graduate

Tashiro Sohei (1891-1943)

Tashiro commanded Sasebo Guard Force when war broke out in the Pacific. Later assigned to the Naval Shipbuilding Command, he died unexpectedly of a stomach ailment in December 1943.

Service record

1891-1-8   born
1913-12-19     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 41st in a class of 118. CL Asama
1914-8-11   CL Chitose
1914-12-1 Ensign  
1916-4-20   BB Katori
1916-8-19   CL Tokiwa
1916-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1917-10-10   BB Shikishima
1917-12-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1918-5-20   Gunnery School Basic Course
1918-12-1   DD Hatsuyuki
1919-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College Navigator Course
1920-12-1   DD Sawakaze
1921-12-1   PG Chihaya
1922-12-1   AS Karasaki
1923-10-15   Staff, 1 Fleet
1924-11-10   CL Isuzu
1925-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1926-3-1   Staff, 1 Naval District
1927-12-1   CL Yakumo
1929-2-1   CL Kasuga
1930-12-1 Commander BB Haruna
1931-12-1   Adjutant, Combined Fleet
1932-11-15   Staff, S1, Naval Hydrography Command
1934-9-1   Executive officer, CL Yakumo
1935-10-10   Commander, AO Tsurumi
1935-11-15 Captain  
1936-5-25   Staff, S1, Naval Hydrography Command
1936-7-20   Chief, S5, Naval Hydrography Command
1937-12-1   Commander, CL Kinu
1938-12-15   Commander, CL Kiso
1939-3-30   Commander, AS Chogei
1939-11-15   Manager, Harbour, Maizuru Guard District
1939-12-1   Manager, Maizuru Harbour
1940-11-10   4 Naval District
1941-1-8   Chief, Bureau of Naval Research, Yokosuka Navy Yard
1941-10-15 Rear admiral
Commander, Sasebo Guard Force
1942-11-15   Chief, B6, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1943-11-6   Naval Shipbuilding Command
1943-12-9   Dies

References

Huntington Daily News (1943-12-9; accessed 2012-11-10)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-3)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional