graduate

Li Pin-hsien (1892-1987)

Li Pin-hsian (Li Pinxian) was a native of Kwangtung and a graduate of Paoting Military Academy.  He commanded 21 Army Group when war broke out in the Pacific. He took operational command of Left Flank Army for the 1939 winter offensive, and was promoted to command of 10 War Area late in the war. He received the surrender of 6 Army at Hsuchow at the end of the war.

Service record

1892-4-22     

Born in Kwangtung province
1920-11
Colonel
Comamnder, 6 Regiment, 2 Brigade, 1 Division, Hunan Army
1923-11
Major general
Commander, 8 Brigade, 4 Division, Hunan Army
1926-5-3
Lieutenant general (temporary)      
Commadner, 2 Division, 8 Army
1926-8-3

Commander, 3 Division, 8 Army
1927-3

Deputy commander, 8 Army
1927-4-22
General (temporary)
Commander, 8 Army
1928-3-4

Commander, 12 Route Army
1928-11-19     

Commander, 8 Provisional Division, 4 Army Group
1929-1-20

Commander, 51 Division, 4 Army Group
1929-3-26

Staff, 4 Army Group
1929-4-5

Commander, 8 Army, 4 Army Group
1929-12-3

Resigned due to illness
1930-5

Recalled. Inspector-general, Hunan Supervision Office
1931-6

Commander, 8 Army
1933-8

Comamnder, Longchow Militia Area
1934-3-21

Inspector, Lonchow Militia Area
1935-7-29

Chief of staff, 4 Army Group
1936-1-23
Lieutenant general

1937-2-26

Chief of staff, 5 Route Army
1937-3-13
General

1937-9-13

Commander, 9 Army Group
1937-12-2

Commander, 11 Army Group
1938-1-26

Deputy commander, 5 War Area
1939-10-27

Commander, 21 Army Group
1945-1-5

Commander, 10 War Area
1945-11-20

Commander, Suchow Pacification Headquarters
1948-2-14

Commander, Kweilin Pacification Headquarters
1950-4-4

Strategic Advisory Board
1952-10-22

Retires
1987-3-23

Dies

References

Ammentorp (accessed 2010-11-27)

Hsu and Chang (1971)

Tong (1947)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional