graduate

Yasuba Yasuo (1892-1976)

Yasuba commanded Hong Kong Base Force in mid-1942.

Service record

1892-10-23     
  born
1914-12-19 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 7th in a class of 117. Assigned to CL Soya
1915-8-27   CL Kasuga
1915-12-13 Ensign  
1916-12-1   BB Haruna
1917-9-10   CL Iwate
1917-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
 
1918-7-24   BB Haruna
1918-12-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1919-5-23   Gunnery School Basic Course
1919-12-1   DD Shiranui
1920-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1921-12-1   DD Nashi
1922-4-8   CL Idzumo
1923-3-1   DD Kaki
1923-12-1   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 2
1924-12-1   Instructor, Torpedo School
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1927-6-25   1 Naval District
1927-9-10   BB Ise
1927-10-1   Aide-de-campe, Prince Hagimaro
1927-10-30   1 Naval District
1928-7-20   BB Haruna
1929-5-1   Staff, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1931-2-1   Trip to United Kingdom
1931-12-1 Commander  
1933-6-22   Naval Shipbuilding Command
1933-9-1   Executive officer, CL Kinu
1933-12-10   Staff, Yokosuka Guard Force
1934-11-15   Naval Shipbuilding Command
1935-11-15 Captain  
1936-12-1   Staff, Bureau of Administration, Kure Navy Yard
1937-12-1   Commander, CL Oi
1939-1-10   Staff, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1940-3-5   Chief, Bureau of Administration, Sasebo Navy Yard
1941-7-26   Staff, 2 China Fleet
1941-8-13   Chief of staff, 2 China Fleet
1941-10-15 Rear admiral
 
1942-3-10   Commander, Hong Kong Base Force
1942-9-15   Chief, B2, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1945-2-15   Chief, Bureau of Sonic Weapons, 2 Technical Arsenal
1945-5-1 Vice admiral

1945-9-30
Retires
1976-5-6   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-5-22)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional