graduate

Doi Naoji (1894-1963)

Doi Naoji commanded 32 Special Base Force on Mindanao at the time of the Allied counterinvasion in 1945.

Service record

1894-3-26   Born
1915-12-16     
Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 24th in a class of 95. Assigned to CL Iwate
1916-8-22   CL Aso
1916-9-5   CL Nisshin
1916-12-1 Ensign BB Satsuma
1917-10-10   CL Suma
1918-5-1   BB Mikasa
1918-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Gunnery School Basic Course
1919-5-23   Torpedo School Basic Course
1919-12-1   Torpedo Boat Division 2
1920-5-7   BB Katori
1920-12-1   DD Murasame
1921-12-1 Lieutenant BB Ise
1922-12-1   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1923-12-1   DD tanikaze
1924-12-1   DD Nara
1925-5-1   Instructor, Naval Academy
1927-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
CL Idzumo
1928-1-15   3 Naval District
1928-7-15   CA Nachi
1931-12-1   Technical Inspector, Bureau of Ordnance, Yokosuka Navy Yard
1933-11-15 Commander  
1934-10-22   S1, Administration Bureau, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1937-7-1   Supervisor for Ordnance, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1938-11-15 Captain  
1938-12-5   Executive officer, Sasebo Sailor Corps
1941-10-15   Executive officer, Amoy Area Base Force
1942-2-1   Commander, 15 Guard Force
1942-8-25   Chief, Administration Bureau, Toyokawa Navy Yard
1944-5-1 Rear admiral
 
1944-5-5   1 Naval District
1944-6-25   Commander, Rashin Area Base Force
1944-9-20   Staff, 3 Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1944-10-6   Commander, 32 Special Base Force
1946-12-10
Retires
1963-2-12   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2010-9-25)

Rottman (2002)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional