graduate

Sato Tsutomu (1890-1980)

Sato Tsutomu commanded Submarine Squadron 1 at the start of the Pacific War and was on board I-9 when war broke out. He moved on to other duties by mid-1942.

Sato was called out of retirement in early 1944 to direct convoy escort forces. He commanded convoy HI-81 bound for Manila and Singapore in November 1944, but ULTRA intelligence allowed Lockwood to direct two submarine wolfpacks against the convoy, and eight ships were sunk with very heavy loss of life. Sato took refuge at Raffle's Island (122.476E 30.704N) and then dispersed the convoy, and survived the war.

Service record

1890-6-3   Born
1912-7-17 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 32nd in a class of 144. Assigned to CL Soya
1913-5-1   BC Ikoma
1913-12-1 Ensign CL Kasagi
1914-12-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1915-5-26   Gunnery School Basic Course
1915-12-13     
Lieutenant junior grade
BB Shikishima
1916-12-1   Torpedo Boat Division 15
1917-12-1   Submarine Division 3
1918-11-2   Submarine Division 12
1918-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1919-12-1   Submarine Division 14
1920-4-30   Submarine Division 17
1920-5-19   Commander, Submarine Division 13
1920-9-15   Instructor, Submarine School
1921-2-16   Commander, SS-14
1922-12-1   Commander, SS-28
1923-12-1   Commander, SS-40
1924-11-1   Commander, Ro-22
1924-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1925-12-1   Commander, Ro-58
1926-4-5   Commander, Ro-22
1926-12-1   Commander, Ro-26
1927-12-1   Commander, I-53
1928-12-10   2 Naval District
1929-4-8   Staff, Bureau of Submarines, Kure Navy Yard
1930-12-1 Commander  
1931-10-15   Commander, Submarine Division 11
1932-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 29
1934-11-1   Commander, Submarine Division 8
1934-11-15 Captain  
1936-12-1   Commander, CL Kuma
1938-6-15   Commander, CA Kinugasa
1939-11-15   Commander, BB Fuso
1940-10-15   Staff, 4 Fleet
1940-11-15 Rear admiral
Commander, Submarine Squadron 7
1941-8-11   Commander, Submarine Squadron 1
1942-6-11   Commander, Kure Sailor Corps
1943-12-20
Retires but is immediately recalled to active duty
1944-4-15   Commander, 8 Convoy Headquarters
1945-1-9   Staff, Maritime Escort Fleet
1945-6-9   Navy General Staff
1945-9-1
Retires
1980-8-25   Dies


References

Boyd and Yoshida (1995)

CombinedFleet.com (2007; accessed 2012-6-30)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-3)

Morison (1958)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional