graduate

Yamamoto Koki

Yamamoto commanded Mako Guard District when war broke out in the Pacific.

Service record

1887-4-20   Born
1908-11-21     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 100th in a class of 191. Assigned to CL Soya
1909-8-2   BC Ikoma
1910-1-15 Ensign CL Tokiwa
1910-7-31   Gunnery School Basic Course
1910-12-15   Torpedo School Basic Course
1911-4-20   BB Fuji
1911-11-1   BC Ibuki
1911-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1913-4-1   CL Akitsushima
1914-3-23   Sasebo Sailor Corps
1914-9-3   2 Fleet
1914-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1915-5-26   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1915-12-13   DD Nowaki
1916-12-1   CL Yodo
1917-12-1   Commander, Torpedo Boat Division 1
1918-12-1   Commander, DD Ariake
1919-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1920-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1921-12-1   Staff, Interim Southern Islands Local Defense Squadron
1922-5-15   Commander, DD Hinoki
1922-6-16   Commander, DD Nire
1922-12-1   Staff, 2 Fleet
1923-11-10   Commander, DD Akikaze
1924-12-1   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 1
1925-12-1 Commander Instructor, Naval College
1928-12-10   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 2
1929-11-30   Commander, Destroyer Division 16
1930-12-1 Captain Commander, Destroyer Division 29
1931-12-1   Commander, CL Naka
1932-12-1   Commander, CA Maya
1933-11-15   Commander, BB Ise
1934-11-1   Naval Shipbuilding Command
1935-2-1   Chief, S2, Bureau of Administration, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1936-12-1 Rear admiral
Chief, Bureau of Ordnance, Yokosuka Navy Yard
1938-11-15   Chief, B2, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1940-11-15 Vice admiral
Navy General Staff
1941-2-27   Commander, Mako Guard District
1942-11-20   Navy General Staff
1943-3-20
Retires
1958-1-24   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-7)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional