graduate

Horiuchi Shigenori (1891-?)

Horiuchi commanded Cruiser Division 22, which consisted of auxiliary cruisers, at the start of the war. However, he spent most of the war in staff assignments before retiring in late 1944.

Service record

1891-6-14   born
1911-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy,standing 10th in a class of 148. Assigned to CL Soya.
1912-4-19   CL Kasagi
1912-12-1 Ensign  
1913-5-24   CL Asama
1914-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
 
1915-12-18     
  Gunnery School Basic Course
1916-6-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1917-1-23   DD Amatsukaze
1917-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1918-4-15   Naval College Majored Course
1918-12-1   Naval College Select Course
1919-12-1   Staff, 2 Fleet
1920-8-3   CL Chikuma
1921-11-10   CL Kiso
1922-11-20   4 Naval District
1922-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1923-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1924-12-1   CL Kinu
1925-12-1   BB Fuso
1926-5-1   Trip to England
1928-4-10   BB Hyuga
1928-7-11   2 Naval District
1928-12-10 Commander BB Mutsu
1929-11-30   Staff, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1932-12-1 Captain  
1933-5-25   Commander, BB Shikishima
1933-11-15   Commander, CL Kuma
1935-4-10   1 Naval District
1936-7-1   Staff, Navigational Research Division, Yokosuka Navy Yard
1936-12-1   Chief Navigational Research Division, Yokosuka Navy Yard
1938-11-15 Rear admiral
Commander, Yokosuka Defense Squadron
1939-11-15   Chief of staff, 1 China Fleet
1940-10-15   Chief of staff, 3 Naval District
1941-10-15   Commander, Cruiser Division 22
1942-11-1 Vice admiral
 
1942-11-29   Staff, 1 Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1942-12-4   Commander, 11 Base Force
1943-9-1   Navy General Staff
1943-12-20
Retires. Remobilized and attached to Navy Ministry
1943-12-27   Fukuoka area inspector, Department of Military Supply
1944-4-1   Kyushu area inspector, Department of Military Supply
1944-10-20 Retires  


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-2-9)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional