graduate

Horiuchi Shigetada (1897-1984)

Horiuchi held staff positions throughout most of the war, but commanded 901 Air Group in its final months. His air group was devoted primarily to convoy defense, primarily in the South China Sea.

Service record

1897-8-6   born
1918-11-21     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 12 in a class of 124. Assigned to CL Tokiwa
1919-8-1 Ensign BC Ibuki
1920-12-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1921-5-20   Gunnery School Basic Course
1921-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
CL Asama
1923-3-20   DD Hasu
1923-12-1   Naval College Navigator Course
1924-12-1 Lieutenant DD Numakaze
1925-12-1   PG Saga
1926-12-1   Instructor, Naval Academy
1927-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1929-11-30 Lieutenant commander     
CL Nagara
1930-12-1   S5, N3,  Navy General Staff
1931-2-1   Resident officer, Britain
1933-4-5   N3,  Navy General Staff
1933-5-1   Staff, Bureau of Public Relations, Navy MinistryFrench Indochina
1933-10-1   Staff, N3, Navy General Staff
1934-11-15 Commander  
1935-4-1   Executive officer, CL Yura
1935-10-21   Instructor, Naval College
1937-10-15   Navy General Staff
1937-12-1   Staff, Bureau of Naval Affairs, Navy Ministry
1939-11-15 Captain Chief, S8, N3, Navy General Staff
1941-12

Naval attaché, French Indochina
1942-6-5   Staff, 1 Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1942-11-15   Navy General Staff
1942-12-24   Staff, Total Warfare Resarch Lab
1942-12-26   Chief, S1, Readiness Bureau, Navy Ministry
1944-5-13   Staff, 1 Maritime Escort Fleet
1944-5-18   Chief of staff, 1 Maritime Escort Fleet
1944-10-15 Rear admiral
 
1944-12-10   Chief of staff, 1 Escort Fleet
1945-1-1   Commander, 901 Air Group
1945-9-25   Vice chief of staff, Osaka Guard District
1945-11-30
Retires
1945-12-1
Department of 2 Demobilization
1946-1-25
Retires
1984-4-18   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-2-16)

OPNAV-P-03-100 (accessed 2012-11-10)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional