graduate

Netherlands East Indies Naval Forces


Photograph of De Ruyter

© Koninklijke Marine. Via Wikipedia.org. Copyright restrictions may apply.

The Dutch squadron in the Netherlands East Indies had nothing heavier than a light cruiser.  However, the ships were on the alert and at sea when war broke out, and Dutch submarines would be the first Allied naval units to draw blood.

The naval forces were organized into three Sea Forces (Zeemacht Nederlands-Indië). The Netherlands Indies Navy (Nederlands Indie Marine) controlled the submarine and mine warfare forces; Netherlands Indies Squadron (Nederlands Indië Eskader) controlled the cruisers and destroyers; and Militarized Government Navy (Gemilitairiseede Gouvernementsmarine) was the customs and patrol service, somewhat analogous to the U.S. Coast Guard.

Dutch order of battle,  7 December 1941:

Netherlands East Indies Naval Forces (Helfrich; at Batavia)      

Royal Netherlands Navy East Indies Squadron (Doorman)


Task Force One (Doorman; off Paternoster Island)



CL De Ruyter



CL Tromp



DD Van Ghent



DD Kortenaer



DD Piet Hein



DD Witte de With



DD Banckert


Task Force Two (Sunda Strait en route Singapore)



CL Java



DD Evertsen



DD Van Nes

Netherlands East Indies Navy (at Batavia)


NEI Submarine Flotilla (at Surabaya)



AS Zuiderkruis



SS K-VI



SS K-VIII



SS K-X



Submarine Division 1




SS O-16 (Karimata Strait)




SS K-XVII (north of Singapore)




SS K-XVII 



Submarine Division 2




SS K-IX




SS K-XI (north of Singapore)




SS K-XII (north of Singapore)




SS K-XIII (north of Singapore)



Submarine Division 3




SS K-XIV (South China Sea)




SS K-XV (South China Sea)




SS K-XVI (South China Sea)



Submarine Division 4




SS O-19 (South China Sea)




SS O-20 (South China Sea)


Mine Service (at Surabaya)



CM Gouden Leeuw (at Tarakan)



CM Prinz Van Oranje



CM Krakatau



CM Pro Patria (at Palembang)



CM Serdang



CM Willem van der Zaan (Lingga)



CM Rigel


Minesweeper Division 3



AMc Alor



AMc Aroe



AMc Bantam



AMc Bogor



AMc Ceram



AMc Cheribon


Minesweeper Division 4 (at Surabaya)



AMc Djember



AMc Djombang



AMc Djampea



AMc Enggano



AMc Endeh


Torpedo Division (at Surabaya)



PT TM-4 to TM-15


AO Aldegonda


AO Benakat (4763 tons, 10 knots)


AO Djirak (4325 tons, 10knots)


AO Josefina


AO Juno (2741 tons, 9 knots)


AO Paula (2700 tons, 12 knots)


AO Pendopo (7150 tons, 10 knots)


AO Petronella


AT Kraus


AT Pief


AT Gina


AT Jules


AT Nolly


AT Tata


AT Flip


AT Rolf


AT Hector


AT Paul


AT Teddy


AR Moeara Boelian


AH Op Ten Noort


Naval Aviation



GVT-1,4 (at Sambas)




3 Do-24



GVT-2 (at Sorong)




3 Do-24



GVT-3,6 (at Surabaya)




6 Do-24



GVT-5 (at Ternate)




3 Do-24



GVT-7 (at Tarakan)




3 Do-24



GVT-8 (at Lingga)




3 Do-24



GVT-16 (at Batavia)




3 Do-24



GVT-17 (at Ambon)
        3 Do-24


References

Bradley et al. (1992)

Morton (1953)

Prados (1995)

Rottman (2002)

Willmott (1982)

http://www.freeport-tech.com/WWII (accessed 2002; now defunct)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional