graduate

Hirose Sueto (1888-1968)

Hirose commanded 2 Base Force at Takao when war broke out. He was at sea with 3 Surprise Attack Force, which seized Batan Island on the first day of the war. He later participated in the Tarakan and Makassar operations. By 1945 he commanded 9 Base Force at Sabang, where he remained posted until the end of the war.

Service record

1888-11-11     
  born
1911-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 108th in a class of 148. Assigned to CL Soya
1912-3-29   BB Kashima
1912-12-1 Ensign BC Tsukuba
1913-12-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1914-5-27   Torpedo School Basic Course
1914-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
BB Kawachi
1916-8-1   PG Yamato
1916-10-10   BB Iwami
1917-12-1   Naval College B-Course
1918-4-15   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1918-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Expert Course
1918-12-13   AR Kanto
1919-7-24   Yokosuka Defense Unit
1919-10-18   DD Take
1921-12-1   CL Tatsuta
1922-6-16   Instructor, Naval Academy
1924-8-25   Commander, DD Minazuki
1924-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Commander, DD Susuki
1927-6-20   Commander, PG Hira
1929-11-30   Instructor, Torpedo School
1930-12-1 Commander  
1931-12-1   Commander, DD Amagiri
1932-5-16   Commander, Destroyer Division 16
1933-11-15   Commander, Destroyer Division 2
1934-11-15   Commander, Destroyer Division 29
1935-11-15 Captain  
1935-11-21   Commander, Destroyer Division 6
1936-12-1   Commander, CL Yubari
1937-11-15   Commander, CA Aoba
1939-11-15   Manager, Kure Harbor
1940-11-15   Staff, 2 Fleet
1941-1-15   Commander, 2 Base Force
1941-10-15 Rear admiral
 
1942-3-10   Commander, 22 Base Force
1942-11-15   Commander, Sasebo Local Defense Squadron
1944-2-5   Staff, 1 Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1944-3-22   Commander, 9 Base Force
1945-5-1 Vice admiral
 
1946-8-7
Retires
1968-8-9   Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-3-14)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional