graduate

Japanese 3 Fleet

The 3 Fleet was the Transport Force of the Japanese Navy. Activated on 10 April 1941, it was assigned primary responsibility for supporting the invasion of the Philippines during Japan's initial Centrifugal Offensive. It was redesignated 2 Southern Expeditionary Fleet on 10 March 1942 at Surabaya.

A new 3 Fleet was activated 14 July 1942 under Nagumo Chuichi in the reorganization that followed the disaster at Midway. It included the surviving first-line carriers of the Japanese Navy. It was disbanded on 15 November 1944, following the destruction of most of the Japanese Navy in the Battle of Leyte Gulf.

Administrative structure, 7 December 1941:

3 Fleet (Takahashi)
  Seaplane Tender Squadron 12 (Imamura; with Close Covering Force)

  AV Kamikawa Maru (with Singora Attack Force)


  6 F1M2 Pete
2 E8N Dave
4 E13A Jake


AV Sanyo Maru



4 F1M2 Pete
2 E8N Dave
2 E13A Jake


AV Sanuki Maru



4 F1M2 Pete
2 E8N Dave
2 E13A Jake

Cruiser Division 16 (Takahashi; with Close Covering Force)


CA Ashigara


CL Kuma

Minelayer Squadron 17 (Kobayashi; with Minelayer Force)


CM Itsukushima


CM Yaeyama


CM Tatsumiya Maru (6343 tons)

Destroyer Squadron 5 (Hara; with First Surprise Attack Force)


CL Natori


Destroyer Division 5



DD Asakaze (with Close Covering Force)



DD Matsukaze (with Close Covering Force)



DD Harukaze



DD Hatakaze


Destroyer Division 22



DD Fumizuki



DD Minazuki



DD Nagatsuki



DD Satsuki

Submarine Squadron 6 (Kawano)


AS Chogei (in South China Sea)


Submarine Division 9 (in South China Sea)



SS I-123



SS I-124


Submarine Division 13 (north of Singapore)



SS I-121



SS I-122

1 Base Force (Kubo; at Takao)


CM Shirataka


CM Aotaka


PM Ikushima Maru (3943 tons)


AP Hakusan Maru (10,380 tons, 18.5 knots)


AP Kimijima Maru


AK Myoku Maru (5081 tons, 12.5 knots


Minesweeper Division 21 (with 2 Surprise Attack Force)



DMS W-7 (with 4 Surprise Attack Force)



DMS W-8 (with 4 Surprise Attack Force)



DMS W-9



DMS W-10



DMS W-11



DMS W-12


Gunboat Division 1



PG Kanko Maru (2929 tons)



PG Busho Maru (2500 tons)



PG Keiko Maru (2929 tons)



PG Myoken Maru (4124 tons)


Subchaser Division 1 (with 1 Surprise Attack Force)



SC Ch-1



SC Ch-2



SC Ch-3


Subchaser Division 2



SC Ch-13



SC Ch-14



SC Ch-15


Subchaser Division 51



PC Kyo Maru #12 (340 tons, 12 knots)



PC Kyo Maru #13 (340 tons, 12 knots)



AN Toko Maru #1 (530 tons, 12 knots)


Subchaser Division 52 (with Lamon Bay Force?)



PC Shonan Maru #17 (356 tons)



PC Takunan Maru #5 (340 tons)



AN Fukuei Maru #17 (940 tons)

2 Base Force (Hirose; at Takao)


CM Wakatake


PM Imizu Maru (2924 tons)


PM Seian Maru (3712 tons)


PM Sumanoura Maru (3519 tons)


AF Shinko Maru (1200 tons?)


AO Komagawa Maru (14000 tons?)


AGP Hakazake Maru (10,413 tons, 15.5 knots)


AGS Kenryu Maru (6643 tons, 12.5 knots)


AGS Kyodo Maru


Torpedo Boat Division 21 (with Third Surprise Attack Force)



PT Chidori



PT Hatsukari



PT Manazuru



PT Tomozuru


Minesweeper Division 11 (with 3 Surprise Attack Force)



DMS W-13



DMS W-14



DMS W-15 (with 1 Surprise Attack Force)



DMS W-16 (with 1 Surprise Attack Force)


Minesweeper Division 30 (with 2 Surprise Attack Force)



DMS W-17



DMS W-18



DMS W-19 (with 1 Surprise Attack Force)



DMS W-20 (at Takao)


Gunboat Division 2 (with Lamon Bay Force?)



PG Banjo Maru



PG Kamitsu Maru (2721 tons)



PG Okuyo Maru (2904 tons)



PG Taiko Maru (2984 tons)


Gunboat Division 3 (with Lamon Bay Force?)



PG Aso Maru (703 tons)



PG Kiso Maru (703 tons)



PG Nanpo Maru


Subchaser Division 21 (at Takao)



SC Ch-4 



SC Ch-5 



SC Ch-6 



SC Ch-16 



SC Ch-17



SC Ch-18 


Subchaser Division 31 (at Takao)



SC Ch-10



SC Ch-11



SC Ch-12


Subchaser Division 53 (at Takao)



PC Kyo Maru #1 (340 tons)



PC Kyo Maru #2 (340 tons)



AN Korei Maru (540 tons)


Subchaser Division 54 (at Takao)



PC Shonan Maru #1 (350 tons)



PC Shonan Maru #2 (940 tons)



AN Nagara Maru (855 tons)

AR Yamabiko Maru (10,050 tons, 14 knots)

AP Senko Maru (4472 tons)

AW Koan Maru (4306 tons, 9 knots)

AW Chozan Maru (3938 tons)

AW Goryu Maru

AO Hayatomo

AOR Kosei Maru (8265 tons, 11.5 knots)

32 Special Base Force (Irifune; at Takao)


CM Kamome


CM Tsubame


AMc Nichiyu Maru (6871 tons)


AMc Tatsuhuru Maru


1 Kure SNLF (with Fourth Surprise Attack Force)


2 Kure SNLF (embarked on AP Kunikawa Maru [9679 tons, 19 knots] four days out of Kure for Palau)


Combined Sasebo SNLF (Mori; with 16 Army)?


Patrol Boat Division 1 (at Takao)



PB-1



PB-2



PB-32



PB-33



PB-34



PB-35



PB-36



PB-37



PB-38



PB-39

Task forces, 7 December 1941:

Close Covering Force (Takahashi; at Magong)     

  Cruiser Division 16 (Takahashi)

  CA Ashigara


CA Maya On loan from CruDiv4, Second Fleet


CL Kuma

Elements, Seaplane Tender Squadron 12 (Imamura S.)


AV Sanyo Maru



4 F1M2 Pete
2 E8N Dave
2 E13A Jake



AV Sanuki Maru



4 F1M2 Pete
2 E8N Dave
2 E13A Jake


Elements, Destroyer Squadron 5


Elements, Destroyer Division 5


  DD Asakaze



DD Matsukaze  


1 Surprise Attack Force (Hara; at Magong) Responsible for seizing Appari.
  Elements, Destroyer Squadron 5 (Hara)

  CL Natori


Elements, Destroyer Division 5


  DD Harukaze



DD Hatakaze


Destroyer Division 22



DD Fumizuki



DD Minazuki



DD Nagatsuki



DD Satsuki

2 Base Force (Hirose; at Takao)


Elements, Minesweeper Division 11



DMS W-15



DMS W-16


Elements, Minesweeper Division 30



DMS W-19

Submarine Chaser Division 1



SC Ch-1



SC Ch-2



SC Ch-3


6 other submarine chasers

AP Arizona Maru (9684 tons, 14 knots)

5 other AP All transports assigned to this force were capable of 12-14 knots.

2 Formosa Regiment less one battalion (2200 men)       Tanaka Detachment, 48 Division

2 Surprise Attack Force (Nishimura; at Magong) Assigned to capture Vigan

Elements, Destroyer Squadron 4
On loan from 2 Fleet


CL Naka (Nishimura)


Destroyer Division 2



DD Harusame



DD Murasame



DDSamidare



DDYudachi


Elements, Destroyer Division 9



DD Asagumo



DD Minegumo



DD Natsugumo
  Elements, 1 Base Force

  Elements, Minesweeper Division 21



DMS W-9



DMS W-10



DMS W-11?



DMS W-12

Elements, 2 Base Force


Elements, Minesweeper Division 30



DMS W-17



DMS W-18

9 submarine chasers

AP Oigawa Maru (6500 tons)

AP Takao Maru (4282 tons, 15 knots)

AP Hawaii Maru (9467 tons, 14 knots)

3 other AP  

3 Battalion, 2 Formosa Regiment (reinforced), 2200 men      

3 Surprise Attack Force (Hirose; at Magong)     
Responsible for securing Batan Island
  DD Yamagumo On loan from DesRon4, Second Fleet

Elements, 2 Base Force (at Takao)      


Torpedo Boat Division 21



PT Chidori



PT Hatsukari



PT Manazuru



PT Tomozuru


Elements, Minesweeper Division 11




DMS W-13



DMS W-14

2 PG


9 SC

2 PB


AP Hayo Maru (5446 tons, 9.5 knots)

AP Kumakawa Maru

21 Engineer Regiment 14 Army

24 Airfield Battalion

Lamon Bay Force (at Naze)
  Elements, 1 Base Force


Subchaser Division 52



PC Shonan Maru #17 (356 tons)



PC Takunan Maru #5 (340 tons)



AN Fukuei Maru #17 (940 tons)

2 Base Force (Hirose; at Takao)


Elements, Gunboat Division 2?



PG Kamitsu Maru (2721 tons)



PG Okuyo Maru



PG Taiko Maru


Gunboat Division 3?



PG Aso Maru (703 tons)



PG Kiso Maru



PG Nanpo Maru

3 other SC

24 AP

Main body, 16 Division (20 and 33 Regiments; 9000 men)       Homma did not rate this division very highly, although it had served in China and Manchuria.

4 Tank Regiment Equipped with light tanks

4 Surprise Attack Force (Kubo; at Palau) Responsible for seizing Legaspi
  Elements, Destroyer Squadron 4 On loan from Second Fleet

  CL Nagara


Destroyer Division 24


  DD Yamakaze



DD Suzukaze



DD Umikaze



DD Kawakaze


Destroyer Division 16 On loan from DesRon2



DD Yukikaze



DD Tokitsukaze

Elements, Seaplane Tender Division 11 (Fujita) On loan from Combined Fleet


CVS Chitose



16 F1M Pete
4 E13A Jake



CVS Mizuho



16 F1M Pete
4 E13A Jake


AM W-7


AM W-8

2 PC


5 other small ships


7 AP

Elements, 32 Special Base Force


1 Kure SNLF (with Fourth Surprise Attack Force)      

33 Regiment (3200 men) Kimura Force; from 16 Division


22 Field Artillery Regiment

Legaspi Support Force (Takagi; closing on Legaspi)      
  CV Ryujo (Kakuta) On loan from CarDiv1, First Air Fleet

  22 A5M Claude
18 B5N Kate


Cruiser Division 5 On loan from Second Fleet


CA Haguro


CA Myoko


CA Nachi

Elements, Destroyer Squadron 2 (Tanaka) On loan from Second Fleet


CL Jintsu


DD Shiokaze


Elements, Destroyer Division 16


  DD Amatsukaze



DD Hatsukaze


Destroyer Division 15



DD Hayashio



DD Kuroshio



DD Natsushio



DD Oyashio

Minelayer Force (Kobayashi; north of Singapore)     


Minelayer Squadron 17

   
CM Itsukushima


CM Yaeyama


CM Tatsumiya Maru (6343 tons) Morison gives the name as Tatsuhara Maru


References

Bradley et al. (1992)

CombinedFleet.com (accessed 2007-9-30)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2010-4-5)

Morison (1948)

Morton (1953)

Willmott (1982)

http://www.freeport-tech.com/WWII (accessed 2002; now defunct)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional