graduate

Shimazaki Toshio (1896-1944)

Shimazaki Toshio was commanding officer of Kongo and had been recently promoted to rear admiral when Kongo was torpedoed by Sealion on 21 November 1944. Shimazaki went down with his ship.

Service record

1896-1-7   born
1916-11-22     
Midshipman Graduate from Naval Academy, standing 61st in a class of 95
1917-12-1 Ensign BB Kawachi
1918-8-15   CL Iwate
1918-10-9   CL Nisshin
1919-8-1   BB Fuso
1919-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Gunnery School Basic Course
1920-11-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1921-10-1   BC Ikoma
1922-3-9   Corvette Musashi
1922-12-1 Lieutenant DD Yamakazeé
1926-2-1   DD-6
1926-11-1   CL Oi
1927-12-1   CL Tenryu
1928-12-10 Lieutenant commander     
Commander, DD Fuji
1930-12-1   Commander, DD Isokazeé
1931-7-16   Instructor, Torpedo School
1933-11-15   Commander, DD Kikuzuki
1934-11-15 Commander Staff, Ominato Guard District
1936-12-1   Commander, DD Uranami
1937-12-1   Commander, Destroyer Division 16
1938-12-15   Commander, Destroyer Division 21
1939-11-15 Captain 2 Naval District
1940-1-27   Commander, Destroyer Division 16
1940-7-15   Commander, CL Sendai
1941-5-10   Chief of staff, Mako Guard District
1943-4-1   Chief of staff, Takao Guard District
1943-7-7   Staff, 3 Fleet
1943-7-17   Commander, BB Kongo
1944-10-15 Rear admiral
 
1944-11-21 Vice admiral
Killed in action

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-7-1)

Prados (1995)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional