graduate

Kashiwa Toku (1887-1962)

Kashiwa commanded 316 Division, one of the divisions hastily raised in the final months of the war.

Service record

1887-12-6    
  Born
1937-11-1
Colonel     
1938-7-15

Commander, 30 Regiment
1940-12-2
Major general
Commander, 9 Independent Garrison Unit
1942-3-9

Headquarters, Kwantung Army
1942-8-1

Chief, Administration Section, 53 Division
1943-8-25

Commander, 5 Independent Garrison Unit
1944-5-19

Headquarters, 2 Area Army
1945-3-1
Lieutenant general     
Headquarters, Central District Army
1945-6-1

Commander, 316 Division
1962-11-18     

Dies

References

Ammentorp (accessed 2015-12-29)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional