graduate

Kubo Kyuji (1888-1958)

Kubo had commanded cruisers, carrier Kaga, and battleship Kirishima prior to promotion to rank of rear admiral. He commanded 4 Surprise Attack Force in the first Philippines campaign. His force staged from Palau to attack Legaspi. Kubo subsequently joined the Lamon Bay invasion force to provide escort to the landing beaches. He also led the invasion forces for Kendari and Bali. Units under his command defeated a superior Allied force at the Battle of Bandung Strait.

Service record

1888-10-15     
  Born
1910-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 141st in a class of 149. Assigned to CL Asama
1911-3-23   BC Ibuki
1911-12-1 Ensign  
1911-12-20   CL Takachiho
1912-4-1   CL Nisshin
1912-12-20   Gunnery School Basic Course
1913-5-24   Torpedo School Basic Course
1913-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
DD Isonami
1914-12-1   CL Tsugaru
1915-6-30   Member, Interim Southern Islands Defense Unit
1916-4-4   1 Naval District
1916-6-1   CL Idzumo
1917-10-10   Sasebo Sailor Corps
1917-12-1 Lieutenant BB Aki
1918-11-9   CL Chitose
1919-7-14   Sasebo Sailor Corps
1919-12-1   CL Suma
1920-6-1   AO Notoro
1920-6-19   Kure Local Defense Squadron
1921-6-1   Mako Local Defense Squadron
1923-12-1 Lieutenant commander     

1924-4-25   Sasebo Local Defense Squadron
1926-12-1   Staff, Combined Fleet
1927-12-1   Yokosuka Local Defense Squadron
1929-2-14   1 Naval District
1929-11-30 Commander  
1931-11-30   Instructor, Torpedo School
1933-11-15   Commander, AM Yaeyama
1934-11-15 Captain Commander, Mako Local Defense Squadron
1936-12-1   Commander, AM Tokiwa
1937-12-1   Commander, Sasebo Local Defense Squadron
1938-11-15   Commander, CA Suzuya
1939-11-15   Commander, CV Kaga
1940-10-15   Staff, 2 Fleet
1940-11-15 Rear admiral
Commander, 1 Base Force
1942-2-11   Staff, 1 Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1942-3-10   Commander, 21 Base Force
1942-11-9   Staff, 5 Fleet
1942-11-13   Commander, Cruiser Division 22
1943-12-25   Ominato Guard District
1944-1-1   Commander, Chishima Base Force
1944-5-1 Vice admiral
 
1945-7-20   Commander, Kure Combined Special Naval Landing Force
1945-9-20
Retires
1958-9-12   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-3)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional