graduate

Joshima Takaji (1890-1964)

Joshima Takaji (Jojima Takatsugu) commanded Shokaku at the start of the Pacific War. Though not an aviator, it was said that he "could navigate a warship even on dry land" (Prange 1981). He commanded transport groups in the Solomons from 12 October 1942 with headquarters in the Shortland Islands and was present at the Battle of Cape Esperance. He allegedly flew to Rabaul on 17 April 1943 to warn Yamamoto to cancel his inspection tour, because he believed the Japanese naval codes had been broken (Gamble 2010):

What a damn fool thing to do, to send such a long and detailed message about the activities of the C-in-C so near the front. This kind of thing must stop.

Yamamoto ignored the warning and was killed when his plane was shot down.

Joshima later commanded Carrier Division 2 (Junyo, Hiyo, and Ryuho) at the Battle of the Philippine Sea. An aggressive commander, he launched his strikes as soon as Japanese reconnaissance aircraft spotted the Americans without orders from Ozawa.

Service record

1890-6-20   born
1912-7-17 Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 111th in a class of 144. Assigned to CA Adzuma
1913-5-1   BC Ikoma
1913-12-1 Ensign BC Ibuki
1914-3-23   CA Akashi
1915-10-1   BC Ikoma
1915-12-13     
Lieutenant junior grade     
Gunnery School Basic Course
1916-6-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1916-12-1   Maizuru Sailor Corps
1917-12-1   CA Nisshin
1918-1-6   BB Asahi
1918-9-4   DD Hatsuharu
1918-12-1   Naval College Navigation Course
1919-12-1 Lieutenant Manshu
1920-6-17   AP Takasaki
1921-6-8   AM Katsuriki
1921-12-1   AV Wakamiya
1922-11-10   Shiriya
1923-10-15   Tatsuta
1924-12-1   Staff, 1 Expeditionary Fleet
1925-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Tatsuta
1926-5-1   Natori
1926-11-1   Abukuma
1928-11-20   Haguro
1930-12-1   Kaga
1931-12-1 Commander  
1932-12-1   Executive officer, Notoro
1933-10-20   Executive officer, Nagara
1934-11-15   Executive officer, Aoba
1935-11-15   Executive officer, Kirishima
1936-8-18   Commander, Tsurumi
1936-12-1 Captain  
1937-10-16   Commander, Hosho
1939-4-1   Commander, Hiryu
1939-11-15   Commander, Kure Air Group
1940-10-15   Commander, Shokaku
1942-5-1 Rear admiral
 
1942-6-15   Staff, Combined Fleet
1942-6-20   Commander, Seaplane Tender Division 11
1943-5-10   Commander, 50_Air_Flotilla
1943-9-1   Commander, Carrier Division 2
1944-7-10   Commander, 21 Air Flotilla
1944-12-20   Commander, 11 Combined Air Group
1945-3-1   Commander, 12 Combined Air Group
1945-9-30
Retires
1967-10-9   Dies

References

Dull (1978)

Fuller (1992)

Gamble (2010)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-2-16)

Prange (1981)

Tillman (2005)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional