graduate

Watanabe Seishichi (1893-1948)

Watanabe commanded 104 Escort Squadron in the final months of the war.

Service record

1893-2-22   born
1914-12-19      
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 56th in a class of 117. Assigned to CL Aso
1915-8-27   BB Hizen
1915-12-13 Ensign  
1916-12-1   BB Kirishima
1917-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Gunnery School Basic Course
1918-5-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1918-12-1   DD Oite
1919-12-1   BB Fuso
1920-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College Navigator Course
1921-12-1   DD Urakaze
1922-7-20   DD Namikaze
1923-8-13   AP Takasaki
1924-12-1   AO Kamoi
1925-12-1   CL Yahagi
1926-11-1   CL Naka
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1928-12-10   CL Asama
1929-12-24   Instructor, Naval Academy
1931-10-20   BB Ise
1932-11-15   BB Mutsu
1932-12-1 Commander  
1933-11-1   Instructor, Gunnery School
1934-4-1   Instructor, Navigation School
1936-12-1   Executive officer, CA Ashigara
1937-10-20   Commander, AO Erimo
1937-12-1 Captain  
1938-5-25   Commander, AO Erimo
1938-12-15   Commander, CL Kinu
1939-11-15   Commander, AS Jingei
1940-10-19   Commander, CA Chokai
1942-5-10   Manager, Sasebo Harbour
1943-1-20   Staff, 3 Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1943-5-1 Rear admiral
 
1943-7-9   Commander, Kure Local Defense Squadron
1943-12-1   Chief, B3, Naval Hydrography Command
1944-4-15   Director, Weather Division, Navy Ministry
1945-4-10   Commander, 104 Escort Squadron
1945-9-20
Retires
1948-2-15   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-5-9)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional