graduate

Karakawa Yasuo (1895-1977)

Karakawa commanded 205 Division, one of the divisions hastily raised in the final months of the war.

Service record

1895-11-19     
 
Born
1938-6-8
Lieutenant colonel     
Chief, 8 Section (Propaganda), 2 Bureau, General Staff
1938-7-15
Colonel

1939-3-31

Military attaché, Italy
1939-12-1

Chief, 6 Section (European and American Intelligence), 2 Bureau, General Staff
1941-3-1

Chief, 8 Section (Propaganda), 2 Bureau, General Staff
1941-9-19     

Chief of staff, 13 Army
1941-10-15     
Major general

1942-12-1

Vice chief of staff, China Expeditionary Army
1944-8-12

Miltary attaché, Nanking Government
1944-12-14

Chief of staff, 6 Area Army
1945-3-1
Lieutenant general     
1945-4-30

Commander, 205 Division
1946-5-1

Eastern Demobilization Inspectorate
1946-6-15

Head, Eastern Demobilization Coordination Burea
1977-7-29

Dies

References

Ammentorp (accessed 2017-1-14)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional