Sakai Naoji

Sakai Takashi

Sakai Yasushi

Sakaibara Shigematsu

Sakamaki Munetaka

Sakamoto Ikuta

Sakamoto Sueo

Sakanichi Ichiro

Sakhalin

Sakonju Naomasa

Sakuma Ryozo

Sakuma Takanobu

Sakuraba Shiro

Sakurai Shozo

Sakurai Tokutaro

Salamaua

Salduro

Salempur

Salinas

Sallada, Harold B.

Salmon

Salmon Class, U.S. Submarines

Salt Lake City

Salween River

Samar

Samarinda

Samastipur

Sambhar

Samejima Tomoshige

Samnangjin

Samoa

Sample, William D.

Sampson Class, U.S. Destroyers

San Bernardino

San Carlos

San Diego

San Fernando

San Francisco

San Francisco Bay

San Jose

San Luis Obispo

San Marcelino

San Pedro

San Rafael

Sanchu Hanmo

Sand Point

Sandakan

Sanderson, Lawson H.M.

Sandpoint

Sangamon Class, U.S. Escort Carriers

Sangay, U.S. Munitions Ship

Sanjo

Sannomiya Mitsuji

Sano

Sano Tadayoshi

Sano Torata

Sansapor

Santa Barbara

Santa Cruz Islands

Santa Fe Springs

Santa Maria

Santa Monica

Sanur

Sanya

Sapporo

Sarangani Bay

Sargo Class, U.S. Submarines

Sariwon

Sasa Shinnosuke

Sasaki Minoru

Sasaki Touichi

Sasebo

Satake Katsuji

Satawan

Sato Bunzo

Sato Gonpachi

Sato Kenryo

Sato Kotoku

Sato Namizo

Sato Shiro

Sato Tamenori

Sato Tsutomu

Saunders, LaVerne G.

Sausalito

Savige, Stanley G.

Savo Island

Savory, Reginald A.

Sawada Shigeru

SB2C Helldiver, U.S. Carrier Dive Bomber

SB2U Vindicator, U.S. Dive Bomber

SBD Dauntless, American Dive Bomber

SC Seahawk, U.S. Reconnaissance Floatplane

SC Search Radar

SC-497 Class, U.S. Submarine Chasers

SC2 Search Radar

Schilling, Wijbrandus

Schmidt, Harry

Schofield Barracks

Scoones, Geoffrey A.P.

Scott, James Bruce

Scott, Norman

SCR-268 Fire Control Radar

SCR-270 Early Warning Radar

SCR-517 Airborne Radar

SCR-520 Airborne Radar

SCR-584 Fire Control Radar

SCR-602 Early Warning Radar

SCR-720 Airborne Radar

SD Air Warning Radar

Sea of Japan

Seabees

Seafire, British Carrier Fighter

Seaplane Carriers (CVS)

Seaplane Tenders (AV)

Seaplanes

Seattle

Second Operational Phase

Secunderabad

Seeadler Harbor

Seki Genroku

Seletar

Selleck, Clyde A.

Semarang

Sembawang

Sen-ho Class, Japanese Submarines

Sen-taka Class, Japanese Submarines

Sen-toku Class, Japanese Submarines

Senda Sadasue

Senda Sadatoshi

Senda Seiju

Sendai

Sendai Class, Japanese Light Cruisers

Sennan

Seoul

Serang

Serdang, Dutch Minelayer

Serembang

Sergiopol

Seria

Service Troops

Seward

SEXTANT

SF Surface Search Radar

SG Surface Search Radar

Shafroth, John F.

Shafter

Shahabad

Shang Chen

Updated: Shanghai

Shangkuan Yun-hsiang

Shansi

Shantung

Shaoyang

Shaped Charges

Shari

Shark Class, U.S. Submarines

Shark, British Torpedo Bomber

Sharp, Alexander

Sharp, William

Shemya

Shen Chiu-ch'eng

Shen Fa-tsao

Shensi

Shepherd, Lemuel Cornick, Jr.

Sherman, Forrest P.

Sherman, Frederick C.

Shiba Nobutaka

Shibasaki Keiji

Shibata Ryuichi

Shibuya Kiyomi

Shibuya Shiro

Shichan

Shichida Ichiro

Shidei Tsunamasa

Shigematsu Kiyoshi

Shigenaga Kazue

Shigenobu Kichiko

Shigeta Tokumatsu

Shih Chueh

Shih Chung-cheng

Shihchiachuang

Shikoku

Shima Kiyohide

Shimada Shigetaro

Shimane Maru Class, Japanese Merchant Aircraft Carriers

Shimazaki Toshio

Shimizu Mitsumi

Shimizu Tsunenori

Shimokobe Kenji

Shimomura Sadamu

Shimonoseki

Shimotsuke Ichiko

Shimoyama Takuma

Shimushu Class, Japanese Patrol Boats

Shina Masatake

Shinano, Japanese Fleet Carrier

Shinanogawa

Shinshu Maru, Japanese Landing Craft Depot Ship

Shinyo Class, Japanese Special Attack Boats

Shinyo, Japanese Escort Carrier

Shiozawa Seisen

Ship Machinery

Updated: Ships

Shipyards

Shiraishi Kazutaka

Shirataka, Japanese Escort Vessel

Shiratsuyu Class, Japanese Destroyers

Shiretoko Class, Japanese Oilers

Shiribeshi

Shiroyama

Shizuoka

Shohatsu Class, Japanese Landing Craft

Shokaku Class, Japanese Fleet Carriers

Shokoku Hirada

Shoranur

Short Brothers

Short, Walter C.

Shortland Islands

Shu

Shwedaung

Si River

Sian

Siberia

Sibert, Franklin C.

Sibuyan Sea

Siege

Siem Reap

Sikang

Siliguri

Simmons, Frank K.

Sims Class, U.S. Destroyers

Singapore

Singkawang

Singkep

Singora

Sinkiang

Siping

Sisophon

Sitka

Sittang River

SJ Surface Search Radar

SK2 Air Search Radar

Skagway

SL Surface Search Radar

Slim, William J.

Sloops

SM1 Fighter Direction Radar

Small Arms

Small Seaplane Tenders (AVP)

Small, Ernest G.

Smeroe Class, Dutch Coastal Minesweepers

Smith, Allen E.

Smith, Holland M.

Smith, Julian C.

Smith, Oliver P.

Smith, Ralph C.

Smith, William W.

Smyth, John G.

Snipers

SO Surface Search Radar

SOC Seagull, U.S. Reconnaissance Floatplane

Soc Trang

Society Islands

Soebang

Software

Sogawa Jiro

Sokuten Class, Japanese Minelayers

Solace, U.S. Hospital Ship

Solomon Islands

Solunshan

Somers Class, U.S. Destroyers

Somerville, James F.

Sonar

Sonoma Class, U.S. Tugboats

Soochow

Soroaka

Sorong

Soryu, Japanese Fleet Carrier

South China Sea

South Dakota Class, U.S. Battleships

South Point

Southampton Class, British Light Cruisers

Sovetskaya Gavin

Sowell, Isaac C.

Soya, Japanese Munitions Ship

SP Fighter Direction Radar

Special Forces

Special Naval Landing Forces

Special Operations Executive

Special Service Force

Spitfire, British Fighter

Spokane

Sprague, Clifton A.F.

Sprague, Thomas L.

Spratly Islands

Spreading Center

Spruance, Raymond A.

Squad

SS Class, Japanese Supply Submarines

SS-1 Class, Japanese Landing Ships

ST Fire Control Radar

St. Louis Class, U.S. Light Cruisers

Staff

Stalin, Josef

Stark, Harold R.

Stevens, Jack E.

Updated: Stilwell, Joseph W.

Stockton

Stopford, Montagu G.N.

Stores Issue Ships (AKS)

Storeys Creek

Storm King Class, U.S. Transports

Stranraer, British Flying Boat

Strategic Bombing

Strategy

Stratemeyer, George E.

Streett, St. Clair

Struble, Arthur D.

STS Class, Japanese Submarines

Stuart, Australian Destroyer

Stump, Felix B.

Sturdee, Vernon A.H.

SU Surface Search Radar

Su'an

Suamico Class, U.S. Oilers

Submarine Chasers (SC)

Submarine Tenders (AS)

Submarines (SS)

Suefuji Tomofumi

Suemitsu Motohiro

Sugar

Sugawara Michio

Sugimoto Ushie

Sugiura Eikichi

Sugiyama Gen

Sugiyama Rokuzo

Sui-hua

Suicide

Suiho

Suiyuan

Sukigara Tamazo

Updated: Sulfur

Sultan, Daniel I.

Sumatra

Sumatra Class, Dutch Light Cruisers

Sumida Haikushiro

Sumikawa Michio

Sumiyoshi Tadashi

Summit Valley

Sumter Class, U.S. Attack Transports

Sun Chen

Sun Chu

Sun Li-jen

Sun Lien-chung

Sun Tu

Sun Tung-hsuan

Sun Wei-ju

Sun Yuan-liang

Sunagawa Kaneo

Sunderland, British Flying Boat

Sung Hsi-lien

Sung Ken-tang

Sungei Patani

Sunosaki Class, Japanese Gasoline Tankers

Supply Submarines (SSK)

Surabaya

Surat

Surigao

Surprise

Surrender

Sutherland, Richard K.

Suva

Suzuka

Suzuki Chozo

Suzuki Hiraku

Suzuki Kantaro

Suzuki Sadaji

Suzuki Shigeji

Suzuki Sosaku

Suzuki Teiji

Suzuki Tetsuzo

Suzuki Yorimichi

Suzuki Yoshio

SV Air Search Radar

Swamps

Swatow

Swebo

Swift, Innis P.

Swing, Joseph M.

Swordfish, British Carrier Torpedo Bomber

Sydney

Sydney Class, Australian Light Cruisers

SYMBOL

Symes, George W.

Szechuan

T

T'ang En-po

T-1 Class, Japanese Landing Ships

T-6 Texan, American Trainer

T-101 Class, Japanese Landing Ships

T-IV, Dutch Seaplane

T1 Class, British Submarines

T1 Class, U.S. Gasoline Tankers

T2-SE-A1 Class, U.S. Tankers

T3 Class, British Submarines

T3-S Class, U.S. Tankers

T3-S2 Class, U.S. Tankers

Ta-feng-man

Table Of Organization And Equipment

Tachi-1 Searchlight Direction Radar

Tachi-2 Searchlight Direction Radar

Tachi-3 Fire Control Radar

Tachi-4 Fire Control Radar

Tachi-6 Early Warning Radar

Tachi-7 Early Warning Radar

Tachi-18 Early Warning Radar

Tachi-31 Fire Control Radar

Tachiarai

Tachibana Class, Japanese Destroyer Escorts

Tachibana Yoshio

Tachikawa

Tachikawa Hikoki K

Tachishan

Tacloban

Tacoma

Tacoma Class, U.S. Frigates

Tactics

Tada Takeo

Tada Tamotsu

Taegu

Taejon

Tagami Hachiro

Taguchi Taro

Tahiti

Tai An-lan

Taichu

Taiho Class, Japanese Fleet Carrier

Taihoku

Tainan

Taiyo Class, Japanese Escort Carriers

Taiyuan

Tajima Hikotaro

Tajima Masao

Takada Toshisada

Takagi Takeo

Takahashi Ibo

Takahashi Masao

Takahashi Shigekazu

Takahashi Takaji

Takama Tamotsu

Takamatsueho

Takamori Takashi

Takano Naomitsu

Takao

Takao Class, Japanese Heavy Cruisers

Takasaki

Takashina Akira

Takashina Satoshi

Takasu Shiro

Takatsu Maru, Japanese Landing Craft Depot Ship

Takeda Hisashi

Takeda Kaoru

Takeda Moriji

Takehara Saburo

Takenaka Ryuzo

Takeshita Yoshiharu

Takeuchi Hiroshi

Takeuchi Toshijiro

Takeuchi Yasumori

Taki

Taki-1 airborne radar

Taki-13 airborne radar

Takikawa

Talaud

Tama

Tamada Yoshio

Tamano

Tambor Class, U.S. Submarines

Tamika Onwa

Tamsag

Tana

Tanabe Moritake

Tanagawa

Tanaka Hisaichi

Tanaka Nobuo

Tanaka Raizo

Tanaka Shimishi

Tanaka Shizuichi

Tanaka Tsutomu

Tanauan

Tanchiangkou

Tang Shih-tsun

Tangier Class, U.S. Seaplane Tender

Taniguchi Motojiro

Tanimoto Umataro

Tank Destroyers

Tanks

Tao Kuang

Tao'an

Tarakan

Tarawa

Tarraleah

Tasaka Yasohachi

Tase-1 Early Warning Radar

Tase-2 Type 4 Antisubmarine Radar

Tashio Taizo

Tashiro Sohei

Task Forces

Tasmania

Tassafaronga

Tategami Class, Japanese Rescue And Salvage Ships

Tateyama

Tatsumiya Maru Class, Japanese Minelayers

Tatung

Taurus Aircraft Engine

Tavoy

Tawi Tawi

Tayeh

Tazoe Noboru

TBD Devastator, U.S. Carrier Torpedo Bomber

TBF Avenger, U.S. Carrier Torpedo Bomber

Updated: TDR Assault Drone

Teleokbetoang

Tenasserim

Tench Class, U.S. Submarines

Teng Lung-kuang

Tenga

Tennessee Class, U.S. Battleships

Tenryu Class, Japanese Light Cruisers

T

ter Poorten, Hein

Terada Seiichi

Teragaki Tadao

Terakura Shozo

Teramoto Kumaichi

Teraoka Kinpei

Terauchi Hisaichi

TERMINAL

Terrain

Terror, U.S. Minelayer

Teshima Fusataro

Thailand

Thanjavar

Thazi

The Dalles

Theater

Thebaud, Leo H.

Theobald, Robert A.

Thio

Thousand Ships Bay

Tibet

Tides

Tiebaghi

Tienshui

Tientsin

Tiger Aircraft Engine

Timber

Timor

Tin

Ting Chih-pan

Ting Teh-lung

Tinian

Tinker, Clarence L.

Tinsukia

Tiruchirapalli

Tisdale, M.S.

Tjerk Hiddes, Dutch Destroyer

Tjikembar

Tjilatjap

TM-4 Class, Dutch Motor Torpedo Boats

Tojo Hideki

Tokiwa, Japanese Minelayer

Tokkeitai

Tokorozawa

Toku Daihatsu Class, Japanese Landing Craft

Tokunoshima

Tokushima

Tokuyama

Tokyo

Tolland Class, U.S. Attack Cargo Ships

Tomakomai

Tominaga Kiyoji

Tominaga Nobusama

Updated: Tomonari Saichiro

Tomozuru Class, Japanese Torpedo Boats

Tone Class, Japanese Heavy Cruisers

Tonga

Tongguan

Tonghua

Tontouta

Toowoomba

Torpedo Boats (TB)

Torpedo Bombers

Torpedo Cruisers (CT)

Updated: Torpedoes

Torrens Creek

Tosu

Totsuka Michitaro

Toungoo

Towers, John H.

Townsville

Toyama

Toyama Hiromichi

Toyama Noboru

Toyoda Soemu

Toyoha

Toyohashi

Traffic Analysis

Trainers

Training

Transport Aircraft

Transports (AP)

Treasury Class, Coast Guard Cutters

Treasury Islands

Treaty Faction

Trengganu

Tribal class, Australian destroyers

Tribal class, British destroyers

TRIDENT

Trincomalee

Tripartite Pact

Tromp, Dutch Light Cruiser

Trona

Tropical Cyclones

Trucks

Truk

Truman, Harry S.

Tryon Class, U.S. Evacuation Transports

Tsai Ting-kai

Tsao Fu-lin

Tseng Wan-chung

Tsili Tsili

Tsinan

Tsingtao

Tsitsihar

Tsubame Class, Japanese Minelayers

Tsuboshima Fumio

Tsuchihashi Kazutsugu

Tsuchihashi Yuitsu

Tsuchiya Naojiro

Tsuda Yoshitake

Tsugaru, Japanese Minelayer

Updated: Tsuji Masanobu

Tsukada Osamu

Tsukada Rikichi

Tsukahara Nizhizo

Tsukuba

Tsuruga

Tsuruoka Nobukichi

Tsushima

Tsutsumi Fusaki

Tsutsumi Mikio

Tu Yu-ming

Tuamotu Archipelago

Tuanshanzi

Tucson

Tugboats (AT)

Tuguegarao

Tuker, Francis I.S.

Tulagi

Tulare

Tumen

Tung Chao

Tungchingcheng

Tungsten

Tunhua

Turnage, Allen H.

Turner, Richmond Kelly

Tuticorin

Twentynine Palms

Twining, Nathan F.

Type 3 Model 1 Sonar

Type 6 Mark 4 Model 3 airborne radar

Type 11 Early Warning Radar

Type 12 Early Warning Radar

Type 13 Air Search Radar

Type 21 General Purpose Radar

Type 22 General Purpose Radar

Type 32 Fire Control Radar

Type 42 Fire Control Radar

Type 93 Model 2 Hydrophones

Type 93 Model 3 Sonar

Type 121 Sonar

Type 123 Sonar

Type 124 Sonar

Type 127 Sonar

Type 128 Sonar

Type 144 Sonar

Type 145 Sonar

Type 271 Surface Search Radar

Type 274 Fire Control Radar

Type 275 Fire Control Radar

Type 276 Radar

Type 277 Surface Search Radar

Type 279 Air Search Radar

Type 281 Air Search Radar

Type 282 Fire Control Radar

Type 283 Fire Control Radar

Type 286 Radar

Type 291 Air Search Radar

Type 293 Fire Control Radar

Type C Class, Japanese Escort Vessel

Type D Class, Japanese Escort Vessel

U

U Class, British Destroyers

U.S. 1.1"/75 AA Gun

U.S. 3"/23 AA Gun

U.S. 3"/50 AA gun

U.S. 4 Army

U.S. 4”/50 Gun

U.S. 5"/25 AA Gun

U.S. 5"/38 Dual-Purpose Gun

U.S. 5"/51 Gun

U.S. 6"""/47 Gun

U.S. 6"/53 Gun

U.S. 8"/55 Mark 9 Gun

U.S. 8"/55 Mark 15 Gun

U.S. 11 Naval District

U.S. 12 Naval District

U.S. 12”/50 Mark 7 Gun

U.S. 12”/50 Mark 8 Gun

U.S. 13 Naval District

U.S. 14 Naval District

U.S. 14"/45 Gun

U.S. 14"/50 Gun

U.S. 16 Naval District

U.S. 16"/45 Mark 1 Gun

U.S. 16"/45 Mark 6 Gun

U.S. 16"/50 Gun

U.S. 37mm Gun

U.S. 37mm M4 gun

U.S. 75mm M4 Gun

U.S. Air Force Combat Command

U.S. Amphibious Force

U.S. Armed Forces Far East

U.S. Asiatic Fleet

U.S. Battle Force

U.S. Fleet Marine Force

U.S. Hawaiian Department

U.S. Mark 8 Torpedo

U.S. Mark 10 Torpedo

U.S. Mark 13 Torpedo

U.S. Mark 14 Torpedo

U.S. Mark 15 Torpedo

U.S. Mark 18 Torpedo

U.S. Mark 27 Torpedo

U.S. Order of Battle

U.S. Scouting Force

U.S. Service Force

U1 Class, British Submarines

Ube Shio

Uchida Ginnosuke

Uchida Takayuki

Uchida Tatsuo

Uchiyama Eitaro

Uchiyama Takamichi

Ucluelet

Uel'en

Uemura Mikio

Uemura Toshimichi

Ueno Genkichi

Ueno Kenichiro

Updated: Ugaki Matome

Uganda Class, British Light Cruisers

Ujjain

Ukishima Maru, Japanese Auxiliary Cruiser

Ukita Hidehiko

Ukuru Class, Japanese Patrol Boats

Ulan Bator

Ulan Ude

Ulithi

Umezu Yoshijiro

Umnak

Underhill, James L.

Underwater Demolition Teams

Unicorn, British Light Carrier

Unit 731

Unit of Fire

United Aircraft Corporation

United Kingdom

United Nations

United States

Uno Takachi

Unryu class, Japanese Fleet Carriers

Uphola

Upshur, William P.

Uraga

Urakami Maru, Japanese Repair Ship

Uranosaki

Uranus, Dutch Provisions Storeship

Urumchi

Usa

Ushijima Mitsuru

Ushiroku Jun

Ussurijsk

Utsunomiya

Uwano Keizo

Uzawa Katsunobu

V

V Class, British Submarines

V-1710 Aircraft Engine

Valencia

Vampire class, Australian destroyers

Van Galen Class, Dutch Destroyers

Van Ghent Class, Dutch Destroyers

Van Nuys

Vanadium

Vancouver, Canada

Vancouver, Oregon

Vandegrift, Alexander A.

Vasey, George A.

Vega Bay

Vella Gulf

Vella Lavella

Vian, Sir Philip

Vickers (Aviation) Limited

Vickers 40mm Class S Cannon

Vickers Supermarine Ltd,

Victoria

Victoria Point

Victoria, U.S. Oiler

Victory Ships

Vigan

Vijayawada

Vildebeest, British Torpedo Bomber

Viti Levu

Vizagapatam

Vizianagaram

Vladivostok

Vogel, Clayton B.

Vulcan Class, U.S. Repair Ships

W

W-1 Class, Japanese Fast Minesweepers

W-5 Class, Japanese Fast Minesweepers

W-7 Class, Japanese Fast Minesweepers

W-13 Class, Japanese Fast Minesweepers

W-17 Class, Japanese Fast Minesweepers

W-19 Class, Japanese Fast Minesweepers

Wa-1 Class, Japanese Coastal Minesweepers

Wachi Takaji

Waco CG-4, Allied Glider

Waco CG-13, Allied Glider

Wadayama

Wagner, Frank D.

Waifu

Waikaremoana

Wainright, Jonathan M.

Waipahu

Waitaki

Wakamatsu Heiji

Wakatake Class, Japanese Destroyers

Wakde

Wake

Wakely, Arthur V.T.

Wakkanai

Walker, Kenneth N.

Wallis (Uvea)

Walrus, British Reconnaissance Seaplane

Wang Chia-pen

Wang Ching-chiu

Wang Ching-kuo

Wang Chung-lien

Wang Ling-chi

Wang Ling-yun

Wang Tse-chun

Wang Tsuan-tsu

Wang Yao-wu

Wanpo

War Crimes

War Dogs

Updated: War Games

Warangal

Wardha

Wash, Carlyle H.

Wasp, U.S. Fleet Carrier

Watanabe Hiroshi

Watanabe Masao

Watanabe Nagashi

Watanabe Seishichi

Watari Sakon

Waterloo

Watson Lake

Watson, Thomas E.

Watsonville

Wau

Wavell, Archibald P.

Weather

Wedemeyer, Albert C.

Wei Li-huang

Wellington

Wellington, British Medium Bomber

Wendover Field

Wenneker, Paul W.

Wewak

Weyler, George L.

Wheeler Field

Wheeler, Raymond A.

White, Charles H.

White, Thomas D.

Whitehead, Ennis C.

Whitehorse

Whiting, Francis E.M.

Whyalla

Wichita, U.S. Heavy Cruiser

Wickes Class, U.S. Destroyers

Wilkinson, Theodore S.

Willcox, Henry B.D.

Willem van der Zaan, Dutch Minelayer

William Ward Burrows, U.S. Transport

Willis, Algernon U.

Willits

Wilson, Durward S.

Wiltse, Lloyd J.

Windsor Class, U.S. Attack Transports

Wing, Leonard F.

Wingate, Orde C.

Winnemucca

Wirraway, Australian Fighter

Withers, Thomas Jr.

Woleai

Wolfe, Kenneth B.

Women

Wonsan

Wood, George N.

Woodlands

Woodlark Island

Woodruff, Roscoe B.

Woods, Louis E.

Woosung

Wootten, George F.

Wotje

Wright, Carleton H.

Wright, Jerauld B.

Wright, U.S. Seaplane Tender

Wu Shao-chou

Wu Ting-lin

Wuchow

Wuhu

Wurtsmith, Paul B.

Wynter, Henry Douglas

X

Xanthus Class, U.S. Repair Ships

XB Class, German Submarines

XE Class, British Midget Submarines

Xiabancheng

Y

Yaeyama, Japanese Minelayer

Yahagi Nakao

Yahai

Yakutat

Yamaba

Yamabiko Maru, Japanese Repair Ship

Yamada Kunitaro

Yamada Otozo

Yamada Sadayoshi

Yamada Seiichi

Yamada Tetsujirou

Yamagata

Yamagata Gyoichi

Yamagata Kurihanao

Yamagata Seigo

Yamaguchi

Yamaguchi Gisaburo

Yamaguchi Shinichi

Yamaguchi Takeo

Yamaguchi Tamon

Yamaji Hideo

Yamamori Kamenosuke

Yamamoto Chikao

Yamamoto Genemon

Yamamoto Isoroku

Yamamoto Kenji

Yamamoto Koki

Yamamoto Mitsuo

Yamamoto Seiei

Yamamoto Tsunoru

Yamamoto Tsutomi

Yamamura Hyoe

Yamashiro Maru, Japanese Merchant Aircraft Carrier

Yamashita Tomoyuki

Yamato Class, Japanese Battleships

Yamauchi Masafumi

Yamawaki Masataka

Yamazake Shigeaki

Yampi Sound

Yanagawa Shinichi

Yanagawa Yasushi

Yanagida Genzo

Yanese Makoto

Yang Ai-yuan

Yang Han-yu

Yang Hung-kuang

Yang Sen

Yangtze River

Yanji

Yano Masao

Yano Otosaburo

Yap

Yasuba Yasuo

Yasuda Takeo

Yasumi Kinsaburo

Yatabe

Yatsushiro Sukeyoshi

Yawata

Yazaki Kanju

Yeh Chao

Yellow River

Yellow Sea

Yen Hsi-shan

Yenangyaung

Yi Xian

YMS Class, U.S.Auxiliary Minesweepers

Yokkaichi

Yokohama

Yokoi Tadamichi

Yokokawa Ichihei

Yokosuka

Yokota Toyoichiro

Yokoyama Ichiro

Yokoyama Isamu

Yokoyama Shizuo

Yonai Mitsumasa

Yoneyama Yoneshika

Yontan

Yorktown Class, U.S. Fleet Carriers

Yoshida Kihachiro

Yoshida Minetaro

Yoshida Shin

Yoshida Zengo

Yoshihara Kane

Yoshinaka Wataro

Yoshitomi Setsuzo

Yoshitomo Teiichi

Yu Chen-ho

Yu Han-mou

Yu Hsueh-chung

YU-1 Class, Japanese Supply Submarines

YU-1001 Class, Japanese Supply Submarines

Yubari, Japanese Light Cruiser

Yudong

Yugumo Class, Japanese Destroyers

Yuma

Yumen

Yuncheng

Yunnan

Yushan

Yusho Maru, Japanese Rescue And Salvage Ships

Z

Z Special Unit

Zamboanga

Zibo

Zinc

Zuiderkruis, Dutch Submarine Tender

Zuiho Class, Japanese Light Carriers

Zuisei Aircraft Engine