graduate

Nakai Masutaro

Nakai Masutaro was commissioned an infantry officer in 1918 and participated in the Siberian Expedition. He had extensive China experience, having been the resident officer and military attaché during the 1930s. At the beginning of the Pacific War, he was chief of staff of 20 Division. His division was transferred to New Guinea in January 1943, where he saw much action. He directed the landings at Hansa Bay; was promoted to major general in August; covered 51 Division's withdrawal from Lae in September; covered the withdrawals of 20 and 51 Divisions at Cape Gumbi in 1944; and became acting commander of 20 Division in April 1944 when the division commander was killed. Promoted to lieutenant general in March 1945, he and his forces held out to the end of the war.

Service record

1918     
Second lieutenant     

1937
Lieutenant colonel       Military attaché, China
1939-3-9
Colonel

1939-9-12     

China Expeditionary Army
1939-11-18     

Staff, 21 Army
1940-2-10

Staff, 22 Army
1940-6-24

Imperial General Headquarters
1940-9-6

Staff, Indochina Expeditionary Army
1940-12-2

Instructor, Toyama Army Infantry School
1941-3-1

Chief of staff, 20 Division
1943-8-2     
Major general
Commander, Infantry Group, 20 Division
1944-5-10

Acting commander, 20 Division
1945-3

Commander, 20 Division
1945-4-7
Lieutenant general

References

Fuller (1992)

Generals.dk (accessed 2015-1-26)
Pettibone (2007)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional