graduate

Ukita Hidehiko (1889-1984)

Ukita commanded Ryojun Guard District when war broke out in the Pacific.

Service record

1889-7-12   Born
1909-11-19     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 31st in a class of 179. Assigned to CL Soya
1910-7-16   CL Okinoshima
1910-12-1   BC Ibuki
1910-12-15 Ensign  
1912-1-4   BB Settsu
1912-8-9   Gunnery School Basic Course
1912-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1912-12-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1913-5-24   CL Adzuma
1914-8-13   Submarine Division 1
1915-2-1   Submarine Division 2
1915-4-1   Submarine Division 3
1915-12-13 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1916-6-1   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1916-12-1   DD Urakaze
1917-6-1   4 Naval District
1917-9-1   DD Kusunoki
1918-9-10   DD Sakaki
1918-11-1   Staff, 2 Special Task Fleet
1918-12-1   DD Tanikaze
1918-12-10   Staff, 2 Special Task Fleet
1919-2-1   AR Kanto
1919-3-24   Yokosuka Guard Force
1919-10-8   Kure Guard Force
1920-7-19   Sasebo Guard Force
1920-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1921-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1922-12-1   Navy General Staff
1924-12-1   Staff, Submarine Squadron 1
1925-12-1   Staff, Submarine Squadron 2
1926-12-1 Commander
Instructor, Submarine School
1928-1-15   Staff, Combined Fleet
1928-11-15   Trip to Europe, United States
1929-9-15   Instructor, Naval College
1930-12-1 Captain  
1931-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 7
1932-12-1   Chief Instructor, Submarine School
1934-11-15   Commander, CA Myoko
1935-11-15   Schoolmaster, Submarine School
1936-12-1 Rear admiral
 
1937-12-1   Chief, B6, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1938-3-25   Chief, B7, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1940-11-15 Vice admiral
 
1941-7-5   Commander, Ryojun Guard District
1942-1-15   Navy General Staff
1942-9-1
Retires
1984-6-21   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-8)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional