graduate

Tanimoto Umataro (1886-1942)

Tanimoto Umataro commanded 3 Naval District when war broke out in the Pacific. He died in late 1942.

Service record

1886-4-20   Born
1907-11-20     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 37th in a class of 172. Assigned to CL Itsukushima
1908-7-28   CL Akashi
1908-12-25 Ensign  
1910-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Gunnery School Basic Course
1911-4-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1911-8-4   BB Fuji
1912-4-24   CL Soya
1913-5-24   Yokosuka Sailor Corps
1913-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1914-5-27   Gunnery School Advanced Course
1914-12-1   CL Kasuga
1916-9-1   BB Yamashiro
1916-12-1   Instructor, Naval Academy
1918-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1919-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1920-12-1   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 1
1921-12-1   Staff, Navy General Staff
1923-11-10   Staff, Battleship Division 3
1924-11-10   Trip to Europe, United States
1924-12-1 Commander  
1925-9-10   Staff, Navy General Staff
1927-12-1   Executive officer, BB Hiei
1928-11-15   Instructor, Naval College
1928-12-10 Captain  
1930-11-1   Chief of staff, 4 Naval District
1931-12-1   Commander, CL Yura
1932-12-1   Commander, CA Chokai
1933-11-15   Instructor, Naval College
1934-11-15 Rear admiral
Chief of staff, 2 Naval District
1935-11-15   Commander, Cruiser Division 8
1936-12-1   Commander, Cruiser Division 11
1937-12-1   Commander, Manchuria Expeditionary Force
1938-8-1   Commander, Training Fleet
1938-11-15 Vice admiral
 
1939-4-1   Navy General Staff
1939-11-15   Commander, 1 China Fleet
1940-11-15   Navy General Staff
1941-4-10   Commander, Kainan Guard District
1941-11-20   Commander, 3 Naval District
1942-11-11   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-3)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional