graduate

Kinoshita Hayashi (1886-1969)

Kinoshita commanded 3 Air Army under Southern Army at Singapore from 1943 on.

Service record

1886-11-5      
  Born
1931-8
Colonel     
Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War
1932-1

Delegate, Geneva Disarmament Conference
1932-8-8

Commander, 5 Air Regiment
1933-7-17

Commander, 7 Air Regiment
1934-8-1

Chief, 2 Section, Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War
1935-8-1

Head, 1 Bureau, Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War
1936-3
Major general     

1936-8-1

Commander, 2 Air Group
1937-8-2

Commandant, Tokorozawa Army Aviation School
1937-10-1

Head, Army Aviation Branch, Military Academy
1938-12-10     

Commandant, Army Aviation School
1939-7-1

Army Aviation Corps Headquarters
1939-3
Lieutenant general     
1939-9-1

Commander, 3 Air Division
1941-9-15

Commandant, Army Aviation School
1942-12-21     

Commander, Kwantung Defense Army
1943-12-7

Commander, 3 Air Army
1947-12

Retires
1969-10-26     

Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Generals.dk (accessed 2013-11-16)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional