graduate

Hiraoka Kumeichi (1889-)

Hiraoka commanded 9 Base Force when war broke out in the Pacific.

Service record

1889-3-5   Born
1911-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 22nd in a class of 148. Assigned to CL Soya
1912-3-29   BC Ibuki
1912-12-1 Ensign BB Settsu
1913-12-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1914-5-27   Torpedo School Basic Course
1914-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
BB Aki
1915-9-8   CL Iwate
1916-9-1   Submarine Division 1
1916-12-1   Submarine Division 2
1917-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1918-4-15   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1918-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 11
1919-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 13
1920-9-15   Instructor, Submarine School
1920-12-1   Commander, SS-10.
1921-4-30   Executive officer, SS-34
1921-8-1   Commander, SS-34
1922-12-1   Commander, SS-35
1923-10-15     
  Commander, SS-59
1923-12-1 Lieutenant commander     

1924-10-20   SS-84
1924-11-1   Ro-63
1924-12-20   Commander, Ro-63
1925-12-1   2 Naval District
1927-12-1   Commander, I-55
1928-12-10 Commander 2 Naval District
1929-10-5   Commander, AS Jingei
1930-1-10   Commander, Submarine Division 25
1930-11-15   Executive officer, CL Asama
1932-10-20   Commander, AC Muroto
1933-8-25   Commander, CL Hirado
1933-11-15 Captain  
1934-6-1   Commander, CL Oi
1935-11-15   Commander, CA Aoba
1938-1-8   Commander, AR Asahi
1938-11-15   Commander, BB Hiei
1939-11-15 Rear admiral
Navy General Staff
1940-10-15   Commander, Yokosuka Local Defense Squadron
1941-4-10   Staff, China Area Fleet
1941-5-1   Commander, Shanghai Auxiliary Base Force
1941-10-31   Commander, 9 Base Force
1943-5-1 Vice admiral
 
1944-2-22   Navy General Staff
1944-3-20
Retires

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-9)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional