graduate

Takeda Moriji (1889-1973)

Takeda commanded Cruiser Division 24, a force of auxiliary cruisers, when war broke out in the Pacific. From March 1942 on he commanded various base forces.

Service record

1889-4-2   born
1910-7-16 Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 55th in a class of 149. Assigned to CL Asama
1911-3-26   BB Kashima
1911-12-1 Ensign  
1912-12-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1913-5-24   Gunnery School Basic Course
1913-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
BC Tsukuba
1915-3-1   DD Kagero
1915-12-13     
  Member, Sasebo Sailor Corps
1916-12-1   CL Idzumo
1917-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1918-4-15   Gunnery School Advanced Course
1918-12-1   BB Hiei
1919-12-1   BB Mikasa
1920-2-25   BC Ikoma
1920-6-2   CL Asama
1921-4-9   AM Tsugaru
1921-12-1   1 Naval District
1922-12-1   Instructor, Gunnery School
1923-6-11   Instructor, Naval Academy
1923-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1925-12-1   CL Yakumo
1927-3-29   Staff, 1 Expeditionary Fleet
1927-12-1 Commander  
1928-5-15   Instructor, Gunnery School
1931-11-2   Executive officer, BB Kirishima
1932-12-1 Captain 1 Naval District
1933-3-3   2 Naval District
1933-4-1   Commander, Interim Guard Force
1934-2-10   1 Naval District
1934-3-14   Commander, CL Kitakami
1934-11-15   Commander, CA Kinugasa
1935-11-15   Commander, CA Mikuma
1936-12-1   Commander, CA Ashigara
1937-12-15   Commander, Kure Sailor Corps
1938-11-15 Rear admiral
 
1939-11-15   Commander, Shanghai Special Naval Landing Force
1941-10-15   Commander, Cruiser Division 24
1942-3-20   Commander, 3 Auxiliary Base Force
1942-4-10   Commander, 3 Base Force
1942-5-1 Vice admiral
 
1942-6-15   Commander, 4 Auxiliary Base Force
1943-7-15   Naval General Staff
1943-9-10
Retires
1973-2-27   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-7-15)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional