graduate

Nakase Noboru (1896-1983)

Nakase Noburo was commander of the Ise at the time of Leyte Gulf, and was promoted to rear admiral just before the battle, along with several other major Japanese warship commanders. He had spent considerable time in Russia and was the commander of the Japanese intelligence section by 1945.

Service record

1896-3-6   born
1917-11-24      
Midshipman     
graduates from Naval Academy, standing 11th in a class of 89. Assigned to CL Asama
1918-7-11   BB Kongo
1918-8-1 Ensign  
1919-12-5   BB Mikasa
1919-9-25   CL Yakumo
1920-5-7   Torpedo Boat Division 2
1920-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Gunnery School Basic Course
1921-5-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1921-12-1   BB Settsu
1922-3-20   Naval College Selective Course
1923-12-1 Lieutenant Resident in Poland
1925-10-15   Assist Attache, Russia
1926-7-20   Staff, 1 Fleet
1926-12-1   BB Nagato
1927-12-1   Destroyer Division 2
1928-11-1   Navy General Staff (S6, N3)
1929-11-30 Lieutenant commander     
Navy College A-Course
1931-12-1   Commander, DD Shimakaze
1932-12-1   Navy General Staff (S7, N3)
1934-4-10   Attache, Russia
1934-11-15 Commander  
1936-8-1   Navy General Staff (S7, N3)
1938-12-15   Executive officer, CA Myoko
1939-5-15   Staff, 5 Fleet
1939-11-15 Captain Kainan I Naval Special Task Office
1940-3-20   Executive officer, Amoy Area Auxiliary Base Force
1940-11-15   Commander, Saiki Air Group
1941-4-7   Staff, 2 China Fleet
1941-4-17   Commander, Carrier Division 14
1941-9-15   S1, Bureau of Personnel, Navy Ministry
1941-10-15   Chief, S1, Bureau of Personnel, Navy Ministry
1943-11-18   Staff, Combined Fleet
1943-12-25   Commander, BB Ise
1944-10-15 Rear admiral
 
1945-3-7   Navy General Staff
1945-4-15   Chief, N3, Navy General Staff
1945-10-15
Retires
1983-9-17   Dies


References

Prados (1995)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-6-9)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional