graduate

Nomoto Tameki (1894-1987)

Nomoto commanded Zuikaku throughout the Guadalcanal campaign. Promoted to rear admiral, he commanded 903 Air Group in the final months of the war.

Service record

1894-8-29   born
1916-11-22     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 56th in a class of 95. Assigned to CL Yakumo
1917-8-17   BC Ikoma
1917-8-22   BB Katori
1917-12-1 Ensign  
1918-12-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1919-5-23   Gunnery School Basic Course
1919-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
PG Uji
1921-5-25   DD Hagi
1921-12-1   Instructor, Yokosuka Sailor Corps
1922-4-15   DD Nadakaze
1922-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College Navigation Course
1923-10-15   DD Numakaze
1924-9-12   DD Namikaze
1924-12-1   AP Takasake
1925-11-20   AO Hayatomo
1926-3-15   AV Wakamiya
1926-11-15   CL Tatsuta
1927-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1928-12-10 Lieutenant commander     
 
1929-11-30   CL Kinu
1930-6-20   CL Idzumo
1931-12-1   CA Ashigara
1932-11-15   CA Chokai
1934-11-15 Commander S1, Administration Bureau, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1937-9-15   Kisarazu Air Group
1937-12-1   Staff, Battleship Division 3
1938-11-1   Staff, 4 Fleet
1939-11-15 Captain Commander, 14 Air Group
1940-6-3   Commander, CVS Chitose
1940-10-15   Commander, AS Takasaki
1940-12-15   Commander, CVL Zuiho
1941-9-20   Commander, Tsukuba Air Group
1942-6-5   Commander, CV Zuikaku
1943-6-20    Staff, 11 Air Flotilla
1944-9-1   Commander, 11 Air Flotilla
1944-10-15 Rear admiral
 
1944-12-15   Commander, 903 Air Group
1945-9-15
Retires
1987-12-19   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-2-25)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional