graduate

Peirse, Richard Edmund Charles (1892-1970)


Photograph of Richard Peirse

Imperial War Museum. Via Wikimedia Commons

Peirse commanded the British air forces in the Far East during most of the Pacific War. He was relieved by Mountbatten in November 1944, largely as a result of an indiscreet affair with the wife of Auchinleck.

Service record

1892     

Born
1912-11-1

Joins Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
1913-10-1

Flight school
1914-5-6

Assistant instructor, Central Flying School
1915-5-7

4 Squadron
1915

2 Wing
1915

5 Squadron
1916

4 Wing
1918

Commander, 222 Squadron
1919-6-5

Commander, Aircraft in Fighting Ships, 29 Group
1920

Staff, 29 Group
1922-4-1

RAF Staff College
1923-4-4

Commander, RAF Base Gospert
1925-9-15

Air Staff
1927-1-8

Imperial Defence College
1928-2-3

Staff, RAF Middle East
129-9-25

Commander, RAF Heliopolis
1930-11-17     

HQ Coastal Area
1930-12-18

Deputy Director, Operations and Intelligence
1933

Palestine Transjordan Command
1937-1-25
Air Vice-Marshal     
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
1940-4-22     
Air Marshal     
Vice-Chief of the Air Staff
1940-10-5

Commander, Bomber Command
1941-12-25    

Commander, RAF Far East Command
1942-3-6

Air Officer Commander-in-Chief, India
1943-11-16
Air Chief Marshal     
Commander, Air, Southeast Asia Command
1944-11-29

Relieved
1945-5

Retires

References

Bond and Tachikawa (2004; accessed 2013-4-24)

Pettibone (2006)

rafweb.org (accessed 2013-4-24)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional