graduate

Kobayashi Tetsuri (1888-1954)

Kobayashi commanded Minelayer Squadron 17 when war broke out. He was tasked to lay a minefield north of Singapore to interdict any British naval sortie against the Malaya landings.

Service record

1888-5-20   Born
1910-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 20th in a class of 149. Assigned to CL Kasagi
1911-3-11   BC Kurama
1911-12-1 Ensign  
1912-8-9   Gunnery School Basic Course
1912-12-20     
  Torpedo School Basic Course
1913-5-24   BB Shikishima
1913-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1914-3-23   DD Yudachi
1915-3-17   DD Kashiwa
1915-12-13   CL Idzumo
1916-12-1 Lieutenant
1917-9-1   3 Naval District
1917-12-1   Naval College B-Course
1918-4-15   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1918-12-1   Torpedo School Expert Course
1919-2-28   Staff, Battleship Division 2
1920-7-1   DD Sawakaze
1920-12-1   Commander, DD Wakaba
1921-12-1   Instructor, Naval Academy
1922-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1924-3-25   Commander, DD Keyaki
1925-12-1   Commander, DD Hokaze
1926-12-1   Commander, DD Minekaze
1927-12-1 Commander Commander, DD-1
1928-8-1   Commander, DD Kamikaze
1928-12-10   Commander, DD Kikuzuki
1929-11.30   Commander, DD Shirakumo
1930-11-15   Commander, Destroyer Division 16
1932-5-16   Commander, Destroyer Division 1
1932-12-1 Captain  
1934-11-1   Commander, Destroyer Division 6
1935-11-21   3 Naval District
1936-4-15   Commander, CA Mogami
1936-12-1   Commander, Maizuru Defense Unit
1937-12-1   Commander, Kure Defense Unit
1938-11-15 Rear admiral
Commadner, Kure Local Defense Squadron
1940-10-19   Staff, Combined Fleet
1940-11-15   Commander, Minelayer Squadron 17
1942-1-3   Commander, 31 Base Force
1942-5-1 Vice admiral
 
1943-2-20   Navy General Staff
1943-6-25
Retires
1954-9-23   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-2)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional