graduate

Sukigara Tamazo (1889-1955)

Sukigara commanded Rashin Special Base Force when war broke out in the Pacific.

Service record

1889-9-23   born
1909-11-19     
Midshipman
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 66th in a class of 179. Assigned to CL Aso
1910-7-16   BB Hizen
1910-12-5 Ensign  
1912-8-9   Gunnery School Basic Course
1912-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1912-12-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1913-5-24   CL Tsugaru
1914-8-7   AS Karasaki
1914-12-1   Submarine Division 1
1915-2-1   Chief, Truk Radio Station
1915-5-26   Member, Interim Southern Islands Base Force (Truk)
1915-11-5   1 Naval District
1915-12-13 Lieutenant BC Tsukuba
1916-8-1   1 Naval District
1916-9-1   DD Yamakaze
1916-12-1   Naval College B-Course
1917-5-1   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1917-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 3
1918-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 13
1918-12-13   AR Kanto
1919-7-24   Yokosuka Base Force
1920-1-21   Kure Base Force
1920-4-16   3 Naval District
1920-8-23   Kure Base Force
1920-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1921-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1922-12-1   Staff, Submarine Squadron 2
1923-11-10   Instructor, Submarine School
1925-11-10   Commander, Submarine Division 23
1926-12-1 Commander  
1927-1-10   Commander, Submarine Division 11
1927-11-1   Commander, Submarine Division 25
1928-4-15   Staff, Chinkai Guard District
1930-5-1   Commander, Submarine Division 17
1930-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 19
1931-10-15   Commander, Submarine Division 13
1931-12-1 Captain  
1932-12-1   Commander, AS Jingei
1933-10-20   Commander, AS Taigei
1934-11-15   Chief Instructor, Submarine School
1935-11-15   Commander, BB Kongo
1936-12-1   Commander, Sasebo Base Force
1937-12-1 Rear admiral
Commander, Submarine Squadron 3
1938-6-20   Navy General Staff
1938-9-15   Commander, 2 Special Base Force
1939-11-15   4 Naval District
1940-5-1   Commander, Submarine Squadron 5
1940-11-15   Navy General Staff
1941-4-15   Staff, 6 Fleet
1941-5-1   Commander, Submarine Squadron 1
1941-8-11   Navy General Staff
1941-9-20   3 Naval District
1941-10-1   Commander, Rashin Special Base Force
1941-10-15 Vice admiral
 
1942-5-20   Commander, Rashin Area Base Force
1942-9-1   Navy General Staff
1942-12-21
Retires
1944-5-15   Recalled. Director, Shipping Guard Division, Imperial General Headquarters
1945-3-20   Navy General Staff
1945-9-1
Retires
1955-1-18   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2007-11-20)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional