graduate

Miki Morihiko (1890-1973)

Sakamaki was a pioneering Navy aviator who was heavily involved in air transportation when war broke out in the Pacific. He commanded air units throughout the remainder of the war.

Service record

1890-5-21   born
1912-7-17 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 131st in a class of 144. Assigned to CL Adzuma
1913-5-1   BB Suwo
1913-12-1 Ensign BB Mikasa
1914-5-27   Maizuru Naval District Fleet
1914-8-1   BB Mikasa
1914-12-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1915-5-26   Torpedo School Basic Course
1915-12-13     
Lieutenant junior grade     
BB Hiei
1916-6-1   Air Course
1917-6-1   Yokosuka Air Group
1917-8-15   Fleet Air Group
1917-12-1   Yokosuka Air Group
1918-11-1   Trip to United Kingdom and France
1919-12-1 Lieutenant  
1920-1-30   Staff, Training Fleet
1920-5-24   Instructor, Yokosuka Air Group
1920-7-26   Yokosuka Air Group
1920-11-12   Instructor Adjutant, Yokosuka Air Group
1921-4-9   Yokosuka Air Group
1921-5-25   Staff, Temporary Flying Training Center
1922-11-1   Instructor, Kasumigaura Air Group
1922-12-1   Staff, Bureau of Aeronautics, Department of Commerce and Industry
1923-4-1   Aerospatial official, Department of Commerce and Industry
1925-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Sasebo Air Group
1926-2-1   3 Naval District
1926-5-20   Instructor Adjutant, Kasumigaura Air Group
1926-11-15   Instructor, Kasumigaura Air Group
1928-12-10   AV Notoro
1929-11-1   1 Naval District
1930-6-1   Tateyama Air Group
1932-12-1 Commander Instructor, Kasumigaura Air Group
1933-8-25   Executive officer, Omura Air Group
1934-6-1   Instructor, Kasumigaura Air Group
1935-11-15   Commander, Kure Air Group
1936-12-1   Commander, Sasebo Air Group
1937-11-15   Commander, 12 Air Group
1937-12-1 Captain  
1938-12-15   Commander, Yokohama Air Group
1939-11-15   3 Naval District
1940-11-15   Commander, Hakata Air Group
1941-1-25   Chief, Crew Section, Bureau of Aeronautics, Department of Commerce and Industry
1942-5-1   Chief, D3, Bureau of Aeronautics, Department of Commerce and Industry
1942-12-19   Staff, 11 Air Fleet
1943-4-20   Administration Bureau, Naval Air Command
1943-5-1 Rear admiral
 
1943-8-9   Commander, Kasumigaura Air Group
1944-2-1   Commander, 27 Air Flotilla
1944-3-1   COM, 14 Combined Air Group
1944-12-1   Naval General Staff
1945-3-1   Commander, 21 Combined Air Group
1945-8-3   Commander, 15 Combined Air Group
1945-9-15
Retires
1973-7-6   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-4-30)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional