graduate

Takama Tamotsu (1893-1980)

Takama commanded Destroyer Squadron 4 under 8 Fleet during the Guadalcanal campaign. He was present at the Battle of the Eastern Solomons, the Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands, and the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal.

Service record

1893-9-25   born
1913-12-19     
Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 45th in a class of 118. Assigned to CA Asama
1914-8-11   CA Tone
1914-12-1 Ensign  
1916-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Torpedo School Basic Course
1917-6-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1917-12-1   DD Oite
1918-9-10   Staff, 2 Special Task Fleet
1919-3-29   DD Momo
1919-8-5   BC Ibuki
1919-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1920-12-1   Commander, Torpedo Boat Division 15
1921-11-20   Tsuga
1922-12-1   Yukaze
1923-11-10   Commander, DD Isoname
1924-12-1   Commander, Yura
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Staff, Cruiser Division 5
1927-1-20   1 Naval District
1927-4-20   Instructor, Torpedo School
1929-11-15   Commander, Numakaze
1931-12-1 CMDR Commander, Shiokaze
1932-8-5   Staff, Ominato Guard District
1934-11-1   Commander, Destroyer Division 1
1935-11-15   Commander, Destroyer Division 5
1936-12-1 Captain Commander, Destroyer Division 8
1937-12-1   1 Naval District
1938-2-10   Commander, Destroyer Division 41
1938-7-22   Commander, Itsukushima
1938-12-15   Commander, Naka
1939-11-15   Chief of staff, Chinkai Guard District
1940-11-15   Commander, Nachi
1941-8-20   Commander, Haruna
1942-5-1 Rear admiral
 
1942-6-20   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 4
1943-7-20   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 2
1943-12-15   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 11
1945-7-1   Navy General Staff
1945-11-1 Vice admiral
 
1945-11-10
Retires
1980-1-10   Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-2-16)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional