graduate

Kanazawa Masao

Kanazawa commanded 2 Naval District in the final months of the war. 

Service record

1889-10-25     
  born
1911-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 31st in a class of 148. Assigned to CL Aso
1912-4-19   CL Tokiwa
1912-12-1 Ensign AS Toyohashi
1912-12-25   AS Karasaki
1913-12-1   BB Settsu
1914-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Torpedo School Basic Course
1915-5-26   Gunnery School Basic Course
1915-12-13   BB Shikishima
1916-8-1   CL Yakumo
1916-10-10   BB Hizen
1917-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1918-4-15   Gunnery School Advanced Course
1918-12-1   BB Yamashiro
1919-11-1   DD Kashi
1920-12-1   Instructor, Gunnery School
1921-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1923-10-15   Navy General Staff
1923-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
BB Hiei
1924-5-1   CL Asama
1925-7-21   CL Tama
1925-10-20   Navy General Staff
1927-12-1   Adjutant, Navy Ministry
1928-12-10 Commander  
1929-11-12   Attendant to Plenipotentiary, London Conference
1930-4-15   Navy General Staff
1930-12-1   Executive officer, CL Naka
1931-5-1   Navy General Staff
1932-12-1 Captain  
1933-11-1   Commander, CL Tenryu
1934-5-25   Navy General Staff
1934-11-1   Staff, Combined Fleet
1935-10-30   Chief, S2, N1, Navy General Staff
1937-12-1   Commander, BB Kirishima
1938-11-15 Rear admiral
Chief, Bureau of Personnel, Navy Ministry
1940-10-1   Staff, China Area Fleet
1940-10-15   Attache, China / Shanghai Resident
1940-12-11   Attache, China / Nanking Resident
1941-10-15   Chief of staff, 1 Naval District
1941-12-31   Staff, 4 Fleet
1942-2-1   Commander, 8 Base Force
1942-4-10   Comamnder, 8 Special Base Force
1942-5-1 Vice admiral
 
1942-12-15   Director, Naval Facility Command
1945-5-1   Commander, 2 Naval District
1945-11-30
Retires
1969-6-24   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-2-16)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional