graduate

Nakayama Masayasu (1893-1981)

Nakayama commanded 77 Division in the final desperate months of the war.

Service record

1893-9-1     

Born
1938-7-15
Colonel     
1939-3-9     

Commander, 3 Field Artillery Regiment
1940-12-2     

Staff, Artillery Group, Kwantung Army
1941-7-27

Staff, Artillery Group, 7 Division
1942-6-26     

Commander, Artillery Group, 24 Division
1942-8-1
Major general     

1944-6-10

Commander, Artillery Group, 7 Division
1945-4-30
Lieutenant general     

1945-5-5

Toyama Army Infantry School
1945-5-23     

Commander, 77 Division
1981-1-21     

Dies

References

Ammentorp (accessed 2017-2-2)
Pettibone (2007)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional