graduate

Nakanishi Sadayoshi (1885-1984)

Nakanishi commanded 59 Army after its original commander, Fujii Yoji, was killed in the nuclear attack on the city of Hiroshima.

Service record

1885-8-25     


1936-8-1     
Lieutenant colonel      
Staff, War Plans Section, Economic Mobilization Bureau, Ministry of War
1938-3-1

Chief, War Plans Section, Economic Mobilization Bureau, Ministry of War
1938-7-15     
Colonel

1940-3-9

Commander, 23 Field Artillery Regiment
1941-4-7

Chief, 2 Section, General Affairs Bureau, Planning Institute
1941-10-15     
Major general

1942-7-1

Vice chief of staff, North China Area Army
1943-11-1     

Head, Light Metals Bureau, Ministry of Munitions
1945-3-1


1945-5-5

Toyama Army Infantry School
1945-6-1
Lieutenant general     
Commander, 230 Division
1945-8-6

Commander, 59 Army
1945-8-6

Commander, Chugoku Army District
1984-2-6



References

Generals.dk (accessed 2019-2-7)

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional