graduate

Tung Chao (1904-1977)

Tung Chao (Dong Zhao) commanded Kuomintang 16 Army in December 1941.

Service record

1904-7-12     

Born
1928-4-10     
Lieutenant colonel
Military and Political Office
1928-10

Ministry of War
1930-10

Editor, Miltary Journal, Military Commission
1931-2

Commissioner of Party Affairs, 48 Division
1932-4

Chief of staff, 28 Divisioni
1935-5-4
Colonel

1936-1-11

Commander, 28 Division
1936-10-3
Major general     
1937-3

Commander, Sian Garrison
1937-11-27     

Commander, Sian Air Defense
1938-6-1

Deputy Commander, Shensi Air Defense
1938-8-5

Commander, 16 Army
1942-6-25

Deputy commander, 34 Army Group
1943-8-9

Deputy commander, Shansi-Shensi-Suiyuan Border Area
1944-10

First General's Class A, Army College
1945-1-9

Commander, 38 Army Group
1945-6-28
Lieutenant general     
1946-11

Commander, 1 Army
1948-2

Deputy commander, Sian Pacification Headquarters
1948-5

Commander, 18 Pacification Area
1948-7-8

Chair, Shensi Provincial Government
1949

Recovering of the Mainland Planning Committee
1977-9-30     

Dies

References

Ammentorp (accessed 2017-1-6)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional