graduate

Maeda Minoru (1893-1990)

Photograph of Maeda Minoru
Prange (1981). Fair use may apply.

Maeda Minoru was a rear admiral in charge of N-3, the Japanese Imperial Naval Staff intelligence section, at the outbreak of war. However, he had no particularly expertise on the United States, having made only three brief visits to the country. Prange (1988) describes him as "clever, cagey, and closed-mouthed."

He subsequently led 24 Air Flotilla at Midway and served in staff and diplomatic posts in China. By the time of the Okinawa campaign in April 1945 he was a vice admiral and commander of 10 Air Fleet, a training formation.

Service record

1893-2-10   born
1913-12-19     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 3rd in a class of 118. Assigned to CL Asama
1914-8-11   BB Kawachi
1914-12-1 Ensign
 
1915-6-30   Awaiting assignment
1915-9-8   BB Fuso
1916-12-1 LTJG Torpedo School Basic Course
1917-6-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1917-12-1   CL Asama
1918-7-16   BB Ise
1918-12-1   DD Amatsukaze
1919-4-5   Naval College Selective Course
1919-12-1 Lieutenant
 
1921-3-19   BB Mikasa
1921-11-20   Resident officer, Poland
1924-6-10   DD Hamakaze
1924-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
BB Yamashiro
1925-10-20   Navy General Staff
1928-11-1   PG Hira
1929-11-30 Commander  
1930-5-1   Staff, Chinkai Guard District
1931-5-1   Attache, USSR
1934-9-1   Navy General Staff
1934-11-15 Captain Chief, S7, N3, Navy General Staff
1938-1-25   CL Yakumo
1938-7-11   Attache, USSR / Attache, Finland
1938-11-14   Navy General Staff
1939-1-18   Staff, 5 Fleet
1939-11-15   Chief, Kainan I Naval Special Task Office
1940-2-15   Navy General Staff
1940-4-15   1 Naval District
1940-6-1   Chief of staff, Training Fleet
1940-10-15   Chief, N3, Navy General Staff
1940-11-15 Rear armiral
 
1940-12-6   Chief, N3, Navy General Staff
1942-5-15   Staff, 11 Air Fleet
1942-6-1   Commander, 24 Air Flotilla
1943-2-1   Staff, China Area Fleet
1943-2-10   Attache, China (Nanking Government)
1943-11-1 Vice admiral
 
1944-1-14   Staff, China Area Fleet
1944-7-20   Attache, China (Nanking Government)
1945-2-10   Naval Air Command
1945-3-1   Commander, 10 Air Fleet
1945-10-10
Retires
1946-3-25
Recalled and assigned to Department of 2nd Demobilization
1946-6-15
Director, Bureau of 2nd Demobilization, Demobilization Agency
1948-1-1   Retires
1990-4-3   Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-5-17)
Prange (1981)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional