graduate

Kitazawa Teijiro (1889-1953)

Kitazawa commanded 123 Division, one of the divisions hastily mobilized in Manchuria in the last months of the war.

Service record

1889-8-13     

Born
1937-7-31
Lieutenant colonel
Commander, 16 Anchoring Area
1937-8-2
Colonel

1937-8-18

Commander, 6 Anchoring Area
1938-7-15

Commander, Himeji Regimental Area
1940-8-1
Major general     
20 Division
1940-9-7

Commander, South China Sea Naval Transport Command
1942-7-9

Commander, 3 Naval Transport Command
1944-10-14

Army Naval Transport Headquarters
1945-1-20
Lieutenant general     
Commander, 123 Division
1945-9

Prisoner of war, Russia
1953-8-16     

Dies in POW camp

References

Ammentorp (accessed 2017-1-2)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional