graduate

Goto Eiji

Goto Eiji was the commander of 24 Air Flotilla at the start of the Pacific war. His bombers succeeded in surprising the air forces at Wake and destroying most of the Marine fighters there the first day. However, the remaining fighters took a heavy toll on subsequent raids and on the first invasion attempt, and Goto's bombers were unable to beat down the remaining resistance until they received support from Yamaguchi's Carrier Division 2.

Service record

1887-11-5   born
1909-11-19     
Midshipman
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 37th in a class of 179. Assigned to CL Soya
1910-7-16   CL Idzumo
1910-12-15 Ensign  
1911-8-4   Gunnery School Basic Course
1911-12-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1912-4-24   CL Tsugaru
1912-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1913-5-24   CL Iwate
1913-12-1   Awaiting assignment
1914-4-1   CL Chiyoda
1915-12-13 Lieutenant BB Aki
1917-10-10   CL Tokiwa
1918-9-10   Commander, Torpedo Boat Division 2
1919-4-26   Commander, DD Yayoi
1921-9-1   Commander, DD Fubuki
1921-11-1   Commander, DD Momi
1921-12-1 Lieutenant commander     

1923-1-20   PG Sumida
1924-5-1   PG Toba
1924-6-21   PG Katata
1924-7-15   CL Tatsuta
1924-12-1   DD Hishi
1925-12-1   Commander, DD-5
1926-12-1 Commander  
1928-2-15   Commander, DD-41
1928-8-1   Commander, DD Usugumo
1928-12-10   Executive officer, CL Asama
1930-3-28   Commander, Minesweeper Division 1
1930-12-1   Commander, Destroyer Division 4
1931-1-31   1 Naval District
1931-12-1 Captain Commander, Destroyer Division 19
1932-12-1   Commander, Destroyer Division 11
1933-11-15   Commander, CL Naka
1934-11-15   Commander, CA Takao
1935-11-15   Commander, Yokosuka Sailor Corps
1936-12-1   Commander, BB Mutsu
1937-12-1 Rear admiral
Commander, Destroyer Squadron 5
1938-11-15   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 2
1939-11-15   Commander, Cruiser Division 8
1940-11-28   1 Naval District
1941-3-15   Staff, 11 Air Fleet
1941-4-15   Commander, 24 Air Flotilla
1941-10-15 Vice admiral
 
1942-6-1   Navy General Staff
1942-9-15   Commander, Chinkai Guard District
1944-9-15   Commander, 12 Air Fleet
1945-3-15   Awaiting assignment
1945-5-21
Retires
1967-11-24   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-3-1)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional
Web Site Counters