graduate

Teraoka Kinpei (1891-1984)

Teraoka Kimpei spent most of the early years of the war in China but was the commander of 1 Air Fleet in the Philippines by September 1944. He was aggressive and energetic in his efforts to counterattack Halsey during the latter's carrier raids preceding the Leyte invasion, but was almost powerless in the face of American air strength and with pilots that were barely trained and planes that were barely serviceable. He was then assigned to 3 Air Fleet at Tokyo, which conducted kamikaze raids on the U.S. fleet off Okinawa.

Teraoka's diary provides an important eyewitness account of the events surrounding Onishi's decision, on relieving Teraoka at 1 Air Fleet, to resort to kamikaze tactics.

Service record

1891-3-13   born
1912-7-17 Midshipman
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 65th in a class of 144. Assigned to CL Adzuma
1913-5-1   BB Settsu
1913-12-1 Ensign  
1914-12-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1915-5-26   Gunnery School Basic Course
1915-12-13     
Lieutenant junior grade
BC Kurama
1916-12-1   DD Shirakumo
1917-12-1   BB Katori
1918-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1919-12-1   Commander, Torpedo Boat Division 2
1920-8-23   DD Hinoki
1920-12-1   Commander, Torpedo Boat Division 2
1921-6-1   DD Hishi
1922-5-1   Instructor, Naval Academy
1924-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Naval College A-Course
1926-12-1   BB Hyuga
1927-11-15   Navy General Staff
1929-11-30 Commander  
1930-11-1   Staff, Battleship Division 3
1931-4-15   Navy General Staff
1931-7-1   Aide-de-campe Prince Nobuhito
1933-11-1   Instructor, Yokosuka Air Group
1933-11-15 Captain  
1934-8-20   Instructor, Chinese Naval College
1937-8-18   Staff, 3 Fleet
1937-10-20   Staff, China Area Fleet
1937-12-1   Commander, CV Soryu
1938-11-15   Commander, CV Akagi
1939-11-15 Rear admiral
Staff, 2 China Fleet
1939-12-1   Commander, 3 Combined Air Group
1940-11-15   Chief Instructor, Naval Academy
1941-3-25   Staff, China Area Fleet
1943-11-1 Vice admiral
 
1944-2-19   Commander, 11 Air Fleet
1944-8-7   Commander, 1 Air Fleet
1944-11-11   Commander, 3 Air Fleet
1945-9-15
Retires
1984-5-2   Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Inoguchi, Nakajima, and Pineau (1958)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-7-5)

Prados (1995)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional