graduate

Noda Kengo (1891-1961)

Noda Kengo was commissioned an infantry officer in 1912 and was a War College graduate. He was deputy chief of staff of the China Expeditionary Army at the time war broke out in the Pacific. Promoted to lieutenant general in August 1941, he was given command of 14 Division in Manchuria in December 1942 before being recalled to an administrative post in Tokyo in October 1943. In April 1945, he was given command of 51 Army for the final homeland defense.

Service record

1891-4-22     

Born
1912
Second lieutenant     

1931-11
Colonel
War College
1932-4

Instructor, Toyama Army Infantry School
1933-8

Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
1934-12

Tour of Europe
1935-3-15

Instructor, Miltary Academy
1936-8-1

Commander, 33 Regiment
1938-1-20

Commander, Training Unit, Toyama Army Infantry School
1938-7-15

Head, 2 Bureau, Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1939-10-2

Head, Personnel Bureau, Ministry of War
1941-4-10

Vice chief of staff, China Expeditionary Army
1941-8     
Lieutenant general

1942-12-1    

Commander, 14 Division
1943-10-1

Deputy inspector-general of military training
1944-7-22

Acting inspector-general of military training
1945-3-1

Head, Armored Warfare Department, Ministry of War
1945-4-8     

Commander, 51 Army
1945-10-15     

Commander, Northeastern District Army
1945-12

Retires
1945-12

Inspector of Demobilization Northeast
1961-11-28     

Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Generals.dk (accessed 2018-11-3)

Pettibone (2007)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional