graduate

Matsunaga Sadaichi (1892-1965)

Matsunaga Sadaichi commanded 22 Air Flotilla at the outbreak of war. His aircraft sank the British battle cruiser Repulse and battleship Prince of Wales a few days into the war. 

By June 1944 Matsunaga commanded 27 Air Flotilla at Iwo Jima.

Service record

1892-4-25   Born
1913-12-19     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 8th in a class of 118. Assigned to CL Adzuma
1914-8-11   CL Iwate
1914-12-1 Ensign  
1916-9-1   BB Iwame
1916-12-11 Lieutenant junior grade
Torpedo School Basic Course
1917-6-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1917-12-1   BB Fuso(c)(c)
1918-5-1   Staff, 2 Special Task Fleet
1918-10-1   DD Katsura
1919-8-5   BB Settsu
1919-12-1 Lieutenant Gunnery School Advanced Course
1920-12-1   DD Katsura
1921-12-1   DD Kaki
1922-11-10   Adjutant, 3 Naval District
1924-12-1   BB Hieiaircraft
1925-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Staff, 3 Naval District
1927-12-1   Commander, DD Kaki
1929-11-1   Commander, DD Kisaraki
1930-12-1 Commander Staff, Mako Guard District
1932-11-1   Staff, Bureau of Naval Affairs, Navy Ministry
1934-11-15 Captain
1934-12-15   Trip to Europe, United States
1935-10-7   AO Sunosaki
1936-4-25   CL Isuzu
1936-12-1   Commander, Interim Local Defense Squadron
1937-12-1   Chief of staff, Chinkai Guard District
1939-11-15   Staff, Kainan I Naval Special Task Office
1940-1-15   Chief, Kainan I Naval Special Task Office
1940-10-15   Staff, China Area Fleet
1940-11-1   Commander, 2 Combined Air Group
1940-11-15 Rear admiral
 
1941-1-15   Commander, 22 Air Flotilla
1942-5-15   Commander, 12 Combined Air Group
1943-6-25   Navy General Staff
1943-9-1   Chief of staff, 1 Naval District
1943-11-1 Vice admiral
 
1944-3-1   Commander, 27 Air Flotilla
1944-8-15   Commander, 11 Combined Air Group
1945-3-1   Navy General Staff
1945-6-10   Director, 2 Technical Arsenal
1945-9-30
Retires
1965-12-2   Dies

References

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-3)

Pettibone (2007)

Prados (1995)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional