graduate

Tomonari Saichiro (1887-1962)

Tomonari Saichiro was a 56-year-old rear admiral in 1943. He had commanded four ships and some shore units before briefly taking command at Tarawa. A skilled engineer, he was responsible for the design and construction of the formidable fortifications encountered by the Marines on that island. He was recalled to Japan just before the Americans attacked Tarawa, and survived the war.

Service record

1887-11-27     
  born
1910-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 110th in a class of 149. CL Kasagi
1911-3-23   CL Kasuga
1911-12-1 Ensign  
1913-1-15   CL Itsukushima
1913-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Gunnery School Basic Course
1914-5-27   Torpedo School Basic Course
1914-12-1   DD Kagero
1915-3-1   Member, Torpedo School
1915-12-13   BB Sagami
1916-4-4   Chief, Ponape Temporary Radio Station
1917-6-1   1 Naval District
1917-7-2   Yokosuka Sailor Corps
1917-12-1 Lieutenant DD Usugumo
1918-12-1   DD Sakura
1919-12-1   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1920-12-1   DD Amatsukaze
1921-9-10   DD Hokaze
1922-7-1   Commander, DD Minazuki
1923-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Commander, DD Warabi
1924-6-1   Commander, DD Matsu
1925-12-1   Staff, Bureau of Personnel, Yokosuka
1928-12-10   Commander, DD Numakaze
1929-11-30 Commander Staff, Bureau of Personnel, Navy Department
1932-12-1   Executive officer, BB Hiei
1933-11-15   Executive officer, BB Kongo
1934-11-15 Captain Commander, AO Shiretoko
1935-10-25   Commander, CL Yura
1937-12-1   Commander, CA Furutaka
1938-4-20   Commander, CA Haguro
1939-12-27   Commander, BB Kirishima
1940-11-15 Rear admiral
Chief, Bureau of Personnel, Yokosuka
1942-9-15   Commander, 5 Base Force
1943-2-15   Commander, 3 Base Force
1943-7-20   Navy General Staff
1943-9-6   Retires
1962-10-16   Dies


References

Alexander (1993; accessed 2014-3-15)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-7-9)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional