graduate

Samejima Tomoshige (1889-1966)


Photograph of Samejima Tomoshige

Australian War Memorial #098875

Baron Samejima Tomoshige was aide de camp to the Emperor until November 1942, when he took command of naval air forces at Rabaul. He served as temporary commander of 4 Fleet at Truk, relieving Inoue after the latter fell from grace with the high command. He was present at the battles of Kolombangara and Empress August Bay. In October 1944 he likewise relieved Mikawa as commander of 8 Fleet at Rabaul and remained at this post until the end of the war.

Service record

1889-4-8   born
1909-11-19     
Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 51st in a class of 179. Assigned to CL Soya
1910-7-16   BB Sagami
1910-12-1   BB Katori
1910-12-5    
1910-12-15 Ensign  
1911-4-20   CL Aso
1912-4-24   CL Hashidate
1912-8-9   Gunnery School Basic Course
1912-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1912-12-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1913-7-25   BB Kashima
1913-12-1   BB Kawachi
1914-12-28   Awaiting assignment
1915-3-8   DD Kaba
1915-12-13 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1916-6-1   Gunnery School Advanced Course
1916-12-1   CL Adzuma
1918-6-13   BB Kongo
1918-12-11   Instructor, Gunnery School
1920-12-1   BB Mutsu
1921-3-19   Aide-de-campe, Prince Yorihito
1921-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
8 FleetNaval College A-Course
1923-10-15   CL Yura
1925-1-12   Private student, England
1926-12-1 Commander  
1927-4-10   Aide-de-campe, Prince Nobuhito
1929-11-30   Executive officer, CA Haguro
1930-11-15   1 Naval District
1931-4-1   Commander, AP Seito
1931-11-2   Staff, 1 Expeditionary FleetMikawa
1931-12-1 Captain  
1932-2-4   Staff, 3 Fleet
1932-12-1   Commander, CL Kitakami
1934-3-14   Comander, CA Mogami
1935-11-15   Commander, CA Haguro
1936-12-1   Commander, BB Nagato
1937-12-1 Rear admiral
Commander, Carrier Division 4
1938-8-1   Commander, Cruiser Division 13
1938-9-1   Commander, Carrier Division 2
1939-11-15   Aide-de-campe to the Emperor
1941-10-15 Vice admiral
 
1942-10-26   Commander, 4 Fleet
1943-4-1   Commander, 8 Fleet
1946-3-5
Retires
1966-9-13   Dies


References

Dupuy et al. (1992)

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-3-24)

Morison (1950)

Prados (1995)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional
Web Site Counters