graduate

Fukuda Ryozo (1889-1980)


Photograph of Fukuda Ryozo

Axis History Forums. Fair use may apply.

Fukuda commanded Takao Guard District in Formosa in 1943. He became commander of China Area Fleet in early 1945 and remained at this post until the end of the war.

Clip showing Fukuda Ryozo addressing graduates of the Training School of Navy Officer Candidates in Taiwan.

Service record

1889-11-1   born
1910-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 50th in a class of 149. Assigned to CA Kasagi
1911-3-23   BB Hizen
1911-11-10     
  CA Suma
1911-12-1 Ensign  
1912-12-20   Gunnery School Basic Course
1913-6-3   Torpedo School Basic Course
1913-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
DD Shirakumo
1914-12-1   CA Adzuma
1915-4-1   Member, Maizuru Sailor Corps
1915-8-23   CA Adzuma
1916-9-1   Submarine Division 1
1916-12-1   Naval College B-Course
1917-4-1 Lieutenant  
1917-5-1   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1917-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 1
1918-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 12
1918-12-13   AR Kanto
1919-7-24   Yokosuka Defense Unit
1919-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 14
1920-4-30   Commander, Submarine Division 17
1920-10-11   Commander, Submarine Division 2
1920-10-20   Instructor, Torpedo School
1920-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1922-12-1 Lieutenant commander
Instructor, Sub.School
1923-12-1   Commander, SS-23
1924-4-1   Staff, Submarine Squadron 2
1925-12-1   Commander, DD-4
1926-12-1   Commander, Hokaze
1927-5-1   Staff, Submarine Squadron 2
1927-6-25   Instructor, Naval College
1927-12-1 Commander  
1929-8-10   Staff, 1 Expeditionary Fleet
1930-8-15   3 Naval District
1930-11-15   Executive officer, Haguro
1931-11. 2   Commander, Submarine Division 28
1932-12-1 Captain  
1933-11-15   Instructor, Naval College
1935-12-11   Trip to Europe, United States
1936-11-16   Commander, Nachi
1937-12-1   CO, Yokosuka Guard Unit
1938-4-30   Taihoku Resident
1938-11-15 Rear admiral
 
1939-11-15   Commander, Kainan Island Auxiliary Base Unit
1941-4-25   Staff, 2 China Fleet
1942-5-1 Vice admiral
 
1942-10-15   Staff, Southwest Area Fleet
1942-10-20   Commander, 22 Base Force
1943-11-30   Commander, Takao Guard District
1945-5-15   Commander, China Area Fleet
1946-7-15
Retires
1980-3-26   Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-2-27)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional