graduate

Okazaki Seisaburo (1893-1979)

Okazaki commanded 2 Division in the Philippines in February-November 1943. At this time the division was recovering from near-destruction at Guadalcanal. The division was sent to Singapore in November 1943 and to Rangoon under 28 Army in January 1944. It moved out to Lashio in May 1944, but was forced back to Thagaya in central Burma in November.

Service record

1893-3-17     

Born
1935-8
Colonel     
3 Imperial Guards Regiment
1936-3

59 Regiment
1937-3-1

Chief of staff, 4 Depot Division
1937

Commander, 2 China Garrison Regiment
1939-1-16

Director, Research Department, Toyama Army Infantry School
1939-8-1
Major general     
Director, Toyama Army Infantry School
1940-12-2     

Head, 1 Bureau, Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1941-4-10

Head, General Affairs Bureau, Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1941-10-15

Army General Staff
1941-11-6

Chief of staff, 16 Army
1943-6-10
Lieutenant general     
Commander, 2 Division
1945-2-24

Comptroller, Kinki Military Stores Department
1945-7-18

Chief of staff, 2 General Army
1946-1

Retires
1948-4

Arrested on suspicion of war crimes
1979-5-27

Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Generals.dk (accessed 2018-11-20)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional