graduate

Ishikawa Shingo (1889-1947)


Photograph of Ishikawa Shingo

Wikimedia Commons

Ishikawa Shingo was one of the strongly pro-Axis staff officers of the Japanese Navy in the late 1930s. Nicknamed "Wild Shot", he had violated Navy regulations by publishing a book under a pseudonym in 1931, Japan's Crisis, that claimed the United States was conspiring to control the Far East and that the naval disarmament treaties were part of the conspiracy. He held a variety of sensitive positions, including in warship design and in intelligence, from which he was able to exercise an unusual degree of influence on naval policy, turning many young officers in the traditionally pro-British Japanese Navy into German sympathizers. Among his assignments was as a member of the "First Committee", an ad hoc Navy policy-making organization dominated by middle-echelon hawks.

Ishikawa commanded 23 Air Flotilla for part of 1943, but otherwise served in staff positions throughout the war.

Service record

1894-1-1   born
1914-12-19 Midshipman     
CL Aso
1915-8-27   BB Kashima
1915-12-13     
Ensign  
1916-12-1   BC Tsukuba
1917-2-26   CL Tone
1917-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Torpedo School Basic Course
1918-5-20   Gunnery School Basic Course
1918-12-1   DD Shigure
1919-12-1   BB Ise
1920-2-13   Kure Defense Force
1920-5-7   BB Aki
1920-12-1 Lieutenant Gunnery School Advanced Course
1921-12-1   DD Kaya
1922-12-1   DD Fuji
1923-12-1   DD Okikaze
1924-12-1   BB Yamashiro
1925-12-1   Naval College A Course
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander
 
1927-12-1   BB Fuso
1928-12-1   Staff, Battleship Division 3
1929-5-20   Staff, NSC (S1, B1)
1931-10-10   Staff, NGS (S3, N2)
1931-12-10   Staff, NGS (S3, N2)
1932-12-1 Commander  
1933-10-1   Staff, NGS (S3, N2)
1933-11-15   Staff, Cruiser Division 6
1934-11-15   Staff, 2 Fleet
1935-12-11   Trip to Europe and United States
1936-11-2   Commander, AO Shiretoko
1936-12-1 Captain Commander, CM Itsukushima
1938-1-30   Navy General Staff
1938-11-15   Chief, S-Adm, B-Sup, Yokosuka
1939-11-15   Chief, S1, Administrative Office, Asian Development Agency
1940-11-15   Chief, S2, Bureau of Naval Affairs, Navy Ministry
1942-6-1   Staff, Southwest Area Fleet
1942-6-10   Vice Chief of Staff, Southwest Area Fleet
1942-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1943-1-20   Staff, Southwest Area Fleet
1943-1-25   Commander, 23 Air Flotilla
1943-8-20   Navy General Staff
1943-11-1   Chief, D-Adm, B-Mobilization, Department of Military supply
1944-11-15   Director, Naval Transportation Command
1945-9-30
Retires
1964-12-17   Dies

References

Evans and Peattie (1997)

Hotta (2013)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2013-8-15)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional