graduate

Mori Tomeichi (1893-1959)

Mori Tomeichi (Mori Tomoichi) commanded Haguro at the Battle of the Java Sea and at Midway and was a rear admiral commanding convoy escort forces in the Aleutians in May 1943. He commanded the close escort of the Japanese convoy at the Battle of the Komandorski Islands, and though he was not in overall command in this Japanese defeat, he was reassigned to shore duty two months later and never again held an operational command.

Service record

1893-2-28   born
1914-12-19     
Midshipman
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 62nd in a class of 117. Assigned to CL Soya
1915-8-27   BB Kongo
1915-12-13 Ensign  
1916-8-19   CL Tsugaru
1917-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Gunnery School Basic Course
1918-5-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1918-12-1   DD Hatsushimo
1919-12-1   CL Tenryu
1920-12-1 Lieutenant
Torpedo School Advanced Course
1921-12-1   DD Kiri
1923-5-1   DD Hishi
1923-12-1   BB Hiei
1924-5-10   Commander, DD Ariake
1924-12-1   DMS Yudachi
1925-12-1   Commander, DD Ashi
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1927-1-20   Staff, Gunboat Division 5
1928-9-27   Staff, 1 Naval District
1930-12-1   BB Nagato
1931-12-1   Staff, 1 Naval District
1932-5-20   Instructor, Torpedo School
1932-12-1 Commander  
1934-10-22   3 Naval District
1934-11-15   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 5
1935-11-15   Commander, Minesweeper Division 1
1936-12-1   Commander, Destroyer Division 28
1937-12-1 Captain Commander, Destroyer Division 9
1938-12-15   Commander, CM Itsukushima
1939-11-15   Commander, CL Tama
1940-11-1   Commander, CA Aoba
1941-7-25   Commander, CA Haguro
1942-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1942-11-4   Staff, 5 Fleet
1942-11-5   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 1
1943-6-8   1 Naval District
1944-5-2   Chief, Bureau of Mine.Res, Yokosuka Navy Yard
1945-5-10   Commander, Kure Training Squadron
1945-7-10   1 Naval District
1945-9-6
Retires
1959-1-23   Dies

References

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-6-5)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional