graduate

Nakamura Motoji (1890-1946)

Nakamura commanded convoy escort forces in 1944-1945.

Service record

1890-1-2   born
1911-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 135th in a class of 148. Assigned to CL Aso
1912-3-29   BB Kawachi
1912-12-1 Ensign  
1913-12-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1914-5-27   Torpedo School Basic Course
1914-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
BB Iwami
1915-5-26   DD Nenohi
1916-4-1   BB Fuji
1916-12-1   Submarine Division 1
1917-12-1   Submarine Division 3
1918-11-2   Submarined Division 12
1918-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1919-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 11
1920-2-21   2 Naval District
1920-7-1   SS-26
1920-12-1   SS-27
1920-12-25   Commander, SS-4
1921-4-1   Commander, SS-17
1921-12-1   Comander, SS-25
1922-12-1   Commander, SS-20
1924-5-31   Commander, SS-24
1924-11-1   Commander, Ro-15
1925-7-1   Commander, Ro-68
1925-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1926-12-1   Commander, Ro-53
1927-11-15   Commander, I-21
1928-12-10   Commander, I-1
1929-11-5   Commander, I-61
1931-12-1 Commander Commander, Submarine Division 26
1932-9-28   Commander, Submarine Division 27
1933-11-15   Commander, Submarine Division 13
1934-11-1   Commander, Submarine Division 29
1935-11-15   Commander, Submarine Division 7
1936-11-2   Commander, AO Erimo
1936-12-1 Captain  
1937-4-20   Member, Kure ND
1937-8-2   Commander, CL Naka
1937-12-1   Commander, CL Isuzu
1938-11-20   Commander, Gunboat Division 5
1939-11-15   Commander, AS Taigei
1941-4-20   Manager, Shanghai Harbor
1942-5-1 Rear admiral
 
1942-5-20   Staff, China Area Fleet
1942-6-1   3 Naval District
1942-11-1   Commander, Chichi-jima Base Force
1944-3-20   Staff, Maritime Escort Fleet
1944-4-8   Commander, 4 Convoy Headquarters
1944-5-20   Commander, 3 Maritime Escort Force
1945-4-15   Commander, 4 Special Attack Squadron
1945-5-7   Navy General Staff
1945-6-20 Resv Retires
1946-5-2   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-2-3)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional